Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

I was married went my father applied for a I-130 and

approved under FA-4. I am...
I was married went my father applied for a I-130 and approved under FA-4. I am now divorced and my date is available for filling under FA-1. What do I have to do in order to file for green card under FA-1 with an approved I-130/FA-4?
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
9/19/2017
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 30,035
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Verified

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am delighted to answer your questions. I am reviewing it and will post your answer momentarily.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question

Welcome to JustAnswer! I have 34 years experience as an immigration attorney and I am here to help resolve your immigration issue. Tackling these issues can sometimes get confusing. Should you need to chat on the phone or document review, I am able to do that for an additional cost. Let me know at any time during our question and answer session if you are interested.

Was your father a US citizen or permanent resident when he filed your petition?

Judith

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
US citizen

You may upgrade your petition FB1 by sending a copy of your divorce decree to the NVC with a letter requesting your immigrant visa be processed now that the category is current.

I hope that helps! Please let me know if you have any other questions. I appreciate this opportunity to help you. I do not receive a salary here at JustAnswer, and am only compensated for my time after receiving a rating. If you are very satisfied with my answer please take a moment to click on the 5 stars at the top of the page. The question thread remains open and you can ask follow-up questions.

Judith

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Can I send the copy of the divorce decree and the letter requesting the change with my I-485 application? My filling date will be current now in Oct.

Are you in the US lawfully? You can only file the I-485 if you are here lawfully or if you qualify for 245i.

If you qualify for 485 then yes you can send a copy of your divorce decree with a copy of the I-797 approval notice and your request to upgrade to FB1.

I appreciate this opportunity to help you. I do not receive a salary here at JustAnswer, and am only compensated for my time after receiving a rating. If you are very satisfied with my answer please take a moment to click on the 5 stars at the top of the page. The question thread remains open and you can ask follow-up questions.

Judith

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
I am out of status but under 245(i). Could you tell me if I am able to get a Florida license with the acceptance notice for the I-485?
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Thank you Judith I was able to find the answer on the aila table of documents for Florida drivers license could give one year if shows I-797 for 485 process with approved I-130.I appreciate the quick response and helping me with this important question. I have been in the US for a long time and finding out this news that my filling date was current brought lots of emotions.Thank you again

That is good news!

I know you have to be overjoyed at this news after waiting over 15 years.

Congratulations and thank you in advance for a positive rating.

Judith

Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 30,035
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Verified
Judith Ludwic and 87 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Judith Ludwic Your Own Question
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 30,035
30,035 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.

Judith Ludwic is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

4,009 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

51,402 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I have my brother in law just come to United state he have
I have my brother in law just come to United state he have three children but the old one above 21 years old so he is left behind now he is untied state can he sponsor for him to come here? … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
I received my permanent residency status after a few months
Good day. I received my permanent residency status after a few months of being married. My spouse doesn't have a visa but I would like my spouse to live in the USA with me. How can my spouse live with… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
My father filed a I-130 and my other siblings and approved
My father filed a I-130 for me and my other siblings and approved but no visa available yet. My father died 3 yrs ago. What happens to our petition? Can the petitioner be changed to my mother?… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
Hello, Im currently under withholding for the past 10 yrs
Hello, I'm currently under withholding for the past 10 yrs and my US citizen sister wants to sponsor me. What are the chances of me getting a greencard? She recently sponsored my parents and brother o… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,466 satisfied customers
My girl friend is on a conditional green card statu and we
My girl friend is on a conditional green card statu and we want to marry. Is it better to marry once she got the green card and then file I-130 or is it better that we marry before she gets green card… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,466 satisfied customers
I have a I-817 approval under section 301. How can I apply
I have a I-817 approval under section 301. How can I apply for adjustment of status? I filed form I-485 with the approval and it was rejected. What forms must accompany form I-485?… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,466 satisfied customers
hello....i am a female .. and i have a green card ..! i am
hello....i am a female .. and i have a green card ..! i am going to marry my boyfriend who is on student visa in USA ... how long it will take for him to get green card after i apply after marriage ?… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
hi a petitioner LPR father applied green card for his unmarried
hi a petitioner LPR father applied green card for his unmarried son in 2004, while waiting the son got married and now divorced. can we continue with the case under F-2B class as the priority date is … read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
Change of Status One has been approved for an Immigration
Change of Status: One has been approved for an Immigration Visa, but the situation is that the person is now in USA, on H-4 along with spouce on H-1. Can this case be taken up and how ??… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
My wife is a permanent resident for 9 years now. We got married
My wife is a permanent resident for 9 years now. We got married last week and I am currently out of status for over a year now. What steps we both need to take in order to get me back into status? And… read more
Cesar R. Ternieden, Esq.
Cesar R. Ternieden, Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
319 satisfied customers
My father (LPR) filed I-130 for me in 1998, it was approved
My father (LPR) filed I-130 for me in 1998, it was approved on May 1, 2000. It was filed as preference 2a (unmarried son under 21 of LPR), I entered the USA (when I was very young at 17, now I am 28) … read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
30,035 satisfied customers
I have my green card and I applied for my son when he was under
I have my green card and I applied for my son when he was under 21 and now he is over 21 then the nvc sent me the document and give me the instuctions then I paid the fees and now if I call nvc tell m… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
My father in-law filed petitions in 2005 (he holds a US green
My father in-law filed petitions in 2005 (he holds a US green card) for his 4 children ages 9, 11, 17 and 20. Now they are 12, 14, 20 and 23. Their petitions were approved and sent to the National Vis… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
Hello, I had to break my question into three parts to make
Hello, I had to break my question into three parts to make it simple. But everything is related. a) My uncle i.e. my father's brother is a US citizen. My uncle applied for my father's immigration in 2… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
Hi, Im getting married in April in London. My soon to
Hi, I'm getting married in April in London. My soon to be husband is not a US citizen, he is of the UK. After we marry he will be moving here. There are so many visa's and green card options, which on… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
30,035 satisfied customers
I came in US 5 yr ago. Mo mom started a petion I130 4 yr ago
I came in US 5 yr ago. Mo mom started a petion I130 4 yr ago which has been pending for all this time. Last year I got married and got a green card through marriage. We have been having problems which… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
Are there any option for children of green card recipient who
Are there any option for children of green card recipient who aged out prior to their parents getting green cards. The children are currently in the USA what options if any do they have. where should … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
My father was on GC and i was on a student visa F1 and he filed
My father was on GC and i was on a student visa F1 and he filed for my I-130 in 2003 (alien relative petition) as i was unmarried. Later i got married(2007) and went from F1 visa to H1(Work Visa) with… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x