How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Judith Ludwic Your Own Question
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 29028
Experience:  34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
12467490
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Judith Ludwic is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My boyfriend got a job in Seattle and I am moving with him,

Customer Question

Hi, my boyfriend got a job in Seattle and I am moving with him, but I'm wondering how to obtain a work visa? I can't really tell if I should be looking for a job before I get a Visa or get a visa before looking for a job?
JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?
Customer: no pending applications
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: no, but I would like to. Is there an office in Calgary, Alberta that I could see for a consult?
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I think that's all the details
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Judith Ludwic replied 1 month ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am delighted to answer your questions. I am reviewing it and will post your answer momentarily.

Expert:  Judith Ludwic replied 1 month ago.

Welcome to JustAnswer! I have 34 years experience as an immigration attorney and I am here to help resolve your immigration issue. Tackling these issues can sometimes get confusing. Should you need to chat on the phone or document review, I am able to do that for an additional cost. Let me know at any time during our question and answer session if you are interested.

There are few visa options even for Canadians wanting to work in the US.

The one visa readily available for you would be the TN visa under NAFTA.

What is your profession?

You would need to have a firm job offer in a profession on the Free Trade Occupational list.

Please tell me what you have a degree in.

Judith

Expert:  Judith Ludwic replied 1 month ago.

These occupati

Architect
Baccalaureate or Licenciatura degree; or state/provincial license.

Computer Systems Analyst
Baccalaureate or Licenciatura degree; or Post-Secondary Diploma or Post Secondary Certificate and three years' experience.

Disaster relief insurance claims adjuster
(claims adjuster employed by an insurance company located in the territory of a Party, or an independent claims adjuster)
Baccalaureate or Licenciatura degree and successful completion of training in the appropriate areas of insurance adjustment pertaining to disaster relief claims; or three years experience in claims adjustment and successful completion of training in the appropriate areas of insurance adjustment pertaining to disaster relief claims.

Economist
Baccalaureate or Licenciatura degree.

Engineer
Baccalaureate or Licenciatura degree; or state/provincial license.

Forester
Baccalaureate or Licenciatura degree; or state/provincial license.

Graphic designer
Baccalaureate or Licenciatura degree; or post-secondary diploma and three years experience.

Hotel manager
Baccalaureate or Licenciatura degree in hotel/restaurant management; or post-secondary diploma or post-secondary certificate in hotel/restaurant management and three years experience in hotel/restaurant management.

Industrial designer
Baccalaureate or Licenciatura degree; or post-secondary diploma or post-secondary certificate, and three years experience.

Interior designer
Baccalaureate or Licenciatura degree; or post-secondary diploma or post-secondary certificate, and three years experience.

Land surveyor
Baccalaureate or Licenciatura degree or state/provincial/federal license.

Landscape architect
Baccalaureate or Licenciatura degree.

Lawyer
(including Notary in the province of Québec)
L.L.B., J.D., L.L.L., B.C.L., or Licenciatura degree (five years); or membership in a state/provincial bar.

Librarian
M.L.S., or B.L.S. (for which another Baccalaureate or Licenciatura degree was a prerequisite).

Management consultant
Baccalaureate or Licenciatura degree; or equivalent professional experience as established by statement or professional credential attesting to five years experience as a management consultant, or five years experience in a field of specialty related to the consulting agreement. Baccalaureate or Licenciatura degree.

Mathematician
(including statistician)
Baccalaureate or Licenciatura degree.

Range manager/ Range conservationist
Baccalaureate or Licenciatura degree.

Research assistant
(working in a post-secondary educational institution)
Baccalaureate or Licenciatura degree.

Scientific technician/ technologist

{C}1. {C}a theoretical knowledge of any of the following disciplines: agricultural sciences, astronomy, biology, chemistry, engineering, forestry, geology, geophysics, meteorology, or physics; and

{C}2. {C}the ability to solve practical problems in any of those disciplines, or the ability to apply principles of any of those disciplines to basic or applied research.

Social worker
Baccalaureate or Licenciatura degree.

Sylviculturist
(including forestry specialist)
Baccalaureate or Licenciatura degree.

Teacher / College or University
Baccalaureate or Licenciatura degree.

Teacher / Seminary
Baccalaureate or Licenciatura degree.

Technical publications writer
Baccalaureate or Licenciatura degree, or post-secondary diploma or post-secondary certificate, and three years experience.

Urban planner
(including geographer)
Baccalaureate or Licenciatura degree.

Vocational counselor
Baccalaureate or Licenciatura degree.

Medical/Allied Professionals

Dentist
D.D.S., D.M.D., Doctor en Odontologia or Doctor en Cirugia Dental or state/provincial license.

Dietitian
Baccalaureate or Licenciatura degree; or state/provincial license.

Medical laboratory technologist
Baccalaureate or Licenciatura degree; or post-secondary diploma or post secondary certificate, and three years experience.

Nutritionist
Baccalaureate or Licenciatura degree.

Occupational therapist
Baccalaureate or Licenciatura degree; or state/provincial license.

Pharmacist
Baccalaureate or Licenciatura degree; or state/provincial license.

Physician
(teaching or research only)
M.D., Doctor en Medicina: or state/provincial license.

Physiotherapist/ physical therapist
Baccalaureate or Licenciatura degree; or state/provincial license.

Psychologist
State/provincial license; or Licenciatura degree.

Recreational therapist
Baccalaureate or Licenciatura degree.

Registered nurse
State/provincial license or Licenciatura degree.

Veterinarian
D.V.M., D.M.V., or Doctor en Veterinaria; or state/provincial license.

Scientist Professionals

Agriculturist
(agronomist)
Baccalaureate or Licenciatura degree.

Animal breeder
Baccalaureate or Licenciatura degree.

Animal scientist
Baccalaureate or Licenciatura degree.

Apiculturist
Baccalaureate or Licenciatura degree.

Astronomer
Baccalaureate or Licenciatura degree.

Biochemist
Baccalaureate or Licenciatura degree.

Biologist
Baccalaureate or Licenciatura degree.

Chemist
Baccalaureate or Licenciatura degree.

Dairy scientist
Baccalaureate or Licenciatura degree.

Entomologist
Baccalaureate or Licenciatura degree.

Epidemiologist
Baccalaureate or Licenciatura degree.

GeneticistBaccalaureate or Licenciatura degree.

Geochemist
Baccalaureate or Licenciatura degree.

Geologist
Baccalaureate or Licenciatura degree.

Geophysicist
(including Oceanographer in Mexico and the United States)
Baccalaureate or Licenciatura degree.

Horticulturist
Baccalaureate or Licenciatura degree.

Meteorologist
Baccalaureate or Licenciatura degree.

Pharmacologist
Baccalaureate or Licenciatura degree.

Physicist
(including Oceanographer in Canada)
Baccalaureate or Licenciatura degree.

Plant Breeder
Baccalaureate or Licenciatura degree.

Poultry scientist
Baccalaureate or Licenciatura degree.

Soil scientist
Baccalaureate or Licenciatura degree.

Zoologist
Baccalaureate or Licenciatura degree.

"Real Life" Job Titles that Require Special Attention:

{C} {C}Computer Systems Hardware Analyst

{C} {C}Management Analyst

{C} {C}Programmer Analyst

{C} {C}Systems Analyst

{C} {C}Biologist

{C} {C}Consultant

{C} {C}Director, Research and Development (any industry)

{C} {C}Economist

{C} {C}Editor, Technical and Scientific Publication

{C} {C}Aerospace Engineer

{C} {C}Electro-optical Engineer

{C} {C}Optical Engineer

{C} {C}Graphic Designer

{C} {C}Interior Designer

{C} {C}Branch Manager (any industry)

{C} {C}Customer Technical Services Manager

{C} {C}Department Manager (any industry)

{C} {C}Industrial Organization Manager (any industry)

{C} {C}Office Manager (any industry)

{C} {C}Program Manager

{C} {C}Sales Manager (any industry)

{C} {C}Production Superintendent

{C} {C}Project Director

{C} {C}Purchasing Agent

{C} {C}Technician

{C} {C}Civil Engineering Technician

{C} {C}Electronics Technician

{C} {C}Vice President (any industry)

{C} {C}Writer, Technical Publications

I hope that helps! Please let me know if you have any other questions. I appreciate this opportunity to help you. I do not receive a salary here at JustAnswer, and am only compensated for my time after receiving a rating. If you are very satisfied with my answer please take a moment to click on the 5 stars at the top of the page. The question thread remains open and you can ask follow-up questions.

Judith