Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am on j-1 visa, with 2 years rlues, I am on academic

Customer Question
I am on j-1...

I am on j-1 visa, with 2 years rlues

Lawyer's Assistant: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?

I am on academic training program and got extension for 18 months, am seeking for waiver

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

Not yet .. but I work in privet medical practice and I was asking for the possibility to change my visa status

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

The area I work in is relatively underdeveloped but the practice is privet not federal ... can I get the wavier and change to H1 visa

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 24 minutes by:
9/11/2017
Immigration Lawyer: Leena Kamat,
 replied 11 months ago
Leena Kamat
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 102
Experience: Managing Attorney at Kamat Law Corporation
Verified

There are five bases for obtaining a waiver which are described at https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/study-exchange/student/residency-waiver/eligibility.html I'm pasting them below for your reference. If any of them apply, then you can apply here: https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/study-exchange/student/residency-waiver/ds-3035-instructions.html

--

Five Bases for Recommendation of a Waiver

1. No Objection Statement:

Your home country government may issue a No Objection Statement through its embassy in Washington, DC directly to the Waiver Review Division that it has no objection to you not returning to your home country to satisfy the two-year home-country physical presence requirement and no objection to the possibility of you becoming a lawful permanent resident of the United States. The No Objection Statement may also be issued by a designated ministry in your home country’s government and sent to the U.S. Chief of Mission, Consular Section at the U.S. Embassy within that country. The U.S. Embassy would then forward it directly to the Waiver Review Division.

Important Notice: U.S. law does not permit foreign medical physicians who acquired exchange visitor (J-1) visa status on or after January 10, 1977, for the purpose of receiving graduate medical education or training to use this option. For more information about the relevant U.S. law, see References – U.S. Laws, number 1.

2. Request by an Interested U.S. Federal Government Agency:

If you are working on a project for or of interest to a U.S. federal government agency, and that agency has determined that your departure for two years to fulfill the two-year home-country physical presence requirement would be detrimental to its interest, that agency may request an Interested Government Agency Waiver on your behalf. The Interested Government Agency request must be signed by the head of the agency or his or her designee and submitted directly to the Waiver Review Division.

Any U.S. federal government agency may request a waiver under this basis. Review Designated Officials for Signatures for a listing of interested government agencies and names of their designated officials. (NOTE: This list does not contain information for all U.S. federal agencies. It only contains information from agencies that have provided the Department of State, Waiver Review Division with the names of individuals authorized to sign letters requesting waivers under this basis.)

Important Notice: For Interested Government Agency requests on behalf of foreign physicians who agree to serve in health professional shortage areas or medically underserved areas, please refer to Step 3 of the How to Apply Instructions. For more information about the relevant law, see References – U.S. Laws, number 3.

3. Persecution:

If you believe that you will be persecuted based on your race, religion, or political opinion if you return to your home country, you may apply for a persecution waiver. This waiver basis requires that you submit Form I-612, Application for Waiver of the Foreign Residence Requirement, directly to USCIS. USCIS will forward its decision directly to the Department of State’s Waiver Review Division. The Waiver Review Division will proceed with the waiver recommendation under this basis only if USCIS makes a finding of persecution.

4. Exceptional Hardship to a U.S. citizen (or lawful permanent resident) spouse or child of an exchange visitor:

If you can demonstrate that your departure from the United States would cause exceptional hardship to your U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident (LPR) spouse or child, you may apply for an exceptional hardship waiver. Please note that mere separation from family is not considered to be sufficient to establish exceptional hardship. This waiver basis requires that you submit Form I-612, Application for Waiver of the Foreign Residence Requirement, directly to USCIS. USCIS will forward its decision directly to the Department of State’s Waiver Review Division. The Waiver Review Division will proceed with the waiver recommendation under this basis only if USCIS makes a finding of exceptional hardship.

5. Request by a designated State Public Health Department or its equivalent (Conrad State 30 Program):

If you are a foreign medical graduate who obtained exchange visitor status to pursue graduate medical training or education, you may request a waiver of the two-year home-country physical presence requirement based on the request of a designated State Public Health Department or its equivalent, if you meet all of the following criteria. This waiver category is also known as the Conrad State 30 Program. You must:

  • have an offer of full-time employment at a health care facility in a designated health care professional shortage area or at a health care facility which serves patients from such a designated area;
  • agree to begin employment at that facility within 90 days of receiving a waiver; and
  • sign a contract to continue working at that health care facility for a total of 40 hours per week and for not less than three years.

Review the listing of State Public Health Departments. Each department is allowed to request 30 such waivers per federal fiscal year. 10 of the 30 requests may be for exchange visitor physicians who will serve at facilities which may not be located within a designated health care professional shortage area but which serve patients who live within such a designated area. The state public health department will forward the Conrad State 30 Program request directly to the Waiver Review Division, if it agrees to sponsor you for such a waiver.

For information about the specific U.S. laws that created this waiver category, refer to References – U.S. Laws, numbers 4 and 5.

--

Please provide a positive rating so I can receive credit for assisting you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Leena Kamat Your Own Question
Leena Kamat
Leena Kamat
Leena Kamat
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 102
102 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Managing Attorney at Kamat Law Corporation

Leena Kamat is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

4,009 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

51,402 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
My friend has a 6 month education visa and wants it to be
My friend has a 6 month education visa and wants it to be extended, she is from brazil and is not sure what to do next … read more
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Juris Doctorate
3,458 satisfied customers
I am a J1 exchange visitor teacher. And got pregnant
I am a J1 exchange visitor teacher. And got pregnant recently. My oldest child is 18 years old and I am not sure when to apply for the waiver so I don't lose my contract … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I am on 6 th year of H1 visa, my labor is not filed yet. I
I am on 6 th year of H1 visa, my labor is not filed yet. I am planning to go to J1 visa for fellowship. My question is once i finish my fellowship can i do j1 waiver on h1 visa or which visa i can do j1 waiver? … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
1) I am currently on J1 Clinic visa, I would like to change
1) Hi I am currently on J1 Clinic visa, I would like to change to F1 Visa for one year, then can I change back to J1 Clinic visa or H1B Visa ? 2) similar question J1 Clinic visa to J1 Waiver visa for … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I am writing to you as I need your advice on a visa issue.
I am writing to you as I need your advice on a visa issue. I am currently a PGY1 resident in training on J1 alien physician visa. My program is not supporting my promotion to PGY2 at this time and my … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Hi Judith, I am currently on academic training holding
Hi Judith, I am currently on academic training holding a J-1 visa that expires in July. An U.S. employer files an H-1B petition on my behalf to give me the opportunity to join them in October. Due to … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
hello,I am doing my surgery residency on a J-Visa. During
hello, I am doing my surgery residency on a J-Visa. During the residency of 5 years, I have an option of doing research for 1 yr or MPH during that year. If i secure admission to MPH in another univer… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I am on J1 visa for medical graduate training. I have hardship
I am on J1 visa for medical graduate training. I have hardship waiver approved 6 months ago, I have an employer who is willing to sponsor H1 B visa. Is it possible to get change of status from J1 to H… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
Hi, We have an Aupair from Brazil who is in her 2nd year.
Hi, We have an Aupair from Brazil who is in her 2nd year. She would like to stay another 2 years by a Student visa or work visa. What options does she have to apply for? Does she have to go back to Br… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
What type of visa is required for a physician who plans to
What type of visa is required for a physician who plans to participate in a fellowship program to broaen his expertise.… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
My husband is on F1 student visa which is valid till 15 Sept.
My husband is on F1 student visa which is valid till 15 Sept. He was to join a software firm on CPT. Due to some circumstance, my husband has to quit his student programe and start work. Due to the in… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
hai , how are you doing My question is I finished my 3 years
hai , how are you doing? My question is: I finished my 3 years of J-1 visa on june 1 and I have applied for J-2 visa as my husband is on his J-1 visa. Now I want to convert from J-1 to H-1 B visa as i… read more
Brian D. Lerner
Brian D. Lerner
Attorney at Law
Bachelor's Degree
309 satisfied customers
I wanted to confirm if J-1 visa with " No objection" waiver
I wanted to confirm if J-1 visa with " No objection" waiver of the two year foreign residence requirement qualifies for the H-1B Cap Gap this year just as F-1. My J-1 visa expires at the end of this m… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I am considering two options for my future, so I have 2 quesitons
I am considering two options for my future, so I have 2 quesitons that maybe look unrelated: 1. if I am on an F-1 visa using Optional Practical Training to teach at a university, can I apply for US re… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
Can I apply for J Academic Training if I have filed for J waiver
Can I apply for J Academic Training if I have filed for J waiver but the waiver is still pending?… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
Ive recently finished an exchange academic program in U.S.
I've recently finished an exchange academic program in U.S. university and have 2-year home residency requirement that is part of my J1 visa. Currently I am working (using my academic training which a… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I am a student, working during summer time in US. I have J1 ...
I am a student, working during summer time in US. I have J1 visa, which expires in the beginning of september, but is valid till the beginning of october as touristic (for travell).What documents and … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
Hello, We are interested in finding out if it is possible ...
Hello, We are interested in finding out if it is possible to extend an au pair J-1 visa. The au pair we have will have been in the US 24 months come Aug 2008. She has only been working in our home for… read more
EMJ1219
EMJ1219
Senior HR Consultant and Business Devlpm
Bachelor's Degree
6,994 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x