Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a question? no, no, I just had a quick question. I…

Customer Question
Hello! I have a...

Hello! I have a question?

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I just had a quick question. I have a green card which says that I am resident since 05/17/2014 and the category of my green card is IF1. I had a divorce with my husband. The question is when can I apply for my citizenship?

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
9/17/2017
Immigration Lawyer: Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer replied 8 months ago
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 29,640
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Verified

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am delighted to answer your questions. I am reviewing it and will post your answer momentarily.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
hello?
Immigration Lawyer: Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Welcome to JustAnswer! I have 34 years experience as an immigration attorney and I am here to help resolve your immigration issue. Tackling these issues can sometimes get confusing. Should you need to chat on the phone or document review, I am able to do that for an additional cost. Let me know at any time during our question and answer session if you are interested.

You can file 90 days before your 5 year anniversary date of 5/17/2019. Because you have divorced you need to wait the 5 years.

I hope that helps! Please let me know if you have any other questions. I appreciate this opportunity to help you. I do not receive a salary here at JustAnswer, and am only compensated for my time after receiving a rating. If you are very satisfied with my answer please take a moment to click on the 5 stars at the top of the page. The question thread remains open and you can ask follow-up questions.

Judith

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Is there any way I can file earlier for my citizenship? I just wanted to invite my mom. I have not seen her since September 2013.
Immigration Lawyer: Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer replied 8 months ago

I am sorry the law is that you must be in the marital relationship living with your spouse to be eligible for the 3 year rule. You cannot apply sooner. There is no exception to this rule of law.

I do not receive a salary here at JustAnswer, and am only compensated for my time after receiving a rating. If you are very satisfied with my answer please take a moment to click on the 5 stars at the top of the page. The question thread remains open and you can ask follow-up questions.

Judith

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Judith Ludwic Your Own Question
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 29,640
29,640 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.

Judith Ludwic is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,990 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Immigration Lawyer

48,466 satisfied customers

10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
Can I get USA green card and citizenship with misdemeanor on
Can I get USA green card and citizenship with misdemeanor on my record?… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
My children are Us citizens I am not. I would like to put them in school in the Us and I
My children are Us citizens I am not. I would like to put them in school in the Us and I will not work. I have sufficient funds to do this. What do I have to do to start this process? Also, my dad is … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
What does As8 on the greencard mean? I already have a
what does As8 on the greencard mean? JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet? Customer: i already have a greencard JA: Have you talked to a lawy… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
Applying Citizenship with drug conviction
My son, who is a green card holder, got tickets for possession of cannabis (2.5 grams) and possession of "drug equipment" about 2 years and 10 months ago in Illinois. It was 2 and a half years after h… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
I am an Indian born New Zealand citizen who is in the U.S on
I am an Indian born New Zealand citizen who is in the U.S on a H1B Visa. I would like to apply for Green Card and would like to know how long this process would take?… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
Ive been living in US for about 10 years as illegal immigrant
I've been living in US for about 10 years as illegal immigrant with an expired Visa. I have SSN and also filed tax every year. My questions is; is there still a way or path for me to apply for a perma… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
Hello, My question is the nvc sent me a email stating In Part
Hello, My question is the nvc sent me a email stating In Part 6. Sponsor's Income and Employment, please correct the following... [x] Item 13.a. You must include your __________2012___________________… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
does public drunk conviction effects on immigration status
does public drunk conviction effects on immigration status??… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
Im applying for green card on medical Grounds.
I'm applying for green card on medical Grounds.… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,126 satisfied customers
I wanted to know if I can appky for citizenship even if I
Hi I wanted to know if I can appky for citizenship even if I previously got married to my ex-american husband in the Philippines but divorced here in USA then I got married here again? … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
Questions on Card and Citizenship. Question 1. How is the
For Judith ------------------ Questions on Green Card and Citizenship.Question 1. How long is the wait time to apply for the Citizenship after the getting the green card. 1.a. Does it depend on the ca… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
29,640 satisfied customers
I need some informtion. I did. Not yet. I have If1 and I
Yes I have If1 and I appy for citizenship and after couple months I git divorce… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
My husband petitioned me and I was granted a 10 year Permanent
My husband petitioned me and I was granted a 10 year Permanent Resident Immigrant visa in June , 2012 & was allowed to re-enter the US. He filed for a non-contestable divorce lat because of the mistre… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
my green card expired in 2005. I entered the country in 1980
my green card expired in 2005. I entered the country in 1980 on a fiance visa, got married, two kids now grwon up. The card had a 25 years validity. I am now trying to renew it by filling the I-90 on … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I receive my green card last may 2006 and I stay here in america
I receive my green card last may 2006 and I stay here in america until april 2007.. I go back to my country and finish my college for 2 years (but i apply a reentry permit) and then I come back last j… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
Hi! I have a quick question.I have been married since October
Hi! I have a quick question.I have been married since October 2005 and was granted a permanent resident card in 2006 based on being married to an american citizen.Me and my husband want to get divorce… read more
Maverick
Maverick
Doctoral Degree
6,135 satisfied customers
i got married in April 2004, my husband put my papers in 2007. iam
i got married in April 2004, my husband put my papers in 2007. iam a Permanen Resident and i will get my citizenship in march 2010. Right now my husband is pushing me to signed up some bussiness paper… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I have my 10 year green card and the category on the green ...
I have my 10 year green card and the category on the green card is IF1. I am divorced now, but was still married when I applied for the conditional to be removed from my two year greencard. I have bee… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x