Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

I have a friend who would like to apply for a Green Card. He…

Hello. I have a friend...
Hello. I have a friend who would like to apply for a Green Card. He is here in the US on a tourist Visa at this time. His son is a US Citizen.1. He is wondering which forms need to be filed for him? Is it the I-130, I-485, and Financial Affidavit?2. Will he need to go back to his home country or can he do the whole Green Card process here now even if his tourist visa might expire before the process is done?Thank you.
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
8/31/2017
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6,799
Experience: She has worked on all types of U.S. Immigration cases since 2007.
Verified

Hello, my name is***** & I will be the immigration attorney helping you today. I'm reviewing your question and will be with you in a few minutes.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question

How old is his son?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
hes over 21

This is everthing that he needs to send:

FORMS: I-130, I-485, I-864, I-765 (work permit- optional), I-131 (travel advanced parole -optional), G-1145 (optional). Throughout the forms, remember son is the PETITIONER and your friend is the BENEFICIARY. This will help in filling them out. You can find all forms here http://www.uscis.gov/forms

Read the I-864 carefully and make sure son's income qualifies, if not they need a joint sponsor.

Together with the forms they will also send:

-Immigration medical exam for your friend (find a doctor that performs these at https://egov.uscis.gov/crisgwi/go?action=offices.type&OfficeLocator.office_type=CIV)

-2 passport style photos for son, 8 for your friend (2 photos each for I-130, I-485, I-131, I-765)

-Checks or money orders $1225 and $535 ($1755 total) made to DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

-Copy of son's US passport biographical page

-Copy of your friend's's passport biographical page

-Copy of your friend's I-94 and last visa

-Copy of your friend's birth certificate with certified translation if needed

-Copy of son's birth certificate and translation if needed

- Copy of dad's marriage certificate to son's mom

- Son's last tax returns and W-2/1099

-

Make a copy of your whole packet. Mail the original to:

USCIS

PO Box 805887

Chicago, IL###-##-####/p>

This is the address if you want to do Express mailing:

USCIS

Attn: FBAS

131 South Dearborn - 3rd Floor

Chicago, IL###-##-####/p>

Once they file all these documents, they will receive a receipt notice in the mail for each of the applications in 2-3 weeks. One filed, your friend can remain in the US. HE does not have to leave. He will be in a temporary legal status until a decision comes at the interview. After about 4weeks after sending , your friend will receive an appointment to have biometrics (fingerprints) taken at the local USCIS office. THen he should then receive a work permit and travel permit (advanced parole) in about 3-4 months, if you sent those applications in also. He should not travel outside the US until receiving this travel permit or the whole process will be considered abandoned. If your friend doesn't submit the I-131, travel permit, it's fine; hr can travel once they receive the green card.

I know immigration issues like these sometimes seem complicated and confusing. If at any time you would like to have a more detailed consultation by phone or if you need help with preparation or review of applications, I can send you an offer to exchange contact information so I may help you with these legal services for a reasonable fee. You don't have to decide if you would like that now, but just letting you know it's an affordable option for you to keep in mind for whenever you'd like.

Good luck to you and I hope this answer has helped you!

Please kindly now click "Finish by RATING" and choose a rating from the STARS ★★★★★. Do not worry, the question will NOT actually finish and we will NOT be done even after you click and rate me. It will stay OPEN after you rate me and I will continue to answer your follow up questions for you at no additional charge.

Hopefully you feel you can rate me 3 stars or more. Of course, 5 stars rating is the best! The stars are very important. This is how I receive a credit from what you paid the website. If you don't RATE , I receive zero credit for my time with you.

Again, if you have additional follow up questions that you would like to ask me, please Finish... and rate me and then ask me and I will be happy to clarify. Your satisfaction is my goal.

Any bonus you feel I earned is always welcomed and very appreciated.

Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6,799
Experience: She has worked on all types of U.S. Immigration cases since 2007.
Verified
Jen Marie, Esq. and 87 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
Quick followup:
1. If he doesnt need the I-131 travel, would it just be 6 photos for my friend then?
2. By "Son's last tax returns and W-2/1099" you mean just the one he has for recent year, right?
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
3. Is there a need to provide a copy of any divorce decrees from prior marriages for the Dad? Thanks so much for your help!

Yes, just 6 photos without the I-131.

Yes, tax return for the last year.

No divorce decrees for dad's prior marriages is not necessary, but they may be requested in the future for citizenship so he should get them.

Best of luck

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
Hi mam. I had one quick question. If the son in this situation was under 21, would all of this still be possible for my friend? I would appreciate if you can answer this, i will check back in tom morning,

No, if son is under 21 then none of this will apply until he turns 21

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
Hello mam, sorry to bring this question up again but we are going to mail this out very soon and we were wondering if you can please clarify about the passport-style photos:You said "2 passport style photos for son, 8 for your friend (2 photos each for I-130, I-485, I-131, I-765)"Recall the son is the US Citizen and friend is his father (the current green card applicant). To clarify, for the US Citizen son the 2 passport-style photos for him need to be attached how? Is it 1 photo with the I-130 and 1 with the I-485 or ??Thank you so much.

The pictures can all be placed in a clear ziplock bag. You don't have to separate them.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Jen Marie, Esq. Your Own Question
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6,799
6,799 Satisfied Customers
Experience: She has worked on all types of U.S. Immigration cases since 2007.

Jen Marie, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

4,009 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

50,990 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
FOR GUILLERMO I have a question for you. If someone has a 6
FOR GUILLERMOHello sir. I have a question for you. If someone has a 6 month tourist visa, are they allowed to leave the U.S. to go back to their home country for say a month, and then return on the sa… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,990 satisfied customers
Hi Judith, which process/forms should I file to get my greencard
Hi Judith, which process/forms should I file to get my greencard with the highest probability of success?… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I have a friend who met a women,and they would like to marry.
I have a friend who met a women,and they would like to marry. She came here with a husband and a student visa. Her husband passed away here and she stopped going to school.Her visa is now expired and … read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
My friend from Peru came to the US on a work visa, but the
My friend from Peru came to the US on a work visa, but the visa has been expired now for a year. She still lives in the US and is wondering how she can now stay here legally. Does she need to return t… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
I am an american citizen through naturalization process and
I am an american citizen through naturalization process and i would like to marry a foreign born citizen in USA. what are things required to do to process green card? keep in mind, he will travel to C… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,289 satisfied customers
Friend with expired visa. Wanting to get married. What are
Friend with expired visa. Wanting to get married. What are the necessary steps to keeping him in the country while going through the process.… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,289 satisfied customers
my daughter is a student getting a masters in architecture.
my daughter is a student getting a masters in architecture. she & her boyfriend from ecuador want to get married. he is studying in spain this year and studied in germany last year. do they need a k1 … read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
HELLO IM US CITIZEN AND I OREADY APPLY FOR MY WIFE AND STEP
HELLO IM US CITIZEN AND I OREADY APPLY FOR MY WIFE AND STEP SON FOR A VISA OR GREEN CARD I DONT KNOW MI LAWYER BUT MY QUESTION IS IF MI WIFE AND STEPSON CAN GO AND TRY TO GET A TOURIST VISA EVEN IF I … read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
We are helping a young man from Argentina who has a ten year
We are helping a young man from Argentina who has a ten year visa to come and go to the US. He is engaged to a young lady who grew up in Argentina but she is an American citizen and is living and work… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
hello. i am in Active Duty in the military and i turned 21
hello. i am in Active Duty in the military and i turned 21 in june. and i was born here in the United States and my parents dont have the Green Card but they came here llegally and they have a work pe… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,990 satisfied customers
My daughter in law is here in the us on a visitors visa. In
My daughter in law is here in the us on a visitors visa. In the mean time, she has married my son & become pregnant. The clock is ticking as we try & get her paperwork for her citizenship together(bef… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
Which is the cheaper way to petition the parents. a.) as tourist
Which is the cheaper way to petition the parents. a.) as tourist visa & apply the permanent residence once they get in the country?. b.) apply for I-130 $(355), pay another 400 for I-854, then pay ($1… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,990 satisfied customers
hi Im us citizen my father came to visit me unfortunatly
hi I'm us citizen my father came to visit me unfortunatly had a stroke and all his doctor advised him to remain in the us for future treatment and I've a proof of that can i apply for his green card w… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,990 satisfied customers
Hi! I am a female Swedish citizen, and my fiance is an american
Hi! I am a female Swedish citizen, and my fiance is an american citizen. I am currently with him in the US on a 90 day tourist visa waiver. We would like to get married soon, to enable me to get a gre… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,990 satisfied customers
Hi My sons girl friend is in US with tourist visa. They have
Hi My son's girl friend is in US with tourist visa. They have applied for K1 visa 3 months agao. They plan to get married. They just found out that she is pregenant. We like to know what is the best w… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,990 satisfied customers
I am a US citizen by naturalization. My son will be 18 on August
I am a US citizen by naturalization. My son will be 18 on August 14, 2009. He just came from Bulgaria, where he lives, with tourist visa. Can he apply for citizenship based on my status while he is he… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Hi, I am a 19 year old univesity student and American citizen.
Hi, I am a 19 year old univesity student and American citizen. I am planning to marry a 19 year also that came to this country with a visa that eventually expired. She has lived here for about ten yea… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,990 satisfied customers
My fiance is a South Korean citizen and I am a U.S.
My fiance is a South Korean citizen and I am a U.S. citizen. He entered the U.S. on a tourist visa, then changed to a student visa after he entered the country. We are planning to get married soon. Wi… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,990 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x