Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I'm a permanent US resident. I still have 2 years remaining…

Customer Question
Hi there,I'm a permanent US...
Hi there,I'm a permanent US resident. I still have 2 years remaining to be able to apply for citizenship.
My girlfriend recently came to the US with a visitor visa.
What are our options to get married and apply for a green card for her?
What would be the process? and what would happen if at any moment she stays in the US without any legal status?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
8/3/2017
Immigration Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 13,566
Experience: Write FOR JAMES to get my help!
Verified

Hello! Thank you for using Just Answer. My name is***** have over 12 years of legal experience.

During this conversation, you may receive an automatic phone call offer. I do not send that offer, the system does. Feel free to accept it if you would like to talk on the phone. Otherwise, we can continue here.

Also, if you are waiting for a while for my response, it is because we are very busy or I am preparing a response to your question. I promise that I will be here to help you. So please do not click Opt Out and do not close the question. This will only result in further delays while you wait for another Expert. Thank you in advance for your patience and understanding.

Please give me some time to consider your question.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Thank you for your patience. Your answer is below. When you see the option to rate, please do so with a positive rating of 4 or 5 stars. Otherwise, I do not get credit for doing my job. Don't worry, you can still ask related follow-up questions even after you've given a rating. Thank you!

ANSWER: If you get married now and petition for her, that is fine. But she is not eligible for adjustment of status because you are a permanent resident, not a US citizen. That means she would be denied and told to wait until a green card for the spouse of a permanent resident is available (there is about a year and a half wait time).

However if she enters the US legally, and then falls out of status, and then you become a US citizen, she can apply for adjustment of status because she would then be considered an "immediate relative" of a US citizen.

I hope that answers your question. Please remember to click on a rating at the top of your screen and hit the submit button - 4 or 5 stars are appreciated.

A BONUS is also appreciated if you feel I've earned one today. And remember, you can still ask follow-up questions if you need to.

If you want to talk on the phone, I am available to do that for an additional fee.

And if you have new questions in the future, you should write FOR JAMES in the question. That way, I become your personal Professional.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thanks for the reply.To be honest I was expecting a more thorough answer.
Can we at least apply to the I-130 form? Can she apply for a EAD while we wait?
What forms de we need to prepare?
What is your advice? to get married now and then apply after 2 years once I'm a citizen?
Immigration Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Sorry about that. I answer the questions that are posted, and then when customers require more information, they just ask. It's not a problem.

ANSWER: Yes you can file the I-130. That is what I meant by "If you get married now and petition for her, that is fine."

No. The EAD is only available to those who are eligible for adjustment of status. And as I mentioned, she is not yet eligible for that yet. Not until 1.5 years have passed or you become a US citizen.

Getting married now doesn't help her stay. So that decision is up to you. But I cannot tell her to stay in the US illegally. That would be a violation of my ethical duty to advise her to violate immigration laws. What she decides to do is up to her.

In the end, the wait time of 1.5 year to be eligible is shorter than the 2 years it takes you to become a citizen, but she would still need some lawful basis to be in the US if she applied through your permanent resident status. Whereas if she does it when you become a US citizen, she can be int he US illegally (As long as she entered the US legally).

The only forms you can prepare are after you get married, and that is the I-130.

If you get married and become a US citizen, then it is the I-130 and I-485 together.

I hope that helps. Kindly remember that in order for me to get credit for doing my job, you have to go to the top of this page and click on 4 or 5 stars. You can still ask follow-up questions. Thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Hi, I’m just checking in to see how things are going. I see you have reviewed my answer but I have not received credit for it. Do you need more help? Please respond so that I know what to do next.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Expert James Your Own Question
Expert James
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 13,566
13,566 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Write FOR JAMES to get my help!

Expert James is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

4,009 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

51,402 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
Can I marry my girlfriend who is on a tourist visa?
I am a US citizen and my girlfriend is Chinese. She is currently in with me in the US on a tourist visa. We have decided to get married. Assuming we get married, what requirements are there to change … read more
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Juris Doctorate
3,458 satisfied customers
My son is a permanent resident but is eligible to apply for
My son is a permanent resident but is eligible to apply for citizenship now. He is getting married in February to his fiancee who is from the Philippines. Should he apply for citizenship now hoping he… read more
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Juris Doctorate
3,458 satisfied customers
Hi Judith, I'm currently living in US, EU citizen, with a L1A visa and my company ha
Hi Judith, I'm currently living in US, EU citizen, with a L1A visa and my company has started the GC process (filled the I140 but not the i485). My girlfriend, also EU citizen, is still living outside… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I returned from a month in California at the end of July, travelling
I returned from a month in California at the end of July, travelling on my Visa Waiver permit. I intend to return at the beginning of November for a three month stay. I have two sons living there who … read more
Franklin
Franklin
Immigration Attorney
621 satisfied customers
my girlfiend is seperated from her husband and her green card
my girlfiend is seperated from her husband and her green card expires in december. if she divorces him now and marries me before the december hearing , what is her status?… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
Please advise, I am a green card holder, I have 15 months
Please advise, I am a green card holder, I have 15 months left until I can apply for citizenship. I got my green card through marriage, but I am divorced now. My fiancee has a tourist visa, she has ne… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
13,566 satisfied customers
hi just want to ask how can i get my boyfriend here in hawaii i
hi just want to ask how can i get my boyfriend here in hawaii i just came here last year' he is in UAE working . iwant him to come here but i dont know what is the first step that i will do to get him… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
13,566 satisfied customers
I am an American citizen living in China - I recently accepted
I am an American citizen living in China - I recently accepted an offer back in the United States for a job, and have an expidited relocation (i move back in 3 days). My long term girlfriend here is a… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
I need the fastest/best way to get my girl friend here...
I need the fastest/best way to get my girl friend here, marry her and keep her here! What is my best and fastest option and how long will it take for this process?… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
13,566 satisfied customers
Hi Good day to you. I have a question about my situation right
Hi Good day to you. I have a question about my situation right now. I am from Philippines I came here to the U.S as a fiancee visa and right now I have a permanent resident card, I suppose to renew it… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
If my girlfriend comes to USA from Ukraine on visitor visa,
If my girlfriend comes to USA from Ukraine on visitor visa, can she start citizenship process while in the US… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
My daughter in law is here in the us on a visitors visa. In
My daughter in law is here in the us on a visitors visa. In the mean time, she has married my son & become pregnant. The clock is ticking as we try & get her paperwork for her citizenship together(bef… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
I am a US Marine and my girlfriend is an illegal immigrant
I am a US Marine and my girlfriend is an illegal immigrant from Venezuela..she has been living here since she was about 10yrs old. Her mother is legal but she is not. We have been considering marriage… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
I am on a L1 visa. My bf is a green card holder and we are
I am on a L1 visa. My bf is a green card holder and we are currently considering getting married. I will neither qualify for K nor V type visas. What other options if I want to get out of my L1 visa b… read more
Rebecca White
Rebecca White
Partner
J.D.
768 satisfied customers
Ok, I am from the UK. I have now overstayed my VWP. I am
Ok, I am from the UK. I have now overstayed my VWP. I am married to a USA resident. Shall I apply for my residency or leave the country, what are my risks? Am I in big trouble if I leave, am I in trou… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I have a friend who is from China and is married to a US citizen.
I have a friend who is from China and is married to a US citizen. I am assuming she is a legal resident. If she divorces her husband will she be deported back to China? If she is in college can she ge… read more
Thomas K. Brown, Esq.
Thomas K. Brown, Esq.
Attorney-at-Law
Juris Doctor
182 satisfied customers
I am seeking the easiest way to marry and gain citizenship ...
I am seeking the easiest way to marry and gain citizenship for a long time sweetheart of mine. She is currently living in Germany but is originally from korea. I have known her for 8 years and can pro… read more
Guru_Guy
Guru_Guy
Doctoral Degree
1,634 satisfied customers
I am American, living with my Canadian girlfriend in NY.
I am American, living with my Canadian girlfriend in NY. Her visa is expiring. What are our options to stay together.Do we have to get married in order for her to stay in the US? If so, what are the r… read more
wjbanks
wjbanks
Senior Attorney
Doctoral Degree
120 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x