Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I had a question regarding my wife's Citizenship

Customer Question
Hi. I had...

Hi. I had a question regarding my wife's Citizenship eligibility

Lawyer's Assistant: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?

I am a US Citizen. My wife (applicant) is a perm resident. She does not have an application submitted

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

Not yet

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Questions are to do w/ travel and continuous residence

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
9/7/2017
Immigration Lawyer: KLAW, Lawyer replied 11 months ago
KLAW
KLAW, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,501
Experience: I have over 20 years of experience in commercial real estate law, finance, consumer credit, landlord tenant, and business law.
Verified
Good afternoon
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: KLAW, Lawyer replied 11 months ago
Please give me more details about your questions?
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
sure
Immigration Lawyer: KLAW, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Is she applying to adjust status based upon your marriage? On what type of visa did she arrive?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
My wife (applicant) and myself (US Citizen/ veteran) have been married for 10 years and have three children (US). She's been a perm resident for 9 years. In 2016 we left for South Africa on an extended vacation to renew her passport and visit family. South African Home Affairs took approx 10 months to resolve her renewal. THen we went from South Africa to the UK to visit her mother and brother for xmas. In total that trip was apprx 12 months. Then we returned twice for a total period of 5 months to visit family. Is she still eligible?
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
eligible for citizenship?
Immigration Lawyer: KLAW, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Ok

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: KLAW, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Hello and welcome to Just Answer. No attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site, the answers are for general information. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

A little background.

The N-400 can be filed if she has held the green card for the past 5 years and

She has not left the country for longer than 6 months in the past 5 years.

As per INA 101 (a) (13) (C) – An alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence in the U.S shall not be regarded as seeking admission into the U.S. for the purposes of immigration laws unless the alien:

1) Has abandoned or relinquished that status;

or

2) Has been absent from the U.S. for a continuous period in excess of 180 days.

While under normal circumstances the USCIS/DHS tends not to claim you have abandoned resident status unless you have spent over 180 continuous days outside the U.S., they are still permitted to find so in certain circumstances and there are cases were they have done so. Circumstances that have instigated such finding:

1) Extended or frequent absences from the U.S;
2) Disposition of property or business affiliation in the U.S;
3) Family, property or business ties abroad;
4) Conduct while outside the U.S such as employment by foreign employer; voting in foreign election, running for political office in foreign country; or
5) Failure to file U.S income tax returns.
The Code of Federal Rules is silent in regards ***** ***** less than 6 months duration, even when there are frequent trips, but please bear in mind that as per INA 101 (a) (13) (C) you can be deemed to have abandoned residence even for trips less than 6 months, and frequent trips can be questioned.

That said, the N-400 application for naturalization form contains a question about the number of trips you have made outside the U.S. showing the relevance of frequent trips.
The regulations 8 CFR 316.5 (c)(1)(i) state that where the absence is more than 6 months but less than 12, residence may be interrupted even if: 1) the applicant did not apply for or otherwise request non-resident classification for tax purposes; 2)Did not document an abandonment of lawful permanent resident status and is still considered a permanent resident under immigration laws.
The regulations 8 CFR 316.5 (c)(1)(i) state that a finding that residence has not been interrupted will be supported if:
1) If the applicant did not terminate his or her employment in the U.S;
2) The applicant’s immediate family remained in the U.S;
3) The applicant retained full access to his or her U.S abode; or
4) The applicant did not obtain employment while abroad.

The code does state that supporting documentation is not limited to these specific categories of evidence.
That said, in practice, while there may be circumstances where an individual has spent considerable time overseas, she has not in fact abandoned or interrupted residence in the U.S. Examples are: 1) family member traveling abroad to take care of a relative; 2) renewing passport while overseas and a delay in obtaining the renewal.

Some applications are sometimes denied because of a stay longer than 6 months, unless you show why there was a need to be out of the country for an extended period of time. .

.

So if she can demonstrate the delay in processing the passport renewal the N-400 will most likely be approved.

However, with the USCIS nothing is a sure thing and many N-400’s are approved with the same amount of travel and overseas stay such as your wife’s. However, keep in mind that there is always chance they will deny the application and inform her to wait until she has not left for any trip longer than 6 months.

I hope this helps.

It was a pleasure assisting you today, and I would appreciate if you would rate my service, so I will receive credit and payment for my work. After you rate the question you can ask follow up questions, and you will not be charged any additional money for the follow-up questions.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask KLAW Your Own Question
KLAW
KLAW
KLAW, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,501
2,501 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I have over 20 years of experience in commercial real estate law, finance, consumer credit, landlord tenant, and business law.

KLAW is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

4,009 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

51,402 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I am a US citizen. I want to get married in Philippines. How
Hi my name is***** am a US citizen. I want to get married in Philippines. How do I bring my Filipina spouse to US? … read more
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Juris Doctorate
3,458 satisfied customers
question #1 - Petitioner is U.S. permanent resident. he filed
question #1 - Petitioner is U.S. permanent resident. he filed I-130 for wife residing in Mexico. She now enters w/B2visa. Can she file I-485 adjustment of status to get legalized in USA or does she ha… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
4,009 satisfied customers
I would like to consult you regarding my wifes immigration
I would like to consult you regarding my wife's immigration status/process. She is currently here and working with a H1 visa, she had previously been here on a J1. We are married and I am a US Citizen… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,485 satisfied customers
My wife is currently holding a valid green card. She has been
My wife is currently holding a valid green card. She has been visiting the US every 5 months or so to maintain its validity. However, due to financial issues, she can no longer travel to the US. If sh… read more
Gintare Grigaite
Gintare Grigaite
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
186 satisfied customers
Type your specific visa or immigration question here...
My husband was doing "Conditional Spouse of US citizen"(we got married in Peru),but he withdraw the application while I was pregnant(he constantly changes his mood and very often loose his temper).We … read more
Franklin
Franklin
Immigration Attorney
621 satisfied customers
my wife is a permanent resident of the USA (green card holder)
my wife is a permanent resident of the USA (green card holder) my application for a green card has been denied due to no preferential F2A visas being available. My wife has been in the USA since 2004.… read more
Franklin
Franklin
Immigration Attorney
621 satisfied customers
Hello. I am a US permanent resident (green card holder) with
Hello. I am a US permanent resident (green card holder) with UK passport, and my fiancé has an E2 investor visa for the US with a Mexican passport. We would like to get married, but my question is, if… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
I am a US citizen. My wife is a green card holder since 2001.
I am a US citizen. My wife is a green card holder since 2001. She is a professor of mathematics and holds a full professor position in a private university in Mexico. She wants to get a retirement in … read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
My wife was a Japanese citizen until she became a naturalized
My wife was a Japanese citizen until she became a naturalized citizen in 1975. She now wants to reclaim her Japanese citizenship and we need to know the process. Currentlly reside in California.… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,485 satisfied customers
My brother is a permanent resident and traveled to Chile to
My brother is a permanent resident and traveled to Chile to marry. His wife is a Chilean citizen who has the B1 tourist or visiting visa. She has been to the US before for work, has a social security … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,485 satisfied customers
Hi! Im a green card holder for more than 5 years so Im
Hi! I'm a green card holder for more than 5 years so I'm qualified to be a naturalized citizen. I am going to marry my three years girlfriend who has lived with me for the last two years. The question… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
I am resident since 2006, permanent green card holder since
I am resident since 2006, permanent green card holder since 2008 .My card expires in 2018. The green card was based on marriage to US citizen. My parents are trying to get visas to visit me in US and … read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
THIS IS ABOUT IMMIGRATION FROM AN OUTSIDE COUNTRY. MY WIFE
THIS IS ABOUT IMMIGRATION FROM AN OUTSIDE COUNTRY. MY WIFE ENTERED THIS COUNTRY LEGALLY AND HAS NOT OBTAINED ANY SOURSE OF INCOME. WE MARRIED OVERSEAS AND WHERE MARRIED 2 YEARS BEFORE WE COMING TO THE… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
My husband is a PR and is applying for Citizenship. I am here
My husband is a PR and is applying for Citizenship. I am here as an F1 student He placed my name on the citizenship form as required Question - what do I have to do next ? - do I need to now submit an… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I am a USA permanent resident since 1988. I lived and worked
I am a USA permanent resident since 1988. I lived and worked in the USA from 1988 through 1994. In 1994 I had to travel to my country to take care of my elderly parents. I have traveled to the USA con… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
i am a perm resident in usa married to a us citizen. my ...
i am a perm resident in usa married to a us citizen. my 11yr old daughter from a prev marriage is in the UK. she is suffering severe bullying at school that has produced great stress and she cannot re… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
I am a US citizen and my wife has had a green card now for ...
I am a US citizen and my wife has had a green card now for three years. I took a job in Germany in 2006 and we moved there in September of 2007. We still travel to the US once every 45 days for 10 day… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
I am a permanent resideny, how do I go about getting my citizenship
I have been a perm resident since 1956, Was scared of tests, but now want to get my citizenship.… read more
wjbanks
wjbanks
Senior Attorney
Doctoral Degree
120 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x