Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Can i see asylum if I was brought here when I was younger by…

Customer Question
can i see asylum if...
can i see asylum if I was brought here when I was younger by a family member because they killed my mother back in my home country where. I was 2 years old ,, the family member brought me to the United states but never filed for.me because they just abandon me over friends and people's houses was never granted legal staus ,, now want to know if I can apply for legal status with aslyum because they killed my mother because of her Christian believe. .
Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
9/7/2017
Immigration Lawyer: Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney replied 8 months ago
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6,441
Experience: She has worked on all types of U.S. Immigration cases since 2007.
Verified

Hello, my name is***** & I will be the immigration attorney helping you today. I'm reviewing your question and will be with you in a few minutes.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney replied 8 months ago

You are always free to apply for asylum. However, the difficult part is winning the case. You are supposed to file for asylum within one year of entering the US. You can definitely try to make a case that you fear for your life because your mother was killed and that there are special circumstances why you never applies for asylum before. Depending on the proof that you have of what happened to your mother and that your life is also in danger now still then that depends if you will get approved. Again, even if you are not approved later, there is nothing to stop you from applying. Anyone that fear returning to their home country can submit the application I-589 and see what happens. It takes years to get an interview but you can apply for a work permit after the application is pending for 5 months or more.

Good luck to you and I hope this answer has helped you!

Please kindly click "Finish by RATING" and choose a rating from the STARS ★★★★★. The question will NOT finish or close after you click and rate me. DON'T WORRY! It will stay OPEN after you rate me and I can continue to answer your follow up questions for you at no additional charge, if you have any.

Hopefully you feel you can rate me 3 stars or more. 5 stars rating is the best! The stars are very important. This is how I receive a credit from the website. If you don't RATE , I receive zero credit for my time with you.

If you have additional follow up questions that you would like to ask me, again please click Finish... and rate me and then ask me and I will be happy to clarify. Your satisfaction is my goal.

Any bonus you feel I earned is always welcomed and very appreciated.

If you have other NEW questions in the future, you can make sure that I answer it for you writing the words "FOR JEN MARIE" in your new post. :)

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
I'm currently here on TPS and traveling back to Haiti on AP to see my father and when I get back into was going to apply ... but being that I was in the country for 15+ years I don't know if I qualify. .
Immigration Lawyer: Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney replied 8 months ago

Well if you are still traveling to your home country and nothing has happened to you then it will be very hard to prove that your life is in danger. It doesn't mean that you cannot try, you still can, but I will be honest with you, it will be hard to win.

I'm sorry I wish I had better news. I hope you can rate me based on my consult and not if it's good or bad news.

Please kindly remember the rating. Safe travels I hope your father is safe with the hurricane.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
woow okay I understand ,, I JUST NEED A LITTLE ADVICE ON MY IMMIGRATION STATUS I DON'T KNOW WHAT BENEFIT I QUALIFY FOR OR UNDER ..,, I WAS BROUGHT HERE BY A AUNT OF MINES WHEN I WAS 5 YEARS OLD BUT SHE NEVER APPLIED FOR LEGAL STATUS FOR ME OR ADOPTED ME ,, I'M CURRENTLY UNDER TPS {haiti} IM CURRENTLY MARRIED TO A US CITIZEN BUT HE CANT PETIITON FOR ME BECAUSE HES A REGISTERED SEX OFFENDER .... PLEASE HELP ME WITH SOME LEGAL ADVICE ON ANYTHING THAT'S POSSIBLE TO HELP CHANGE MY STATUS ??
Immigration Lawyer: Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney replied 8 months ago

I understand and I'm so sorry. I know it's a very difficult time now with the ending of TPS for Haitians. I ask you kindly to understand that I must be honest with you and sometimes there are no options under the law. I cannot make something up. I hope you can understand that.

In your case it sounds very difficult to do anything right now due to the fact your husband cannot petition you. If your husband could petition you then you could apply directly for a green card. Marrying someone that can petition you would be the only way. The only other way would be if you have a child then when they turn 21 they can petition you.

You can definitely try with the asylum case but just keep in mind that if you try and get denied, you will end up in deportation court so there is a risk.

There is no other way under immigration law right now. Trust me if there was, I would be the first that would love to tell you.

I'm sorry again. I hope you can understand that I don't make the laws and can't change them. I hope you can rate me based on my service.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
I UNDERSTAND CLEARLY AND THANK YOU FOR YOUR HELP ..... THE ONLY OPTION I WAS GONNA GO FOR WAS VAWA.. BEING THAT MY HUSBAND WAS ARRESTED FOR MENACING ME AND ALSO VIOLATIONS OF HARASSMENT I CURRENTLY HAVE A ORDER PROTECTION AGAINST HIM AND CURRENTLY IN COUNSELING FOR VERBAL ABUSE FROM HIM ,, I DONT KNOW IF I HAVE A SHOT AT VAWA PETITION ???
Immigration Lawyer: Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney replied 8 months ago

Yes, that is definitely a viable option. You didn't mention that you had issues with him of abuse with him or I would have suggested this. Yes, you definitely have a shot against him. You can try to file I-360 with all the proof you have. If it gets approved then you can file the I-485 for your green card after.

Hope this has helped and hope you can kindly leave a positive rating.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Jen Marie, Esq. Your Own Question
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6,441
6,441 Satisfied Customers
Experience: She has worked on all types of U.S. Immigration cases since 2007.

Jen Marie, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,990 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Immigration Lawyer

48,466 satisfied customers

10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
Hello,Iam on H1B visa from India.Its been 1 year since
Hello, Iam on H1B visa from India.Its been 1 year since Iam on USA.Recently I was arrested for theft < 50$ in texas on a class C misdemnor. This is the first time I got into trouble I hired a crimi… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Are there any consequences for immigrant and citizen for
are there any consequences for immigrant and citizen for arrangement (marriage) which didn't happen and immigrant has never applied for any profits from that? what would be the consequences for citize… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I am a green card holder and also a German citizen. Can i
I am a green card holder and also a German citizen. Can i work in Spain for 6 months legally without risking to loose my green card? … read more
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Immigration Attorney
6,441 satisfied customers
Currently we are going to apply for I-485 Green card filing,
Hi,Currently we are going to apply for I-485 Green card filing, While he was applying for the H1B petition for the first time, the . marital status was mentioned as "single" for DS-160 filing back in … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I'm trying to renew my green card and have a couple of
I'm trying to renew my green card and have a couple of questions … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
My wife has a green card but she has gotten a warning twice
My wife has a green card but she has gotten a warning twice at US customs at the airport. She just arrived in the US and she was told that if she leaves the US again, they will automatically revoke he… read more
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Immigration Attorney
6,441 satisfied customers
I am a green card holder (my son is an American citizen and
Hello,I am a green card holder (my son is an American citizen and asked for me) and its time for me to get an American citizenship so I hired the same attorney that did the green card for me and my wi… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
Had a question about traveling with expired green card and a
Hey yes. Had a question about traveling with expired green card and a I 797 notice of action. My green card is marriage based and the application for removal of conditions is being processed. … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
As a permanent resident, who has attained the green card via
as a permanent resident, who has attained the green card via Asylum status what risks are there to be denied entry or being detained if travelling abroad and returning. I have heard of few cases where… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
M family recently applied to renew our Green Cards. Three of
M family recently applied to renew our Green Cards. Three of us received new cards within 3 months, one of my sons has bot had his yet. He was arrested two tears ago for (1 month from his 21st birthda… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I divorce my husband without him getting his green card and
I divorce my husband without him getting his green card and his name is ***** ***** any of my bills. How can he get his permanent green card? … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I am a green card holder and I'm planning to move back to my
Hi! I am a green card holder and I'm planning to move back to my home country, Mexico. Not sure if I'll like it as I've been out for almost 10 years, so wanted to see if I had any way of keeping my gr… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
Briefly..I was on deportation process and got married with
Hi there ,briefly..I was on deportation process and got married with an American citizen( totally live marriage) I was seeking relief from deportation thru merriage and a lawyer was helping me out! No… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
My fiancee is going to be deported. He was already deported
My fiancee is going to be deported. He was already deported once about 3 to 4 years ago. The ins has told him he could serve more time because he came back a second time. Is this possible?… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
Need help with immigration matter. My and my wiife's I-485
Yes, my and my wiife's I-485 has been filed on September 1st 2017. It is employment based EB-2. … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
Immigration question. About I 485. Verginia. I was on TN
I was on TN work visa and my family was on TD. We filed for adjust to GC. I got approved and family got rejected due to exit the country before get the advance parol. Now I got the green card. Family can still file again for the adjust from TD to GC again? … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
If you were ordered deported in absentia, immigration judge
If you were ordered deported in absentia, immigration judge refuses to reopen old case, have a misdemeanor criminal record, married with approved I-130, have a USC child, and only option is to leave t… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,113 satisfied customers
Immigration. Permanent resident's spouse. I-485 already
Immigration. Permanent resident's spouse. I-485 already filed with USCIS based priority dates. Husband is from a ESTA EU country, arrived with visa waiver, after examination but then overstayed. He wa… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x