Immigration Law

Immigration Law Questions? Ask an Immigration Lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Immigration Law

I had a question regarding my wife's Citizenship

Customer Question
Hi. I had a...
Hi. I had a question regarding my wife's Citizenship eligibility
JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?
Customer: I am a US Citizen. My wife (applicant) is a perm resident. She does not have an application submitted
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: not yet
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Questions are to do w/ travel and continuous residence
Submitted: 2 months ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
9/7/2017
Immigration Lawyer: KJL LAW, Lawyer replied 2 months ago
KJL LAW
KJL LAW, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 1,691
Experience: Attorney at law Office of KJLLAW
Verified
Good afternoon
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: KJL LAW, Lawyer replied 2 months ago
Please give me more details about your questions?
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
sure
Immigration Lawyer: KJL LAW, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

Is she applying to adjust status based upon your marriage? On what type of visa did she arrive?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
My wife (applicant) and myself (US Citizen/ veteran) have been married for 10 years and have three children (US). She's been a perm resident for 9 years. In 2016 we left for South Africa on an extended vacation to renew her passport and visit family. South African Home Affairs took approx 10 months to resolve her renewal. THen we went from South Africa to the UK to visit her mother and brother for xmas. In total that trip was apprx 12 months. Then we returned twice for a total period of 5 months to visit family. Is she still eligible?
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
eligible for citizenship?
Immigration Lawyer: KJL LAW, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

Ok

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: KJL LAW, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

Hello and welcome to Just Answer. No attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site, the answers are for general information. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

A little background.

The N-400 can be filed if she has held the green card for the past 5 years and

She has not left the country for longer than 6 months in the past 5 years.

As per INA 101 (a) (13) (C) – An alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence in the U.S shall not be regarded as seeking admission into the U.S. for the purposes of immigration laws unless the alien:

1) Has abandoned or relinquished that status;

or

2) Has been absent from the U.S. for a continuous period in excess of 180 days.

While under normal circumstances the USCIS/DHS tends not to claim you have abandoned resident status unless you have spent over 180 continuous days outside the U.S., they are still permitted to find so in certain circumstances and there are cases were they have done so. Circumstances that have instigated such finding:

1) Extended or frequent absences from the U.S;
2) Disposition of property or business affiliation in the U.S;
3) Family, property or business ties abroad;
4) Conduct while outside the U.S such as employment by foreign employer; voting in foreign election, running for political office in foreign country; or
5) Failure to file U.S income tax returns.
The Code of Federal Rules is silent in regards ***** ***** less than 6 months duration, even when there are frequent trips, but please bear in mind that as per INA 101 (a) (13) (C) you can be deemed to have abandoned residence even for trips less than 6 months, and frequent trips can be questioned.

That said, the N-400 application for naturalization form contains a question about the number of trips you have made outside the U.S. showing the relevance of frequent trips.
The regulations 8 CFR 316.5 (c)(1)(i) state that where the absence is more than 6 months but less than 12, residence may be interrupted even if: 1) the applicant did not apply for or otherwise request non-resident classification for tax purposes; 2)Did not document an abandonment of lawful permanent resident status and is still considered a permanent resident under immigration laws.
The regulations 8 CFR 316.5 (c)(1)(i) state that a finding that residence has not been interrupted will be supported if:
1) If the applicant did not terminate his or her employment in the U.S;
2) The applicant’s immediate family remained in the U.S;
3) The applicant retained full access to his or her U.S abode; or
4) The applicant did not obtain employment while abroad.

The code does state that supporting documentation is not limited to these specific categories of evidence.
That said, in practice, while there may be circumstances where an individual has spent considerable time overseas, she has not in fact abandoned or interrupted residence in the U.S. Examples are: 1) family member traveling abroad to take care of a relative; 2) renewing passport while overseas and a delay in obtaining the renewal.

Some applications are sometimes denied because of a stay longer than 6 months, unless you show why there was a need to be out of the country for an extended period of time. .

.

So if she can demonstrate the delay in processing the passport renewal the N-400 will most likely be approved.

However, with the USCIS nothing is a sure thing and many N-400’s are approved with the same amount of travel and overseas stay such as your wife’s. However, keep in mind that there is always chance they will deny the application and inform her to wait until she has not left for any trip longer than 6 months.

I hope this helps.

It was a pleasure assisting you today, and I would appreciate if you would rate my service, so I will receive credit and payment for my work. After you rate the question you can ask follow up questions, and you will not be charged any additional money for the follow-up questions.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Ask KJL LAW Your Own Question
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
KJL LAW, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 1,691
1,691 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney at law Office of KJLLAW

KJL LAW is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,969 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Immigration Lawyer

47,491 satisfied customers

10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I have a question about citizenship, immigration. It is
no, I have a general question about name changes and citizenship. … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
47,491 satisfied customers
I have an immigration question regarding the n-400 form.
Hello. I have an immigration question regarding the n-400 form … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I have a question about N-400 processing time. I filed in
I have a question about N-400 processing time. I filed in October 2017, USCIS website states that the local Field Office is processing N-400 applications received on 1/7/2017. Does this mean it won't … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,326 satisfied customers
My husband and I had thought his naturalization (N-400)
My husband and I had thought his naturalization (N-400) would be processed by now. I'm a US citizen from birth and he's been a LPR since 2012. He submitted an application for naturalization 3/2017 and… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
47,491 satisfied customers
When Filing an N-400 Application assuming an applicant meets
When Filing an N-400 Application assuming an applicant meets the 5 year LPR requirement:1. If the applicant took trips over 6 months, can the time accumulated prior to the “break” in continuous reside… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I had n-400 yesterday, the officcer was very unfriendly, he
I had n-400 yesterday, the officcer was very unfriendly, he first went trough pending i-751 with questions and taking note of my verbal statement and let me signed it. I got divorced last year and app… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,326 satisfied customers
Will a divorce stop an N-400 naturalization process? My
Will a divorce stop an N-400 naturalization process?My friend, Nancy, married a British man, Robert, and brought him to the US 6-7 years ago. They divorced about 10 months ago and are having child cus… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
47,491 satisfied customers
12.15.A in N-400, I have served 29 month for Korean Army in
For Question Part 12.15.A in N-400, I have served 29 month for Korean Army in South Korea during 1980-1982. It was mandatory. Should I answer Yes for the question in the form? If so I answer Yes for P… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
3,969 satisfied customers
My case N 400 is in line for an interview, my fiancé came to
My case N 400 is in line for an interview, my fiancé came to visit me … read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Lawyer
1,691 satisfied customers
I am a new green card immigrant. I worked 3 days for a
I am a new green card immigrant. I worked 3 days for a painting job but had to quit because of the commute and unpredictable schedules. They owe me $309 but will not pay me. I have been there 6 times … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,537 satisfied customers
My wife's petition for N-400 naturalization is due on sept.
My wife's petition for N-400 naturalization is due on sept. 13. I have been here since June 12,2017 and can only stay here until Dec. 11 as a B2 tourist. We have a pending I-130 back in 2016. Will we … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,326 satisfied customers
I need advice for N-400 application for Naturalization. My
Hello, I need advice for N-400 application for Naturalization. My interview appointment will be on July 22, 2017.My issue is height. My height is 180 cm. I was not familiar with feet. 180cm is 5.90551… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,537 satisfied customers
I am trying to complete the N-400 for Naturalization for me
i am trying to complete the N-400 for Naturalization for me and my wife but I dont know how to answer questions regarding arrests … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
47,491 satisfied customers
Second opinion] Situation: N-400 interview scheduled to on
Second opinion] Situation: N-400 interview scheduled to on 8/05/17, arrested on domestic battery(reduced to battery) on 3/29/17, trial scheduled for 8/31/17. Anticipate charges will be dropped or dism… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,537 satisfied customers
I'm applying for the N-400 the citizenship. My question is
Hi, I'm applying for the N-400 the citizenship. My question is on the evidence of the tax return, do I need to include everything or just the first two pages from line 1 to line 76? Do I need to inclu… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
My mother applied for Naturalization via Form N-400,
Hi: My mother applied for Naturalization via Form N-400, unfortunately one of her departure dates were entered wrong in the form and it caused her absence in the US to be over 180 days (we indicated d… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
3,969 satisfied customers
My N-400 naturalization application was returned due to
My N-400 naturalization application was returned due to 'invalid credit card transaction', but I-797C indicates a priority date and application packet contains 'watermark' at bottom of each page. Can … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
47,491 satisfied customers
Applying for N-400, citizenship. My husband doesn't remember
Applying for N-400, citizenship. My husband doesn't remember the birthday or marriage dates of his prior spouse. What should I write on the application form?… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
47,491 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x