Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Not yet. This is kind of complex so I will make the

Customer Question
Hi, my name is*****...

Hi, my name is*****: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?

Not yet. This is kind of complex so I will make the situation as brief as possible

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I am a US citizen but have been living in Australia for the last 22 years. My wife is a dual Thai/Australia citizen and we were married in Australi 13 years ago. On short notice I took a new job in Honolulu with AT&T on a defense project. My wife has come over on an ETSA and I would like her to be able to stay. I am ready to file the I130 but if they do not process in time she will have to apply from outside the country. Which country would it be better to apply from? Australia or Thailand?

Submitted: 9 months ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
9/9/2017
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 9 months ago
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 112,983
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.
Verified

Hello! My name is***** and I am a licensed attorney with more than 15 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help. Also, please do NOT click on the Opt Out button because if you do, it would prevent me from communicating with you and then it could take a long time before another expert responds to you.

Please give me a few minutes to review your question and I will be right with you with an answer. Sorry for any delay. I may have to do some research and at the same time I read and type fast, but not that fast! Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 9 months ago

Sorry for the delay. I just ask that if it is bad news that you not shoot the messenger. Shooting the messenger is either leaving a negative rating (usually reserved for rude or unprofessional experts) or not leaving a positive rating at all.

Luckily, I have good news for you. There was a short period of time a few years ago that USCIS was not processing Adjustment of Status cases of immediate relatives of U.S. Citizens that entered on an ESTA, but some U.S. Citizens does USCIS and won and USCIS began processing those cases again. So it is not a problem for her to do Adjustment of Status in the U.S. She does NOT have to leave and in fact should not leave until she has an approved I-131 Advance Parole to allow travel.

You will need to file an adjustment package. This includes the following forms: I-130 (Petition for family member), I-130A, I-485 (application for Lawful Permanent Residency), I-765 (Application for work permit), I-131 (Application for Advance Parole), I-693 (Medical exam that a certified doctor must fill out), and I-864 (Affidavit of support). You will need to file each form with supporting evidence and appropriate filing fees. You can find these forms at www.uscis.gov/forms.

The supporting evidence that you would file would be birth certificates, marriage certificate, divorce certificates if either of you have been married previously, proof of your U.S. Citizenship, proof of your spouse's legal entry into the U.S., and financial documents to prove your income over the last year at least.

In about 3 to 5 months after filing, the work permit and Advance Parole (travel permit) should be issued. About 5 to 7 months after filing the interview should be scheduled (though now it is taking longer, so maybe closer to 7 to 9 months). If all goes well, a few weeks later the U.S. Lawful Permanent Residency card (green card) should come in the mail.

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions and there is no additional charge. Also, should you need to chat on the phone, private email or need help reviewing documentation, I am happy to do so for a small additional cost. Let me know if you are interested in these – I am happy to give you more details! If you have no further questions (at this time) please leave a positive rating for my service. I would sincerely ***** ***** You can do that by clicking on the 3rd, 4th or 5th stars or smiley faces if you see them. If you do not see any stars or smiley faces, you may have to scroll up to the top of the page or click on my name and they should come out. Also, your session does NOT close when leaving a positive rating, so you can continue to ask additional questions without additional charge. Thank you for your understanding.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Guillermo Senmartin Your Own Question
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 112,983
112,983 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Guillermo Senmartin is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

4,009 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

112,983 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I have a immigration question related to I-485 application,
I have a immigration question related to I-485 application, Adjustment of Status to become Permanent resident … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,983 satisfied customers
I have an immigration question for my citizenship. I am
I have an immigration question for my citizenship. … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Immigration. NJ. Applied for citizenship online based on
Applied for citizenship online based on marriage to US citizen , paid the fees and did fingerprints … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,983 satisfied customers
I am a green card holder and also a German citizen. Can i
I am a green card holder and also a German citizen. Can i work in Spain for 6 months legally without risking to loose my green card? … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
Currently we are going to apply for I-485 Green card filing,
Hi,Currently we are going to apply for I-485 Green card filing, While he was applying for the H1B petition for the first time, the . marital status was mentioned as "single" for DS-160 filing back in … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,983 satisfied customers
I'm trying to renew my green card and have a couple of
I'm trying to renew my green card and have a couple of questions … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,983 satisfied customers
My wife has a green card but she has gotten a warning twice
My wife has a green card but she has gotten a warning twice at US customs at the airport. She just arrived in the US and she was told that if she leaves the US again, they will automatically revoke he… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I am a green card holder (my son is an American citizen and
Hello,I am a green card holder (my son is an American citizen and asked for me) and its time for me to get an American citizenship so I hired the same attorney that did the green card for me and my wi… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,983 satisfied customers
Had a question about traveling with expired green card and a
Hey yes. Had a question about traveling with expired green card and a I 797 notice of action. My green card is marriage based and the application for removal of conditions is being processed. … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
As a permanent resident, who has attained the green card via
as a permanent resident, who has attained the green card via Asylum status what risks are there to be denied entry or being detained if travelling abroad and returning. I have heard of few cases where… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I received my green card in 1983 after being convicted of a
I received my green card in 1983 after being convicted of a felony in 1981 am I still eligible to apply for citizenship? I have no prior convictions since then, and if I do intend to travel will I hav… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,983 satisfied customers
I divorce my husband without him getting his green card and
I divorce my husband without him getting his green card and his name is ***** ***** any of my bills. How can he get his permanent green card? … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,983 satisfied customers
I am a green card holder and I'm planning to move back to my
Hi! I am a green card holder and I'm planning to move back to my home country, Mexico. Not sure if I'll like it as I've been out for almost 10 years, so wanted to see if I had any way of keeping my gr… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,983 satisfied customers
Need help with immigration matter. My and my wiife's I-485
Yes, my and my wiife's I-485 has been filed on September 1st 2017. It is employment based EB-2. … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,983 satisfied customers
Am immigrant, I want to apply for citizenship but I do have
am immigrant, I want to apply for citizenship but I do have a criminal record … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,983 satisfied customers
Immigration question. About I 485. Verginia. I was on TN
I was on TN work visa and my family was on TD. We filed for adjust to GC. I got approved and family got rejected due to exit the country before get the advance parol. Now I got the green card. Family can still file again for the adjust from TD to GC again? … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,983 satisfied customers
Immigration. Permanent resident's spouse. I-485 already
Immigration. Permanent resident's spouse. I-485 already filed with USCIS based priority dates. Husband is from a ESTA EU country, arrived with visa waiver, after examination but then overstayed. He wa… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,983 satisfied customers
I have a question about citizenship, immigration. It is
no, I have a general question about name changes and citizenship. … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,983 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x