Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I received an RFE for couple of things. 1. After working in…

Customer Question
I received an RFE for...
I received an RFE for couple of things.1. After working in IT for several years I took a small break and worked for almost a year now on my own LLC which is again an IT services company, where I did the same exact role as I intend to do before and after the I-485 approval, can I provide that in my G-325 in 5 year employment history?2. The company - call it as A, who I filed my I-485 with is now merged to another entity and it seems like the name and EIN changed to a different one, call it as B. Now I am not clear whether I should be filing supplement J as a bona fide offer letter or the AC21 part of supplement J. Please advise.
Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
8/3/2017
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer replied 8 months ago
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 111,966
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Verified

Hello! My name is***** and I am a licensed attorney with more than 15 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help. Also, please do NOT click on the Opt Out button because if you do, it would prevent me from communicating with you and then it could take a long time before another expert responds to you.

Please give me a few minutes to review your question and I will be right with you with an answer. Sorry for any delay. I may have to do some research and at the same time I read and type fast, but not that fast! Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Sorry for the delay. I just ask that if it is bad news that you not shoot the messenger. Shooting the messenger is either leaving a negative rating (usually reserved for rude or unprofessional experts) or not leaving a positive rating at all.

When was your I-485 filed? When did you take your break? The I-485 has not been denied yet? I assume you had an EAD approved before you began working for your own company?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
I-485 was filed in 2007 - concurrent filing with I-140 and yes I was on EAD while working for my own company., Also I did work for an offshore project during that time as well. So either I can mention as self employment or employed in an offshore project (India). I didn't literally take break from working, I just took a break from working for any companies instead I worked for my own LLC. No I just got my RFE so my 485 is not denied, hope that's not going to happen in the future as well :)
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Was the I-485 pending longer than 180 days before you took your break? Was it pending longer than 180 days when your previous employer was bought out?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
I started working for my LLC after 10 years I filed my I-485 and the company name changed after couple years.Also this is the actual scenario1. Company A merged with B.
2. Company B is the successor-in-interest to Company A( B is the surviving company)
3. Company A is dissolved and its FEIN is no longer valid.
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
I mean company was merged after 2 years I filed for I -485
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Ok, as to your questions:

1) Yes, you need to be honest and list everything, but it should not be a problem.

2) Your new future employer will need to be what is listed in the I-485 supplement J and you will need to prove that the position that you will take is the same or similar positon as to what is listed on your entire GC process.

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions and there is no additional charge. Also, should you need to chat on the phone, private email or need help reviewing documentation, I am happy to do so for a small additional cost. Let me know if you are interested in these – I am happy to give you more details! If you have no further questions (at this time) please leave a positive rating for my service. I would sincerely ***** ***** You can do that by clicking on the 3rd, 4th or 5th stars or smiley faces if you see them. If you do not see any stars or smiley faces, you may have to scroll up to the top of the page or click on my name and they should come out. Also, your session does NOT close when leaving a positive rating, so you can continue to ask additional questions without additional charge. Thank you for your understanding.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Sir, I asked you whether I should just submit a Bona fide JOB OFFER part of supplement J or 204(j)
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer replied 8 months ago

What is the RFE asking for?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Submit a properly completed and signed supplement J, Confirmation of Bona Fide job offer or Request for Job portability Under INA section 204(j), showing that the offer of intended permanent employment as stated in the Form I-140 continues to exist or that you intend to port to a new offer of employment.
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer replied 8 months ago

I would submit the request for job portability under INA section 204(j) since it will be clearer since there is a new entity and EIN, etc.

Let me know if you need anything else, but please do not forget that positive rating. Thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Hello. I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help? Please let me know. Thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Thank you for your kindness and respect. Good luck to you.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own Question
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 111,966
111,966 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,990 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Immigration Lawyer

111,966 satisfied customers

10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I have a pending VAWA Self Petition submitted with a I-485
Hi, I have a pending VAWA Self Petition submitted with a I-485 Adjustment of Status. While I'm waiting I need to renew my expired EAD card. I'm a little bit lost about which documents should I send. A… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,981 satisfied customers
I have a question about a rejected I-485 application. I
Hi, I have a question about a rejected I-485 application. … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
My wife filed an I-485 last year. Everything was perfect and
hi- my wife filed an I-485 last year. Everything was perfect and we were told that in the interview. We had all paperwork in order our marriage the birth of children, etc. All 100% complete and legit.… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
111,966 satisfied customers
I am wondering whether withdraw pending I-485 application
I am wondering whether withdraw pending I-485 application will influence my future green card application in case I need it. In addition, whether withdraw will influence my application for B1 visa for… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,981 satisfied customers
I am completing the new updated Form I-485 (expiration date
I am completing the new updated Form I-485 (expiration date 6/30/2019), on Page 10, Part 8, Question 24a: Have you EVER been a J nonimmigrant exchange visitor who was subject to the 2-year foreign res… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
111,966 satisfied customers
I applied for i 485 and still pending for one year. U.S.
i applied for i 485 and still pending for one year … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
111,966 satisfied customers
I am filing I-485 now and come to this question. I married a
I am filing I-485 now and come to this question. I married a US citizen before and have applied for I -485 since I wanted to apply for green card through marriage. But we then divorced and I didn't go… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,981 satisfied customers
Need help with immigration matter. My and my wiife's I-485
Yes, my and my wiife's I-485 has been filed on September 1st 2017. It is employment based EB-2. … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
111,966 satisfied customers
Can I apply for I-485 ( adjustment Status ) based on my wife
Hello,Can I apply for I-485 ( adjustment Status ) based on my wife green card while i have TPS since its considered Legal status? I applied before for Adjustment status but i was on Pending Asylum Sta… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
111,966 satisfied customers
There is a question on my i-485 form, that is asking for the
there is a question on my i-485 form, that is asking for the form 1-94 arrival and departure record number, the form is not in my possession. do i leave the question blank?… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
111,966 satisfied customers
I am on Adjustment of status pending I-485 as a derivative.
I am on Adjustment of status pending I-485 as a derivative. Can my company file for a H1B. Will this affect my pending I-485? … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,981 satisfied customers
I want to divorce while my i-485 in pending, and I am the
I want to divorce while my i-485 in pending, and I am the benefit from my husband, if I withdrawal the i-485, can I apply the B2 visa and if it could affect the B2 visa application? … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,596 satisfied customers
Can I go on a cruise to Bahamas after filing I-485? The
Can I go on a cruise to Bahamas after filing I-485? … read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
336 satisfied customers
Guillermo, I have been to my interview (I-485). During the
Hi Guillermo, I have been to my interview (I-485). During the interview the officer did not ask for my documents related to a previous arrest in Canada (oversight on her part I think). I did say yes t… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
111,966 satisfied customers
My EB1A I-140 was denied and subsequently I-485 as well in
Hello,My EB1A I-140 was denied and subsequently I-485 as well in November 2017. I was working on an EAD. My lawyer filed an appeal for the I-140 and my employer has filed a 7th year H1B extension (whi… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
111,966 satisfied customers
I have a very simple questions. -1 student and my I-485 is
i have a very simple questions. I am F-1 student and my I-485 is pending. I just take a semester Gap from my school. Does my F-1 termination affect my I-485 approval chances? … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
How can I withdraw my I-485 application? I filed the I-485
Hi, how can I withdraw my I-485 application? I filed the I-485 together with the I-130, but I left the US before I got the EAD. I then entered the US with an HIB and now I'm want to apply for a new EA… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
111,966 satisfied customers
Situation: the first 485 application was denied and a 290B
Situation: the first 485 application was denied and a 290B was properly filed and is in processing/pending status, which we assume will take a long time to resolve. As a precaution, a subsequent secon… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
111,966 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x