Immigration Law

Immigration Law Questions? Ask an Immigration Lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Immigration Law
This answer was rated:

I have a friend who would like to apply for a Green Card. He

Hello. I have a friend...
Hello. I have a friend who would like to apply for a Green Card. He is here in the US on a tourist Visa at this time. His son is a US Citizen.1. He is wondering which forms need to be filed for him? Is it the I-130, I-485, and Financial Affidavit?2. Will he need to go back to his home country or can he do the whole Green Card process here now even if his tourist visa might expire before the process is done?Thank you.
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
8/31/2017
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 5,398
Experience: She has worked on all types of U.S. Immigration cases since 2007.
Verified

Hello, my name is***** & I will be the immigration attorney helping you today. I'm reviewing your question and will be with you in a few minutes.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question

How old is his son?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
hes over 21

This is everthing that he needs to send:

FORMS: I-130, I-485, I-864, I-765 (work permit- optional), I-131 (travel advanced parole -optional), G-1145 (optional). Throughout the forms, remember son is the PETITIONER and your friend is the BENEFICIARY. This will help in filling them out. You can find all forms here http://www.uscis.gov/forms

Read the I-864 carefully and make sure son's income qualifies, if not they need a joint sponsor.

Together with the forms they will also send:

-Immigration medical exam for your friend (find a doctor that performs these at https://egov.uscis.gov/crisgwi/go?action=offices.type&OfficeLocator.office_type=CIV)

-2 passport style photos for son, 8 for your friend (2 photos each for I-130, I-485, I-131, I-765)

-Checks or money orders $1225 and $535 ($1755 total) made to DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

-Copy of son's US passport biographical page

-Copy of your friend's's passport biographical page

-Copy of your friend's I-94 and last visa

-Copy of your friend's birth certificate with certified translation if needed

-Copy of son's birth certificate and translation if needed

- Copy of dad's marriage certificate to son's mom

- Son's last tax returns and W-2/1099

-

Make a copy of your whole packet. Mail the original to:

USCIS

PO Box 805887

Chicago, IL###-##-####/p>

This is the address if you want to do Express mailing:

USCIS

Attn: FBAS

131 South Dearborn - 3rd Floor

Chicago, IL###-##-####/p>

Once they file all these documents, they will receive a receipt notice in the mail for each of the applications in 2-3 weeks. One filed, your friend can remain in the US. HE does not have to leave. He will be in a temporary legal status until a decision comes at the interview. After about 4weeks after sending , your friend will receive an appointment to have biometrics (fingerprints) taken at the local USCIS office. THen he should then receive a work permit and travel permit (advanced parole) in about 3-4 months, if you sent those applications in also. He should not travel outside the US until receiving this travel permit or the whole process will be considered abandoned. If your friend doesn't submit the I-131, travel permit, it's fine; hr can travel once they receive the green card.

I know immigration issues like these sometimes seem complicated and confusing. If at any time you would like to have a more detailed consultation by phone or if you need help with preparation or review of applications, I can send you an offer to exchange contact information so I may help you with these legal services for a reasonable fee. You don't have to decide if you would like that now, but just letting you know it's an affordable option for you to keep in mind for whenever you'd like.

Good luck to you and I hope this answer has helped you!

Please kindly now click "Finish by RATING" and choose a rating from the STARS ★★★★★. Do not worry, the question will NOT actually finish and we will NOT be done even after you click and rate me. It will stay OPEN after you rate me and I will continue to answer your follow up questions for you at no additional charge.

Hopefully you feel you can rate me 3 stars or more. Of course, 5 stars rating is the best! The stars are very important. This is how I receive a credit from what you paid the website. If you don't RATE , I receive zero credit for my time with you.

Again, if you have additional follow up questions that you would like to ask me, please Finish... and rate me and then ask me and I will be happy to clarify. Your satisfaction is my goal.

Any bonus you feel I earned is always welcomed and very appreciated.

Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 5,398
Experience: She has worked on all types of U.S. Immigration cases since 2007.
Verified
Jen Marie, Esq. and 87 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
Quick followup:
1. If he doesnt need the I-131 travel, would it just be 6 photos for my friend then?
2. By "Son's last tax returns and W-2/1099" you mean just the one he has for recent year, right?
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
3. Is there a need to provide a copy of any divorce decrees from prior marriages for the Dad? Thanks so much for your help!

Yes, just 6 photos without the I-131.

Yes, tax return for the last year.

No divorce decrees for dad's prior marriages is not necessary, but they may be requested in the future for citizenship so he should get them.

Best of luck

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
Hi mam. I had one quick question. If the son in this situation was under 21, would all of this still be possible for my friend? I would appreciate if you can answer this, i will check back in tom morning,

No, if son is under 21 then none of this will apply until he turns 21

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Hello mam, sorry to bring this question up again but we are going to mail this out very soon and we were wondering if you can please clarify about the passport-style photos:You said "2 passport style photos for son, 8 for your friend (2 photos each for I-130, I-485, I-131, I-765)"Recall the son is the US Citizen and friend is his father (the current green card applicant). To clarify, for the US Citizen son the 2 passport-style photos for him need to be attached how? Is it 1 photo with the I-130 and 1 with the I-485 or ??Thank you so much.

The pictures can all be placed in a clear ziplock bag. You don't have to separate them.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Ask Jen Marie, Esq. Your Own Question
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 5,398
5,398 Satisfied Customers
Experience: She has worked on all types of U.S. Immigration cases since 2007.

Jen Marie, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,969 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Immigration Lawyer

47,491 satisfied customers

10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I have some questions regarding H1B/H4/485. This is
this is regarding my wife, she is currently working at a company now for the 7th year, so she has extended her H1B twice, currently her green card application has been filed and she has received her I-140. She recently received an offer from a company that is willing to sponsor her H1B but they cannot sponsor green card application. I'm wondering in this case, can she still make the H1B transfer? … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I have a question about I-485 application for couples when
Hi This is Sardar, I have a question about I-485 application for couples when my current status is F-1 I am planning to extend my current CPT! … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,533 satisfied customers
I got i-797c notices: This is in reference to the I-485,
i got i-797c notices: This is in reference to the I-485, application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status, you submitted. Your I-485, fees and any supporting documentation is being returne… read more
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Immigration Attorney
5,398 satisfied customers
Malineni and i have applied for my citizenship in july and
hi My name is ***** ***** and i have applied for my citizenship in july and biometrics appointment was done in august i want to know if i can travel abroad and how long can i stay away … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,315 satisfied customers
I have an immigration question. my nephew is applying I-485
hi, I have an immigration question. my nephew is applying I-485 for his mom and she is living in the U.S legally with her visitor visa. but my nephew just finish college and just got a job on june 201… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,315 satisfied customers
I have a few specific questions about the I-485 form
For Guillermo,Hello sir. I have a few specific questions about the I-485 form questions. This is for a mother of a U.S. citizen applying for her green card:1. On pg. 3/18 for question 24 it asks "what… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
47,491 satisfied customers
I applied for my i-485 back in February and I recently got
I applied for my i-485 back in February and I recently got my interview notice which is scheduled for this coming Wednesday. On my i-485 application, I mistakenly answered “No" to the question of whether I have been arrested in the past. I was arrested in 2007 for urinating in public and went to court a month later where my case was dismissed on the spot. I thought that since I was never convicted, I did not have to answer “Yes” to the question on the i-485. After reading more on the subject I am scared that this might be a serious issue during my interview. If that's the case, what can I do to fix my situation? … read more
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Immigration Attorney
5,398 satisfied customers
Is it possible to travel with my I-94 out of USA. I have
I have applied my permanent residence card ( green card) … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,533 satisfied customers
If my green card expired 11 years ago, and I now have a
If my green card expired 11 years ago, and I now have a misdemeanor, should I try and get that expunged first, then renew? … read more
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Immigration Attorney
5,398 satisfied customers
I am a new green card immigrant. I worked 3 days for a
I am a new green card immigrant. I worked 3 days for a painting job but had to quit because of the commute and unpredictable schedules. They owe me $309 but will not pay me. I have been there 6 times … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,533 satisfied customers
If im a derivative asylee and applied for green card but the
If im a derivative asylee and applied for green card but the princpal asyle havent applied for green card yet wil i get my green card … read more
Leena Kamat
Leena Kamat
Juris Doctor
94 satisfied customers
My ı-94 expires how can ı extend it, I held a green card for
I held a green card for over 10 years however in the last 14 years I resided abroad and entered at an airport with a lost passport and greencard … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
47,491 satisfied customers
I have applied to renew my green card in feb 2017 and I
I have applied to renew my green card in feb 2017 and I still … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
47,491 satisfied customers
I am from the US and currently a green card holder. I will
I am from the US and currently a green card holder. I will be here in the us for 5 years this coming December so I will be able to apply for us citizenship but I will marry my fiancé in the Philippine… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,315 satisfied customers
What is I-485 form. I am an r1 visa and the I-94 will
i am an r1 visa and the I-94 will expired at the end of this month … read more
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Immigration Attorney
5,398 satisfied customers
I have a question in immigration. I have EAD and my I-485 is
Not yet Are we allowed to work on multiple jobs on GC EAD Is it legal to work? … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,315 satisfied customers
I went to immigration for my citizenship papers and was told
Hi, i went to immigration for my citizenship papers and was told to go home because i did not have the PTI program? what can i expect from that? … read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,620 satisfied customers
2 immigration questions about form i-485, but some details
Hello. 2 immigration questions about form i-485, but some details before that:We are doing i-130, i-130a and i-485 for my wife.I got my citizenship 2 months ago. I got my green card via the government… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
47,491 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x