Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am an US citizen. I would like to apply for immigration…

Customer Question
I am an US citizen...
I am an US citizen. I would like to apply for immigration visa and adjustment of status for my parents who have been in USA since May 2017 with valid multiple entry visit visa which would expire in 2019. They are from India.
My questions are:
Would they be allowed to enter USA with their valid visit visa if they leave USA after I would apply for immigration visa and adjustment of status?
Would they be considered illegal alien if they stay here more than 6 months after I file for immigration visa and adjustment of status?
Submitted: 9 months ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
9/19/2017
Immigration Lawyer: Nisha Jones,
 replied 9 months ago
Nisha Jones
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,033
Experience: Managing Attorney at Nisha Jones Law, LLC
Verified

Good morning, I am an Immigration Law attorney and former Prosecutor for the State Attorney's Office, and I'll be answering your questions today. Keep in mind this is for informational purposes only and we do not have an attorney-client relationship. Please allow me just a few minutes to review your question, thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Nisha Jones,
 replied 9 months ago

Yes, since your parent have tourist visas valid until 2019, they will be able to return for visits using the already approved tourist visas.

Yes, your parents can run into immigration issues if they stay past the amount of approved time given for their stay on their tourist visas.

When they entered the US, the CBP officer would have informed them of how long their visit was approved for (somewhere up to 6 months), your parents just want to ensure that they leave within the alotted time, this will help they don't encounter any issues when their I-130 petitions are submitted.

I hope that helps!

Please let me know if you have any other questions. Also, please take a moment to rate me using the stars at the top of the page, as it's the only way experts are compensated for our time on the site. I do not receive a salary here at JustAnswer, and am only compensated for my time after receiving a rating of 3 stars or more (5 stars are always appreciated). The question won't close after rating, so you can still ask follow-up questions after. Thanks, ***** ***** it!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Nisha Jones,
 replied 9 months ago

Hi! Just checking in to see if you have any more questions? I hope I was able to address all of your concerns. Please let me know, I'm here to help. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Nisha Jones Your Own Question
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,033
3,033 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Managing Attorney at Nisha Jones Law, LLC

Nisha Jones is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,990 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Immigration Lawyer

48,466 satisfied customers

10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I visited US recently under B1 B2 Visa and was arrested in
I visited US recently under B1 B2 Visa and was arrested in Las Vegas for Solicitation of Prostitution.I was released on Bail and I appoinnted an attorney to attend to my case in June.Please let me kno… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,166 satisfied customers
I have a question about re-entry rules and risks for an R-1
Hi I have a question about re-entry rules and risks for an R-1 visa holder … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
Second opinion] - Find out alternate to card for wife of US
Second opinion] - Find out alternate to green card for wife of US citizenSituation: - I am filling for US naturalization and should be US citizen by end of February, 2017. - My wife is Indian Citizen.… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Citizen and my spouse is LPR. He becomes eligible to become
I am Indian citizen and my spouse is LPR. He becomes eligible to become US citizen on Feb 12, 2017. Here is my situation: - I have a multiple entry B2 visa issued in April 2015 with validity of 10 yea… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I have a Chinese lady coming to visit me here in the USA. We
I have a Chinese lady coming to visit me here in the USA. We have been communicating for about 10 months. It is quit possible we will marry when she is here. She plans to stay 2 months. If we marry wi… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I had a question regarding my parents visit to USA. They
Hello, I had a question regarding my parents visit to USA. They have multiple entry USA visa. They (both of them) are planning to visit USA from July 2016 to Jan 2017 (less than 6 months duration) on … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Topic 1: I came to USA on January 27, 2012 with a 2-year J1
Topic 1: I came to USA on January 27, 2012 with a 2-year J1 visa, which I got extended again for 2 years. Now I have a valid Visa till February 28, 2016. I am going to India in October for a few weeks… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
If us citizen marries a person is from who is here on J1 VISA.what
if us citizen marries a person is from who is here on J1 VISA.what is the procedures they have to follow so person who is here on J1 visa… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
This is regarding application of green card for my mother.
This is regarding application of green card for my mother. My dad die recently in India, my mom is with me on Visitor Visa now for 3 months. I was misleaded by the custom officer at Dulles Airport , h… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I met a young lady that I want to marry in the Dominican Republic...I
I met a young lady that I want to marry in the Dominican Republic...I am a USA citizen...Is it better to marry her in front of her family in the Dominican Republic and then bring her to the USA? or do… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
One of my relative girl in India is getting married to a US
One of my relative girl in India is getting married to a US citizen (marriage in India in July). She has an existing Visitor Visa (B1/B2) which is valid and she has visited US before. Her Sister is he… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
We are on a j1 visa in usa. I am planning to travel to indiA.
We are on a j1 visa in usa. I am planning to travel to indiA. Can I legally carry my wife's passport with me, to india, for getting canadian immigration paper if she remains back in usa?… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
Hello, I am Mary from Bolvia. Right now i am in the United
Hello, I am Mary from Bolivia. Right now i am in USA with tourist visa that is going to get expire in april, but my I94 permision is untel june. My boyfriend is from India and he has a green card cate… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
i am an american citizen who went to india in oct 2009 and
i am an american citizen who went to india in oct 2009 and married my indian spouse. i remained there with him until my mother passed away in the usa last week. he was granted an emergency visa for he… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
A US Citizen girls intends to marry an Indian boy who is in
A US Citizen girls intends to marry an Indian boy who is in USA on B1/ B2 10 yr validaty visa. Is it possible to marry here while he in USA and file for his adjustmnet of status? While waiting for the… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I have my 485 application pending. I have applied for advance
I have my 485 application pending. I have applied for advance parole while I was in USA and got approved when I was in India. I have not metioned local consulate address in my Advace Parole applicatio… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
US LAW: If a US person marries a person that is in the US "i
US LAW: If a US person marries a person that is in the US "illegally" - what are the requirements to be able to obtain the residence for the person? - Assume she entered the US legally with a 10 year … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Hi. I applied for my parents green card. I 130 for both of
Hi. I applied for my parent's green card. I 130 for both of them was approved. But i-485 was rejected after their interview. I received a phone call from the immigration officer. The reason was they h… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x