Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I want to no abut /1 /2 visa i want to work parmit so can we…

Customer Question
Hi i want to...

Hi i want to no abut b/1 b/2 visa i want chang to work parmit so can we do that haw

Lawyer's Assistant: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?

No im just coming in last three mont we not apply anethin

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Not eat

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
8/6/2017
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 11 months ago
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 113,300
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.
Verified

Hello! My name is***** and I am a licensed attorney with more than 15 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help. Also, please do NOT click on the Opt Out button because if you do, it would prevent me from communicating with you and then it could take a long time before another expert responds to you.

Please give me a few minutes to review your question and I will be right with you with an answer. Sorry for any delay. I may have to do some research and at the same time I read and type fast, but not that fast! Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 11 months ago

Sorry about the delay. I just ask that if it is bad news that you not shoot the messenger. Shooting the messenger is either leaving a negative rating (usually reserved for rude or unprofessional experts) or not leaving a positive rating at all.

You are currently in the U.S.? When does your stay expire? What country are you from? What level of education do you have? Do you have money to invest? How much?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 11 months ago

I do not know why you are not responding, but you are not charged per question, per response, nor per answer. So after I give you my answer, you can continue to ask me questions without additional charge until you are satisfied. I apologize if it is a site issue that you posted and the post did not go through.

You are currently in the U.S.? When does your stay expire? What country are you from? What level of education do you have? Do you have money to invest? How much?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 11 months ago

I see that you are seeing my responses, but I cannot help you unless you respond. Are you having technical difficulties?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 11 months ago

I want to help, but I do not know why you are not responding. I have to give you a general answer then. There are generally 5 avenues to obtain U.S. Lawful Permanent Residency. They are through family, through employment, through Asylum or refugee process, through investment, or through the lottery.

For family, it must be immediate family such as U.S. Citizen spouse or U.S. Citizen children over 21 in order to be able to come immediately. U.S. Citizen or Lawful Permanent Resident parents or U.S. Citizen siblings, or Lawful Permanent Resident spouses can also help you, but the wait for that is about 4 to 12 years or so.

Through employment, you would have to generally prove that you would not be taking away a job from a U.S. worker and the less experience and education you have, the harder that is to do.

Through Asylum or Refugee process, you must prove that you will be persecuted, tortured or killed if you stay in your country and that this will happen to you because of your nationality, race, religion, political opinion, or membership in a particular social group, not because you would run the same risk as anyone else in your country to fall victim to a crime or bad economic conditions.

Through investment, you are looking at generally $1,000,000.00 for a residency, or $500,000.00 in an area designated as a high-employment area, plus in both cases the investment has to create 10 or more jobs for U.S. workers.

And through the lottery, it would be very difficult to win one of the 50,000 visas available per year and some countries do not qualify.

Here is a link to the different forms to get a green card:

http://www.uscis.gov/greencard

Then there are some visas available where you can stay temporarily and then later change to Lawful Permanent Residency if you qualify.

Some of the visas available through employment (if you have a job offer and you qualify) are:

H-1B for professional workers
H-2A for seasonal agricultural workers
H-2B for seasonal nonagricultural workers
H-3 for industrial trainees

Then there are the F-1 and M-1 for students and J-1 for exchange visitors.

And then there is the E-1 for treaty traders and E-2 for treaty investors (these types of visas are not available in all countries).

Here is a link to most of the available visas:

http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/general/visa-wizard.html

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions and there is no additional charge. Also, should you need to chat on the phone, private email or need help reviewing documentation, I am happy to do so for a small additional cost. Let me know if you are interested in these – I am happy to give you more details! If you have no further questions (at this time) please leave a positive rating for my service. I would sincerely ***** ***** You can do that by clicking on the 3rd, 4th or 5th stars or smiley faces if you see them. If you do not see any stars or smiley faces, you may have to scroll up to the top of the page or click on my name and they should come out. Also, your session does NOT close when leaving a positive rating, so you can continue to ask additional questions without additional charge. Thank you for your understanding.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 11 months ago

Hello. I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help? Please let me know. Thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 10 months ago

Thank you for your kindness and respect. Good luck to you.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Guillermo Senmartin Your Own Question
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 113,300
113,300 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Guillermo Senmartin is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

4,009 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

113,300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
My son is here on a -2 tourist visa...he wants to get it
my son is here on a B-2 tourist visa...he wants to get it changed to a Fi student visa... how long will it take??? … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
My au pair is applying to change her status from a J-1 to a
my au pair is applying to change her status from a J-1 to a B-2 visa. WE are filling out the Form I-539 and it asks for an alien registration number. Does as J-1 visa holder have an alien registration… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
113,300 satisfied customers
THIS QUESTION IS FOR GUILLERMO SENMARTIN: August (last
THIS QUESTION IS FOR GUILLERMO SENMARTIN: August (last month) 17 year-old Albanian national came in lawfully on B-2 and enrolled in a Manhattan H.S. where he's taking courses. His B-2 visa expires in … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
113,300 satisfied customers
Hi Im visiting researcher in UC Berkeley, Ive been in the
Hi Im visiting researcher in UC Berkeley, I've been in the US for a year on a J1, my department wants me to stay for an additional year, and i am planning to apply for an extension on my J1. The probl… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,274 satisfied customers
Hello: I am a financially well off American woman (67 years
Hello: I am a financially well off American woman (67 years old) living with my Spanish partner (76 years old - a retired artist - not well off but does own his own home in Spain). We want to marry as… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
113,300 satisfied customers
Hello, Would like to get an advise on who to apply for a
Hello, Would like to get an advise on who to apply for a work permit visa? It will be a great help, if I would get an advise on what all documents are been requered? How much it will cost? How much ti… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
113,300 satisfied customers
I have a B2 visa, and i want to start studying at a vocational
I have a B2 visa, and i want to start studying at a vocational school. My plan was to go three months prior to the time the study starts as a tourist, and apply for a change of status to M1. The schoo… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
113,300 satisfied customers
Hi,I wonder about the rules in US. Im going to travel
Hi, I wonder about the rules in US. I'm going to travel in California as a Tourist on the Esta tourist Visa. I've been there for two years an an au pair and came home in May last year and will visit m… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
113,300 satisfied customers
Hi, I wonder whats the difference with a B-2 visa and a Visa
Hi, I wonder what's the difference with a B-2 visa and a Visa wavier program visa? I'm planing to go to USA and visit my friends and travel. Also I want to see my boyfriend, but I won't let them know … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,274 satisfied customers
I entered USA with J-1 visa and my visa was for the
I entered USA with J-1 visa and my visa was for the period from June 28, 2012 to September 30, 2012 which is stated in my passport and on my I-94 form as well. I do not have any restrictions on my J-1… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
113,300 satisfied customers
im from australia visiting the us on a 90 day visa waiver
im from australia visiting the us on a 90 day visa waiver i want to extend my time here can i change my visa waiver and apply for a b2 visa while im here in the us… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
113,300 satisfied customers
I am overstay my visa 10 years. I have bin witness in court
I am overstay my visa 10 years. I have bin witness in court for FBI and immigration close questioning me about my status. They see all my documents and they let me be for over 1 years now. Afte my que… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
113,300 satisfied customers
Im living in California as an Aupair with the J-1 visa. My
Im living in California as an Aupair with the J-1 visa. My visa expires on dec 2010 and would like to change it as soon as possible for visitour visa. i just can stay in the USA until jan 2011 is that… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
what type of visa would you recommend that my boyfriend apply
what type of visa would you recommend that my boyfriend apply for to come to the US from the Philippines? he is currently employed by Del Monte as a salesman, has a degree in Finance. is married howev… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
113,300 satisfied customers
My name isXXXXXondaca I am US Citisen, I like to ask,
My name isXXXXX I am US Citisen, I like to ask, haw I can bring my girl friend here to visite me for period of time like 2 monts? shee is from Romania , but now working in UK, My mail is [email protected]… read more
Rebecca White
Rebecca White
Partner
J.D.
768 satisfied customers
I will be greatly thankful if someone could help me with my
I will be greatly thankful if someone could help me with my query. I got my H1B approved from company A without COS in 2008. I am working on L1B currently and now I would like to move to my H1, but I … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
im a student in the US i have a student visa i have been here
im a student in the US i have a student visa i have been here for 4 years, i graduate in May before that i had for all my life a tourist visa, im a wealthy person so i dont require a job, and i want t… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
113,300 satisfied customers
helo. I come here us see my girlfriend. she have h1b visa.
helo. I come here us see my girlfriend. she have h1b visa. she is prof tenis player. so i come here with tourist visa. my i-94 expired end of febr. so i fill out I-539 stay longer here. my case pendin… read more
Myron R. Morales
Myron R. Morales
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
290 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x