How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jen Marie, Esq. Your Own Question
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 5221
Experience:  She has worked on all types of U.S. Immigration cases since 2007.
28679807
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Jen Marie, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Originally I was an Iraqi citizen and I was born in

Customer Question

hi
JA: Hi. How can I help?
Customer: Originally I was an Iraqi citizen and I was born in Bradford/UK, because of former rules in Iraq I was forced by the government to change my place of birth to Baghdad/Iraq. When I moved to the United States I had to follow my Iraqi passport so in the USCIS system my place of birth is Baghdad/Iraq, at that time I did not have a proof saying otherwise. I became a US citizen on March. I also was able to get a copy of my birth certificate from England and now I want to change the place of birth with USCIS but I can not find the proper form.
JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?
Customer: which paper work?
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: no
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Jen Marie, Esq. replied 1 month ago.

Hello, my name is***** & I will be the immigration attorney helping you today. I'm reviewing your question and will be with you in a few minutes.

Expert:  Jen Marie, Esq. replied 1 month ago.

This will not be easy. You will need a state court to declare that it is your correct birth certificate. This may open a can of worms with USCIS for providing the wrong place all these years. I suggest that you make an appointment at your local USCIS office first and speak to an officer about doing so and what the local requirements would be. https://www.uscis.gov/news/uscis-issues-new-policy-issuing-certificates-citizenship-changed-dates-birth-and-names

You can make an appointment here - https://my.uscis.gov/appointment

Good luck to you and I hope this answer has helped you!

Please kindly click "Finish by RATING" and choose a rating from the STARS ★★★★★. The question will NOT finish or close after you click and rate me. DON'T WORRY! It will stay OPEN after you rate me and I can continue to answer your follow up questions for you at no additional charge, if you have any.

Hopefully you feel you can rate me 3 stars or more. 5 stars rating is the best! The stars are very important. This is how I receive a credit from the website. If you don't RATE , I receive zero credit for my time with you.

If you have additional follow up questions that you would like to ask me, again please click Finish... and rate me and then ask me and I will be happy to clarify. Your satisfaction is my goal.

Any bonus you feel I earned is always welcomed and very appreciated.

If you have other NEW questions in the future, you can make sure that I answer it for you writing the words "FOR JEN MARIE" in your new post. :)