Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Ms.Pearl,our family had already 10years multiple visa..we…

Customer Question
Hi Ms.Pearl,our family had...

Hi Ms.Pearl,our family had already 10years multiple visa..we had our vacation in US last summer for 2 and half months.We plan to send our son hopefully on 2019 in California to continue his studies there.My sister in law lives there.Our son is a basketball player.Can you help us what to do?What visa does he need?Thank you

Lawyer's Assistant: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?

None

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

Not yet

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Is that free? l

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 40 minutes by:
9/11/2017
Immigration Lawyer: Bill Attorney, Lawyer replied 8 months ago
Bill Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,290
Experience: Attorney
Verified

Dear Customer ,

Thank You for posting your immigration law question today. This is attorney Bill, an experienced immigration lawyer, assisting you today.

To pursue a course of studies your son will need to enroll in a course and make a student visa application know as a F-1 visa application or under a J-1 visa application.

https://www.uscis.gov/working-united-states/students-and-exchange-visitors/exchange-visitors

https://www.uscis.gov/working-united-states/students-and-exchange-visitors/students-and-employment

Athletes can apply for a p-1 or o-1 visa.

If he were going to the US to play basketball competitively he would apply for a O-1A visa and his sponsor woulf file i-129 with immigration.

https://www.uscis.gov/i-129

We are here to help.

Please follow up with me if you require any further assistance.

In return remember to rate positively today.

You do this by rating 5*****, 4**** or better.

So I hope you rate FIVE STARS today.

This gives me a credit for my time and answer today and I rely on this positive feedback.

Thank You

Attorney Bill

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
He's into Grade 9 on 2019 if ever we will apply for student visa?Now he is Grade 7.We just want him to study there and train in basketball.He is not competing.He is just high school.We want him to study there and to live together with his cousins who also study there.What is the best procedure to do and be approved?
Immigration Lawyer: Bill Attorney, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

yes before your son goes to the US and applies at a U.S. Embassy or Consulate for an F visa, he must first apply to and be accepted by a SEVP approved school. You can also visit the DHS Study in the States school search page to search for SEVP-certified schools.

https://studyinthestates.dhs.gov/school-search

After being accepted, he will be enrolled in the Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS). The U.S. school will provides Form I-20 to present to the consular officer on applying for the student visa.

You can do the search from the above link to find a suitable school and once you've applied the designated school officer assists in the visa application.

Please follow up with me if you require any further assistance.

In return remember to rate positively today.

You do this by rating 5*****, 4**** or better.

So I hope you rate FIVE STARS today.

This gives me a credit for my time and answer today and I rely on this positive feedback.

Thank You

Attorney Bill

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Bill Attorney Your Own Question
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,290
2,290 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney

Bill Attorney is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,990 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Immigration Lawyer

48,466 satisfied customers

10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I was denied a visa under section 212 (a) (6) (c) (i). I emailed
I was denied a visa under section 212 (a) (6) (c) (i). I emailed them to find out what it meant and how they got to the decision and I was only sent a link on the interpretation of the section. Also, … read more
usaimmigrationinfo
usaimmigrationinfo
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
413 satisfied customers
recently refused to the US INA section 217
I was recently refused to the US 'in accordance with INA section 217. R38031 . I wanted to access the US under the ESTA waiver program, my own company was hired for consulting to a company (remunerate… read more
Expert
Expert
my parents brought me to the U.S.A, illegally from Mexico when
my parents brought me to the U.S.A, illegally from Mexico when i was 2yrs old. ever since that i been having worries driving with no driver licenses because i can't get one as the fact of not being a … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
What does someone from Ghana need to do and get to come to
What does someone from Ghana need to do and get to come to the USA,and the cost of it.… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
HI .. I attended the L1B Visa Interview on May 15 th ..and
HI .. I attended the L1B Visa Interview on May 15 th ..and my Visa got denied for this reason " Clearly Not Approvable" and the Visa Officer asked to me apply on a different Visa Category..as he was n… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I was arrested on DUI 3 weeks back and got bail. I'm in H1B
I was arrested on DUI 3 weeks back and got bail. I'm in H1B visa. Now my question is, I'm planning to apply H4 visa for my wife and kids. Will my DUI affect there H4 stamping? will they ask questions … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I need help in writing a hardship letter for my son-in-law ...
I need help in writing a hardship letter for my son-in-law who has returned to Mexico on his own. My daughter is working two jobs to pay the bills here and send money to her husband who has returned t… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I went to the CEAC website to check the case status F2B
i went to the CEAC website to check the case status for an F2B applicant and it says: Please follow the instructions you received from the National Visa Center (NVC) that list the six steps you must take before NVC can schedule your visa interview appointment. This includes submitting to NVC various fees, forms and documents. Once NVC has received all the required items, they will let you know if anything is missing or incomplete. You can also find these instructions online at http://nvc.state.gov (English) and http://nvc.state.gov/espanol (Spanish). You will find contact information for NVC at http://nvc.state.gov/ask. … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Wife on H4 Visa got citation for Petty Theft. I am working
Wife on H4 Visa got citation for Petty Theft. I am working on H1B visa and wife is on H4 visa. She was given citation for "Petty Theft" (for value below $200) just 4 days ago, in California. She was f… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I have a few questions on applying card though marriage. No
Hi, I have a few questions on applying green card though marriage … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I plan to send the following invitation letter to my friend
Hello, I plan to send the following invitation letter to my friend for him to apply for a US tourist Visa, can it please be read and advise if anything in the letter would signal a red flag to the con… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I am currently in L1B Visa. My spouse was denied F1 visa on
I am currently in L1B Visa. My spouse was denied F1 visa on Nov 2017 . He applied for L2 and got his visa approved on Dec 2017. 1) How long does it take for L2 to F1 change of status? 2) If we apply for F1 change of status, will it be approved for sure? Will there be any denials in COS in this case? … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I am 23 yrs old, recent graduate and unemployed for now,
Second opinion] Hello.I am 23 yrs old, recent graduate and unemployed for now, from the Philippines. I have some questions about applying for a tourist visa..First of all, my citizenship is Filipino b… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I have extended my L-1A visa. On form I-129 I have marked
Hi, I have extended my L-1A visa. On form I-129 I have marked Continuation of previously approved petition and Extend the stay of each beneficiary... Last year the US Embassy issued an L-1 visa for me… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
What is the easiest way, other than marriage, for me to get
What is the easiest way, other than marriage, for me to get my girlfriend (hopefully eventually fiancee), a semi permanent/permanent residency visa in the US. She is dutch with no criminal history. An… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I am Swiss and have a USA Visa Type/Class R - J1. I want to
I am Swiss and have a USA Visa Type/Class R - J1. I want to accompany my host family to Mexico for 9 days vacation. I am 18 years old and my Swiss parents are fine with my traveling to Mexico. I have … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Was on J1 visa with 2 year residency rule requirement in 2005-2006
Was on J1 visa with 2 year residency rule requirement in 2005-2006 years. Went back home and stayed 90 days there,then get F1 visa and went 2006-2007 to study, 2007 summer 90 days back home, then agai… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I have an L-1 visa until May, 2012. I requested L-2 for my
I have an L-1 visa until May, 2012. I requested L-2 for my son, who was 19 at the time, and we never received the visa document from USIS. Requested a reprint and neither arrived. Now my son turned 21… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x