Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Pls i need help concerning my b2 status. I am about to but…

Customer Question
Hi pls i need...

Hi pls i need help concerning my b2 status

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?

I am about to but my situation is kind of complicated... i am about 32 wks pregnant now (QIUTE HEAVY). My stay in the country lapses Nov 7. I am not sure whether i would be allowed to board a plane back to my country or not. i am here with my husband and daughter. i wanted to apply for extension of stay but i and my family are already applicant for immigrant visa, we onlyour await interview date. pls what do you advice?

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

Not yet.. that s why i am talking to you

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

No, thats basically my situation

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
9/24/2017
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 8 months ago
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 112,481
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.
Verified

Hello! My name is***** and I am a licensed attorney with more than 15 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help. Also, please do NOT click on the Opt Out button because if you do, it would prevent me from communicating with you and then it could take a long time before another expert responds to you.

Please give me a few minutes to review your question and I will be right with you with an answer. Sorry for any delay. I may have to do some research and at the same time I read and type fast, but not that fast! Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 8 months ago

Sorry for the delay. I just ask that if it is bad news that you not shoot the messenger. Shooting the messenger is either leaving a negative rating (usually reserved for rude or unprofessional experts) or not leaving a positive rating at all.

What status is your spouse in? Also B-2? If you have an immigrant process pending, who filed it for you and when did they file it? And finally, if you have the child in the U.S., will you be paying all the expenses of the birth? Keep in mind that even if you qualify for medical aid in the U.S., you are not supposed to use it if you are a visitor or you will need to pay it back if you want to visit in the future.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 8 months ago

I do not know why you are not responding, but you are not charged per question, per response, nor per answer. So after I give you my answer, you can continue to ask me questions without additional charge until you are satisfied. I apologize if it is a site issue that you posted and the post did not go through.

What status is your spouse in? Also B-2? If you have an immigrant process pending, who filed it for you and when did they file it? And finally, if you have the child in the U.S., will you be paying all the expenses of the birth? Keep in mind that even if you qualify for medical aid in the U.S., you are not supposed to use it if you are a visitor or you will need to pay it back if you want to visit in the future.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4,008
4,008 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

4,008 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

112,481 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
G4 visa Dependent child
I am a G4 dependent child since August 2012. I am 23 years old and a full time student. I was told that I could not apply for a work authorization because of my age and that I couldn't change my visa … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,481 satisfied customers
My I-140 denied on February 2nd, 2017 due to wrong working
My I-140 denied on February 2nd, 2017 due to wrong working hours mentioned in experience letter. Totally my ex employers fault and also attorney because he didn't review my experience letter. … read more
Laura Schonberg
Laura Schonberg
Juris Doctor
14 satisfied customers
I am in the US on L1B Visa completing 3 years on Dec 2017.
I am in the US on L1B Visa completing 3 years on Dec 2017. My company is filing for extension and I would need to go out of the country for stamping in December. I am planning to apply for B2 visa as … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I just got my citizenship and I married before the
I just got my citizenship and I married before the interview, I declared my married during my interview with the officer he put all his information in system, my actual husband has visa B1, B2, And we… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
My husband is an Australian citizen and I am a US citizen.
Hello, my husband is an Australian citizen and I am a US citizen. We would like to travel for an extended visit (between 6 to 12 months) to my homeland next year with intention to return to live in Au… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
Only!) At the end of the previous question I asked 1) about
For GUILLERMO (only!)At the end of the previous question I asked1) about being in an overstayed status of the I-94 which they got when they entered on B2, which the will take place after 6 month after… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,481 satisfied customers
I am on L1 and lay off happened. my last working day would
Hi, i am on L1 and lay off happened. my last working day would be nov 11th i want to study here and move to F1. but we need time to apply for universities. how can i continue my stay here until i get … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Citizen and would like to sponsor my mother to get a card.
I am USA citizen and would like to sponsor my mother to get a green card. She has 3 years multi entry visa, issued on June 2015. When I will submit the forms - can she still travel using her current v… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
4,008 satisfied customers
My name is ,I entered u.s on a crewman visa on 2001,from
Hi, my name is ***** ***** u.s on a crewman visa on 2001,from 2005 stayed and never went, I got married to a u.s citizen on 2008, and we filled for an provisional unlawful presence waiver on March 201… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
Dear Sir, Israeli, holding B1/B2 visa, living in Africa,
Dear Sir, Israeli, holding B1/B2 visa, living in Africa, plan to give birth in the US, probably Nevada, San Diego or Florida. Arriving on the 33rd week of my pregnancy. I have insurance for 100% medic… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Hello. I have a few short questions. My girlfriend is visiting
Hello. I have a few short questions. My girlfriend is visiting me. She is a Canadian citizen. She entered the country on 3 Nov 2011. We would like to stay together longer and are going to apply for an… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,131 satisfied customers
My mother have a b2 visa and she is here in USA with me legally
My mother have a b2 visa and she is here in USA with me legally I am planing to ask a extension next month for she stay with me, but her visa will expire in October. Does she need to go back to my cou… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,131 satisfied customers
Please advise, I am a green card holder, I have 15 months
Please advise, I am a green card holder, I have 15 months left until I can apply for citizenship. I got my green card through marriage, but I am divorced now. My fiancee has a tourist visa, she has ne… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,131 satisfied customers
I am holding a B1/B2 VISA and entered into US with a stamp
I am holding a B1/B2 VISA and entered into US with a stamp of B2 on my I-94. Now I am still in US on my vacation. But my company (a foreign company I work for back to my country) asked me whether I ca… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
Case Canadian accepted to *PART* time law program in USA.
Case: Canadian accepted to *PART* time law program in USA. Need non-tourist visa for study, e.g. F1. However, F1 requires a FULL time program. Complication: May not be able to switch to FULL time unti… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
4,008 satisfied customers
My family have a 5 yr B1/B2 visa. Can we stay for more than
My family have a 5 yr B1/B2 visa. Can we stay for more than 6 month in my 1st visit. What if we plan our new baby birth deliver in US. Can we get immigration through our new born baby.… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
My fianc e currently resides in Beijing, China. She arrived
My fiancée currently resides in Beijing, China. She arrived at San Francisco International Airport on September 5, 2008. Immigration officer put: NO COS/AOS/EOS in her passport and let her stay for on… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,481 satisfied customers
HI MY NAME MOHAMMED WASEEM I GOT VISA B1/B2 IN YEAR2006 IVISITED
HI MY NAME MOHAMMED WASEEM I GOT VISA B1/B2 IN YEAR2006 IVISITED USA ON 2008 FOR 5 AND HALF MONTH THE POE GRANT ME 6 MONTH AND AGAIN MY NEXT VISIT ON NOVEMBER 2008 THE CBP OFFICER DENAI ME AND I-275 E… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,481 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x