Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

I am just recently received my card and living in the U.S.

Hello I am just...

Hello I am just recently received my green card and living in the U.S. My son who is a U.S citizen petitioned for me. My question is that I have a 8 year old daughter who is here on a visiting visa and I plan to file i130 petition for her, can I also file i485 together with the i130 so that she can remain in the states legally while the filing is being processed? Thanks.

Lawyer's Assistant: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?

I am lawful permanent resident No pending applications at the moment

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

NO

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

No that is all

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
9/20/2017
Nisha Jones
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,490
Experience: Managing Attorney at Nisha Jones Law, LLC
Verified

Good morning, I am an Immigration Law attorney and former Prosecutor for the State Attorney's Office, and I'll be answering your questions today. Keep in mind this is for informational purposes only and we do not have an attorney-client relationship. Please allow me just a few minutes to review your question, thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Thank you.

Yes, if you file the I-130 and the I-485 your daughter can wait in the US while her petition is processing.

See:

https://my.uscis.gov/helpcenter/article/can-my-relative-wait-in-the-united-states-until-becoming-a-permanent-resident

The only issue to consider is that if for any reason her petition is denied, then any time she accrues staying in the US past the expiration of her tourist visa, will be counted against her as unlawful presence.

Accruing unlawful presence past 6 months triggers a 3 year bar to re-entry to the US, and unlawful presence past 1 year triggers a 10 year re-entry bar.

I hope that helps!

Please let me know if you have any other questions. Also, please take a moment to rate me using the stars at the top of the page, as it's the only way experts are compensated for our time on the site. I do not receive a salary here at JustAnswer, and am only compensated for my time after receiving a rating of 3 stars or more (5 stars are always appreciated). The question won't close after rating, so you can still ask follow-up questions after. Thanks, ***** ***** it!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Thanks for the information. The reason I asked if I could file them together is because I read the below on the uscis website about concurrent filing. From my understanding it looks like this is the only time one can file concurrently. Am I reading that incorrectly?Concurrent FilingIn certain instances, you can file your Form I-485 together, or “concurrently,” with the underlying Form I-130 or Form I-140 immigrant petition. You may concurrently file your Form I-485 only when approval of the underlying immigrant petition would make a visa immediately available to you. If you are an immediate relative, you can always concurrently file your Form I-485 application with the underlying Form I-130.If you are seeking adjustment of status under a family-sponsored and employment-based preference category, you may concurrently file your Form I-485 with the Form I 130 or Form I-140 only if:Your priority date is earlier than the cut-off date listed in the “Application Final Action Dates” chart in the monthly Visa Bulletin for your preference category and country of chargeability;
The Visa Bulletin chart indicates “C” instead of a specific cut-off date, meaning that your preference category and country of chargeability is current and that you may file Form I-485 regardless of the priority date; or
When permitted by USCIS (as described above in “Acceptance of Adjustment Status Applications”), your priority date is earlier than the cut-off date listed in the “Dates for Filing Applications” chart for your preference category and country of chargeability.

Yes, in your case since you are filing in an immediate relative category and your daughter is legally present in the US, you can file the I-130 and I-485 concurrently.

I hope that helps clarify for you!

Please remember to leave a positive rating for me, 5 stars are always appreciated, thanks!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Okay thank so much.

You're welcome, no problem! If you have any more questions in the future and would like my help, please feel free to reach out to me here at JustAnswer by posting a new question, and adding "For Nisha" to the first part of your question. Best of luck to you, take care!

Don't forget to click 'Finish' and rate. Thank you!

Nisha Jones
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,490
Experience: Managing Attorney at Nisha Jones Law, LLC
Verified
Nisha Jones and 87 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Nisha Jones Your Own Question
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,490
3,490 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Managing Attorney at Nisha Jones Law, LLC

Nisha Jones is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

4,009 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

51,402 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I'm about to apply card first time for my mom. If I apply
Hi, I'm about to apply green card first time for my mom. If I apply for her green card if she's visiting u.s on her visit visa would it go against her case? I mean can apply her i130 while she's visit… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,397 satisfied customers
I filed I130 and i485 concurrently for my parents who Are
I filed I130 and i485 concurrently for my parents who Are currently in the US on a B2. The filing was rejected Because I put a foreign address in i485. I received i797 with my original package. Now bo… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
Hi Judith,Im a green card holder. I was told that in September
Hi Judith, I'm a green card holder. I was told that in September Family based 2A category is still current. I'm going to file I130 to petition for my husband (H1B status) this month. Does it mean my h… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
My uscitizen husband of almost 4yrs died unexpectedly in January
My uscitizen husband of almost 4yrs died unexpectedly in January of this yr.while e was alive, e startef filing for my change of status. So far we've gotten the i130 approved and waiting for the date … read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
Hi I am a legal permanent resident living in the US. I
Hi: I am a legal permanent resident living in the US. I have legally adopted a foreign born girl in the US and provided physical and legal custody to her for over two years. Can I file I-130 together … read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
My wife is a temporary resident greencard holder (less than
My wife is a temporary resident greencard holder (less than 2 years). She will have been a greencard holder for 2 years in February and I will be filing for her change to permanent status in November.… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
hi, im a legal permanent resident and i got married to a B2
hi, i'm a legal permanent resident and i got married to a B2 status, we already sent both forms i130 and i485 which was received about 10 days ago (we did not receive an official confirmation yet, jus… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
My daughter in law is here in the us on a visitors visa. In
My daughter in law is here in the us on a visitors visa. In the mean time, she has married my son & become pregnant. The clock is ticking as we try & get her paperwork for her citizenship together(bef… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
Hello, I am a US Citizen engaged to a Brit who is in the
Hello, I am a US Citizen engaged to a Brit who is in the US and not legal. We are planning to get married soon, but aren't sure the best way to handle the immigration issue. Is it better to get marrie… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
me and my wife were married on jan, 12 2007 here in the u.s.
me and my wife were married on jan, 12 2007 here in the u.s. she entered the states with a k-1 visa. we did not know about the change of status or what to do. what can we do and how?… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
Hello, I want to know if I have to leave the country to fix
Hello, I want to know if I have to leave the country to fix my immigration status, I'm married to an American citizen and i came to usa as tourist visa in 2006, but my i94 expired six months later so … read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
i have been found to be disabled by the state of idaho and
i have been found to be disabled by the state of idaho and the railroad retirement board and i get monthly check from the railroad retirement board. i want to marry a lady who is in the philippines. h… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
My son is planning to marry a French girl. If they get married
My son is planning to marry a French girl. If they get married in France he would then need to request a family visa for her. Is there a way for her to come to the US while they wait for that visa to … read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
Can the I-130 Beneficiary stay with her spouse during petition
Can the I-130 "Beneficiary" stay with her spouse during petition approval process and how much that duration is and during this petition process can spouse apply for V1 VISA and when, and lastly in ca… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
Hi there, I applied immigration form i130 for my son, when
Hi there, I applied immigration form i130 for my son, when I had permanent resident card (Green card) and again applied i130 for him when I got US citizen ship. First time applied on January, 2003 bas… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
My wife and I were married in January of 2007 in the U.S.
My wife and I were married in January of 2007 in the U.S. My wife is a Canadian citizen and I am a U.S. citizen. We have filed an I130 (immigrant petition for relative) an I485 (application to registe… read more
Rebecca White
Rebecca White
Partner
J.D.
768 satisfied customers
hello! my boyfriends mom applyed for him I-130 petition and
hello! my boyfriend's mom applyed for him I-130 petition and his case is pending. He's only got a receipt from immigration office. His mom is becoming citizen next year and now we wanna get married be… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
I am US citizen. can I arrange permanent residency for my ...
I am US citizen. can I arrange permanent residency for my mother and brother who are mexican citizens?… read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x