Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am a foreigner but I am planning to get married with my…

Customer Question
Hi, I am a...

Hi, I am a foreigner but I am planning to get married with my boyfriend who is the U.S citizen. However, my boyfriend is still studying in UW and does not work anywhere. Is it ok for us to get married?

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

Not yet

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

That's it

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
9/21/2017
Immigration Lawyer: Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney replied 11 months ago
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6,998
Experience: She has worked on all types of U.S. Immigration cases since 2007.
Verified

Hello, my name is***** & I will be the immigration attorney helping you today. I'm reviewing your question and will be with you in a few minutes.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney replied 11 months ago

It is legal for you to marry your US citizen boyfriend even if he is not working. However, in order for you to be able to get your green card from the marriage to him, you will both have to prove that you will not become a public charge in the US. This can be done by showing that your boyfriend either earns enough yearly (about $21,000), or he has enough money in cash/savings (about $63,000) or if not, you will need to get a joint sponsor that does earn enough. This can be a friend or family member who is a US citizen or permanent resident.

I know immigration issues like these sometimes seem complicated and confusing. If at any time you would like to have a more detailed consultation by phone or if you need help with preparation or review of applications, I can send you an offer to exchange contact information so I may help you with these legal services for a reasonable fee. You don't have to decide if you would like that now, but just letting you know it's an affordable option for you to keep in mind for whenever you'd like.

-----------------

Good luck to you and I hope this answer has helped you!

Please kindly click "Finish by RATING" and choose a rating from the STARS ★★★★★. The question will NOT finish or close after you click and rate me. DON'T WORRY! It will stay OPEN after you rate me and I can continue to answer your follow up questions for you at no additional charge, if you have any.

Hopefully you feel you can rate me 3 stars or more. 5 stars rating is the best! The stars are very important. If you don't RATE , I receive zero credit for my time with you.

If you have additional follow up questions that you would like to ask me, again please click Finish and rate me and then ask me and I will be happy to clarify. Your satisfaction is my goal.

Any bonus you feel I earned is always welcomed and very appreciated. If you have other NEW questions in the future, you can make sure that I am the one that answers it for you by writing the words "FOR JEN MARIE" in your new post.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
if I can approve all these requirement, what are papers I have to prepare and what do I have to do next?
Immigration Lawyer: Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney replied 11 months ago

Did you enter the US with a visa or illegally cross the border? Which visa?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Visa F1
Immigration Lawyer: Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney replied 11 months ago

You can immediately file the following forms once you two are married:

I-130, I-485, I-765, I-131, i-864, I-130A. Throughout the forms, remember your spouse is the PETITIONER and you are the BENEFICIARY. This will help in filling them out. You can find all forms here http://www.uscis.gov/forms

Together with the forms you will also send:

-Immigration medical exam for you (find a doctor at https://egov.uscis.gov/crisgwi/go?action=offices.type&OfficeLocator.office_type=CIV)

-2 passport style photos for spouse, 8 for you (2 for each form I-130, I485, I131, I765)

-2 checks or money orders $1225 and $535 made to DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

-Copy of Marriage Certificate

--Copy of your passport biographical page

-Copy of your spouse's US passport biographical page

-Copy of your I-94 and visa

-Copy of your birth certificate with certified translation if needed

-Documents proving that your marriage is bona fide such as: Joint children birth certificates, Joint lease agreement, joint bank accounts, joint income tax filing, joint credit cards, joint bills, joint car insurance, joint health insurance, drivers license - change address, many pictures from wedding and other events alone and with family.

AND - Your spouse's last tax returns and W-2

-If you need a joint sponsor then also an I-864 for your joint sponsor and your joint sponsor's last tax returns, W-2 and proof of US legal status.

Make a copy of your whole packet for yourself. Mail the original to:

USCIS

PO Box 805887

Chicago, IL###-##-####/p>

This is the address for Express mailing:

USCIS

Attn: FBAS

131 South Dearborn - 3rd Floor

Chicago, IL###-##-####/p>

Once you file all these documents, you will receive a receipt notice in the mail for each of the applications in 2-3 weeks. After that in about 4 weeks you will receive an appointment to have biometrics (fingerprints) taken at the local USCIS office. You should then receive a work permit and travel permit in about 3-4 months (if you filed for it). You should not travel outside the US until receiving this travel permit or the whole process will be considered abandoned. You can get a driver's license once you have the work permit.

You will later receive interview notice with immigration in about 4-5 months and then you must both attend the interview. If all goes well, you will be approved on that day and will receive green card in about 2 weeks.

I hope this helps and hope you can kindly leave a good rating with the stars.

Again, if you should need any assistance with the process, we can exchange contact information and I am happy to help in the future.

Best of luck.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Jen Marie, Esq. Your Own Question
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6,998
6,998 Satisfied Customers
Experience: She has worked on all types of U.S. Immigration cases since 2007.

Jen Marie, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

4,009 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

51,402 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
My wife is married to a me, a US citizen and we are going to
Hi, my wife is married to a me, a US citizen and we are going to the US on an F1 visa. The consular officer approved it despite her putting that she is married to a US citizen and that she is travelli… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
My girlfriend is an alien living in other country. I am currently
My girlfriend is an alien living in other country. I am currently green card holder and plan to file end of this month. We would like to get married later this year and have her come to USA. Meanwhile… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
I am an F-1 student on post-completion OPT. My OPT starts
I am an F-1 student on post-completion OPT. My OPT period starts on January 1. So far, I have been unable to find a job. I know that I have to leave if I'm still unemployed after 90 days. I have appli… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
My son is on an F1 visa that lasts till next year. He is planning
My son is on an F1 visa that lasts till next year. He is planning to marry a US citizen. However, they would like to get married in Hong Kong so that the family can attend the wedding. Is it possible … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,482 satisfied customers
I want to visit my boyfriend in the USA for about a month.
I want to visit my boyfriend in the USA for about a month. I have funds in the bank and I am starting a course of study in a British university also my parents and close family are currently living in… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
I am a US citizen livinging in LA. I have a boyfriend who is
I am a US citizen livinging in LA. I have a boyfriend who is a singaporean. We want to get married in US. May i know : Can we get married in LA and be recognised as domestic partner and my boyfriend c… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,508 satisfied customers
If a U.S. Citizen marries a foreigner; and the foreigner enters
If a U.S. Citizen marries a foreigner; and the foreigner enters the U.S. on a CR1 Visa under Temporary Resident Status; and then the foreigner physically and/or psychologically abuses the U.S. Citizen… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
4,009 satisfied customers
If a U.S citizen marries abroad to a foreign spouse and they
If a U.S citizen marries abroad to a foreign spouse and they apply to the foreign spouses country for residence and live in the other country while that is pending, is there any issue to concurrently … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,482 satisfied customers
Hi - I am here from South Africa on a J1 au pair visa. The
Hi - I am here from South Africa on a J1 au pair visa. The family I am working for is very bad and the company that sponsored me is not helping. I want to find a way that I can stay on a different vis… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
Hi, My question is if we were to ge married in CanCun Mex.
Hi, My question is if we were to ge married in CanCun Mex. Would that marraged be a legal marraged in the USA. Also i have read that three hundred days after the marraged in Cancun, the paper work is … read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
I have a friend in Mexico who has a three-month-old child.
I have a friend in Mexico who has a three-month-old child. She is studying to be a lawyer. My friend and her sister recently lost their jobs. I would like to know if it would be possible for me to tak… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
If my boyfriend is in the United States on a J1 internship
If my boyfriend is in the United States on a J1 internship visa and in that time we get engaged and married, will be able to petition for him to become a permanent residence? Also, would he have to le… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
The I-130 instructions say that one cannot petition for a husband
The I-130 instructions say that one cannot petition for a husband or wife if the petitioner gained their lawful permanent residence through a previous marriage to a citizen or LPR, unless it has been … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
Is there any way for my boyfriend to get a work visa without
Is there any way for my boyfriend to get a work visa without him having an employer here to sponsor him? The problem with him coming on the tourist visa is having the money to live on for six to twelv… read more
reynoldsiemens
reynoldsiemens
Doctoral Degree
16 satisfied customers
Me and my boyfriend we plan to marry end of the year, I am ...
Me and my boyfriend we plan to marry end of the year, I am holding J-1 visa and I don''t know what the process I should do after we get marry and get marriage license ? Do I need to apply for green ca… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
I am a U.S. citizen, and my boyfriend and I want to get ...
I am a U.S. citizen, and my boyfriend and I want to get married. He is over here illegally. Is there any way that we can obtain a real, legal marriage?… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
My boyfriend is going to be here for the next six ...
My boyfriend is going to be here for the next six months from Italy. And I know that after three months he has to leave the country. However my question is does he have to go back to Italy or can he j… read more
Myron R. Morales
Myron R. Morales
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
290 satisfied customers
I am going to marry a foreigner that is currently in the USA
I am going to marry a foreigner that is currently in the USA with a student visa. What will happen to his status if once we get legally married in the US, he is not interested in starting the green ca… read more
EMJ1219
EMJ1219
Senior HR Consultant and Business Devlpm
Bachelor's Degree
6,994 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x