Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

Applications (like the Green Card application), what is

Hi. For Immigration applications (like...
Hi. For Immigration applications (like the Green Card application), what is supposed to be provided as far as the documentation in regards ***** ***** taxes? Is it a COPY of the tax return from the prior year? Or what?Thank you.
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
8/31/2017
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 13,543
Experience: Write FOR JAMES to get my help!
Verified

Hello! Thank you for using Just Answer. My name is***** have over 12 years of legal experience.

During this conversation, you might experience some delays while I work with several customers at the same time, or I am preparing a response to you. Please do not click Opt Out expecting a faster response. This results in more delays while waiting for another Expert. I assure you I will help you in due time. Thank you in advance for your patience and understanding.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question

It depends entirely on which form you are filing.

You said "like the green card application;" is that what you are filing?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
The beneficiary will be having two joint sponsors. Its two part question:
1. So is each of the joint sponsors need to complete I-864 Affidavit and provide COPY of most return federal income tax return?
2. And then wife, who is US Citizen original sponsor, she had her mom file and she was in the return as a "dependent" because she was not working and so did not file taxes. Is that sufficient to provide the mom's income tax return since wife not working and was claimed as dependent?

Thank you for your patience. Your answer is below. When you get your answers, you will be asked to give a rating - 4 or 5 stars are appreciated. This is important because this is how I credit for doing my job. Don't worry, you can still ask related follow-up questions even after you've given a rating. Thank you!

QUESTION 1: So is each of the joint sponsors need to complete I-864 Affidavit and provide COPY of most return federal income tax return?

ANSWER: Yes.

QUESTION 2: And then wife, who is US Citizen original sponsor, she had her mom file and she was on the return as a "dependent" because she was not working and so did not file taxes. Is that sufficient to provide the mom's income tax return since wife not working and was claimed as a dependent?

ANSWER: If she filed a tax return for herself that shows zero income, then she provides a copy of that. If she did not file a tax return because she had no income, then she simply provides the I-864 with the income information. In an attachment to the I-864, she will explain that she had no income and therefore was not required to file a return. She should not provide her mother's return for her own I-864 UNLESS she is asked by the USCIS to provide evidence of no income.

I hope that answers your questions. Please remember to give me credit for doing my job by clicking on 4 or 5 stars at the top of your screen.

A BONUS is also appreciated if you feel I've earned one today. And remember, you can still ask follow-up questions if you need to.

If you want to talk on the phone, I am available to do that for an additional fee.

And if you have new questions in the future, you should write FOR JAMES in the question. That way, I become your personal Professional.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
OK thank you so much I will give 5 stars but to clarify:When you say "attachment to the I-864, she will explain that she had no income and therefore was not required to file a return."---What does this statement need to look like? Does this work:
My name is ***** ***** am the US Citizen wife of the applicant ____. In the year 2016, I did not have income and therefore was not required to file a return.Sincerely,
_____Does that work?

Yes, that is fine.

Note that if she had an income two years prior, then she should include that information in the form of copies of her tax returns. If she did not, then she should explain that she had no income in those years either.

Please do not forget that rating. Thank you!

Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 13,543
Experience: Write FOR JAMES to get my help!
Verified
Expert James and 87 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Expert James Your Own Question
Expert James
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 13,543
13,543 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Write FOR JAMES to get my help!

Expert James is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

4,009 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

51,402 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
My wife is a Card Holder in the US. She has been here since
My wife is a Green Card Holder in the US. She has been here since 2009. There have been no issues whatsoever. She wants to apply for her citizenship. Her Green Card expires in May 2019. Are there any … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,377 satisfied customers
I was wanting to ask an immigration attorney a question. Not
I was wanting to ask an immigration attorney a question … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
My wife entered with k-1 visa. we got married. i filled the
my wife entered with k-1 visa. we got married. i filled the form i-485, what other forms do i need to complete and attach to the i-485? the marriage certificate must be the original or copy?… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding travel document. I am applying
I was F1, it expired 2/16/16, I overstayed for 181 days. USCIS received my green card application on 10/17/16. My question is do I obtain the 181 days as unlawful presence? Even if I get my travel document, if I leave the country, will I be able to come back, would my application get denied, would the Travel document trigger BIA. Thanks… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
2yrs ago i applied removal conditioning status card son who
2yrs ago i applied for the removal conditioning status green card for my son who is only 6yrs old. The USCIS sent us the new greencard but my husband was working and was assigned out of town for a wee… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Manager
J.D.
29,980 satisfied customers
I'm getting married to an international student and have
I'm getting married to an international student and have some questions. My goal is to get married and get her a permanent residents status (green card). I'd like to first give some information that I… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I am a student on the F-1 status and currently got married.
Good Afternoon, I am a student on the F-1 status and currently got married. I will be getting my green card by the adjustment of status. I know that one of the required documents is a prove that taxes… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Manager
J.D.
29,980 satisfied customers
What do you need to get a green card? my friend has a daughter
What do you need to get a green card? my friend has a daughter who has her U.S. citizenship. She wants her mom (my friend) to have her green card. She lives in Connecticut. She has her TPS. She works.… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Manager
J.D.
29,980 satisfied customers
I applied for J1 visa in 2012 in US embassy in London, UK.
I applied for J1 visa in 2012 in US embassy in London, UK. I have been put on administrative process. the visa was ready after three months i lost the job bec my employer could nt wait so I didnt take… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
13,543 satisfied customers
I came to USA in 2008 to work using H1B visa. In 2010, I started
I came to USA in 2008 to work using H1B visa. In 2010, I started to apply for green card (EB3) and my I-140 was approved in 2010. Then I was waiting for my priority date to become current. In 2012, my… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
My mother is a green card holder. Since my father is a citizen
My mother is a green card holder. Since my father is a citizen of Indonesia working for the Asian Development Bank, for the last 30 years, she applies for a travel document every two year to reside ov… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Manager
J.D.
29,980 satisfied customers
I came to USA in 2008 to work using H1B visa. In 2010, I started
I came to USA in 2008 to work using H1B visa. In 2010, I started to apply for green card (EB3) and my I-140 was approved in 2010. Then I have been waiting for my priority date to become current. In 20… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Manager
J.D.
29,980 satisfied customers
I have a firedn who would like to have residency approved.
I have a firedn who would like to have residency approved. Is from Dominican republic and has been in PR for ten years. Is marriage the best option of how doe this process work?… read more
usaimmigrationinfo
usaimmigrationinfo
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
413 satisfied customers
I immigrated the us based on marriage and obtained my green
I immigrated to the us based on marriage and obtained my green card through my exhusband who was a us citizen. We were married for five years and two months. We divorced when I had the green card for … read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
How do I obtain a copy or confirmation that I had a Green
How do I obtain a copy or confirmation that I had a Green Card which was issued back in either 1978 or 1979. It was renewed, just to last for a few years at that time. Still I have my Soc.Security num… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
hi...I am a US Citizen and my Argentinian boyfriend of 5 years
hi...I am a US Citizen and my Argentinian boyfriend of 5 years are ready to get married. How do I go about getting information about marriage to a non-us citizen? I am really torn about what direction… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
Hello, Im from Raleigh, NC and I have a question re immigration
Hello, I'm from Raleigh, NC and I have a question re: immigration and how it may be tied to income tax return. Beth was born and lived in Raleigh, graduating from high school and college in NC. She th… read more
BizMatters
BizMatters
J.D.
666 satisfied customers
I am a US citizen living in Canada since I married my Canadian
I am a US citizen living in Canada since I married my Canadian husband in 2000. We are planning to move back to the States within the next 3 years and have started to work on his Immigration Visa thro… read more
BizMatters
BizMatters
J.D.
666 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x