Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Second opinion] himy conditional card expire on november 4th…

Customer Question
Second opinion] himy conditional green...
Second opinion] himy conditional green card expire on november 4th 2017now my (we staying in same house from past 2 years) because of some personal argument told she will not file a joint petition (form I 751)anyway u guys can help on the above issue?bibin daniel***@******.***: What is the expiration date? Has a renewal or extension request been made?Customer: 4th november 2017 is my conditional green card exp dateJA: Have you talked to a lawyer?Customer: not yetJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: nope.thanks
Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
8/3/2017
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 11 months ago
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 113,302
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.
Verified

Hello! My name is***** and I am a licensed attorney with more than 15 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help. Also, please do NOT click on the Opt Out button because if you do, it would prevent me from communicating with you and then it could take a long time before another expert responds to you.

You should start the divorce process if you haven't already (or your spouse can start it, it doesn't matter who starts it) and then you will have to file an I-751 waiver. Here is some information on that:

http://www.uscis.gov/green-card/after-green-card-granted/conditional-permanent-residence/remove-conditions-permanent-residence-based-marriage

Focus on where it says, "If your marriage was terminated other than by the death of your spouse, you must submit the following:"

Here is a list of things that I like to give my clients and I know that you may not have all of these things, but the more you have, the better it is.

A letter where you describe, in a very detailed fashion, the circumstances in which you met your spouse, the reasons you married, and the feelings and emotions that you had or still have towards your spouse, and why.
If you have a child or children together, the birth certificate for each child.
Wedding pictures and pictures of other moments when you and your spouse, and other members of your families and friends have been together.
Very detailed letters from people who know you and your spouse and who are witnesses that your marriage was valid, who were at your wedding, or who knew you as a married couple.
Love letters or cards that you received from your spouse while in the relationship.
Letters from people addressed to both you and your spouse, or in which the person who wrote the letter refers to both of you as a couple.
Any types of documents that have both your names on them that show that you bought a car, a house, furniture, or anything else together.
Any rental or lease agreements for your home or apartment with both of your names on it or a letter from the building manager or owner proving that you lived together.
Bank or financial statements that show that you had or have a savings or checking account together.
Any insurance documents that show that you were or still are covered by your spouse's insurance plan, or that your plan covers or covered him or her.
Bills, such as electricity, water, heat, cable TV, phone, or others that show both you and your spouse's names.
Jointly-filed Income tax papers (both your names).
An identification card that shows that shows a common address.
Membership cards for video clubs, grocery stores or similar businesses, that show joint membership.
Any other documents that prove your relationship.

You will need to submit evidence similar to the evidence that you submitted at your marriage interview. You must prove that even though you divorced, your marriage was not entered into solely for the purpose of obtaining an immigration benefit.

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions and there is no additional charge. Also, should you need to chat on the phone, private email or need help reviewing documentation, I am happy to do so for a small additional cost. Let me know if you are interested in these – I am happy to give you more details! If you have no further questions (at this time) please leave a positive rating for my service. I would sincerely ***** ***** You can do that by clicking on the 3rd, 4th or 5th stars or smiley faces if you see them. If you do not see any stars or smiley faces, you may have to scroll up to the top of the page or click on my name and they should come out. Also, your session does NOT close when leaving a positive rating, so you can continue to ask additional questions without additional charge. Thank you for your understanding.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 11 months ago

Hello. I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help? Please let me know. Thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 11 months ago

Thank you for your kindness and respect. Good luck to you.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Guillermo Senmartin Your Own Question
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 113,302
113,302 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Guillermo Senmartin is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

4,009 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

113,302 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I have a pending I-751 and my card expired in November 2017.
I have a pending I-751 and my green card expired in November 2017. I do have a receipt notice that extends my green card for an year. However, I got an internship offer that would be between six month… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I have case status "Remove Conditions on permanent resident.
hi.. i have case status "Remove Conditions on permanent resident. My extension of authorization to work & travel expired. Now my employer is threatening to terminate me if I can't show them I am autho… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
If a person has a CR1 VISA and entered the US on Nov. 16
If a person has a CR1 VISA and entered the US on Nov. 16 2017, and has a stamp that says CR1 November 16, 2018, with a line on the bottom of the card that says "upon endorsement serves as temporary I5… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
113,302 satisfied customers
I have a question about removal of permanent residency.
Second opinion] I have a question about removal of permanent residency … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
113,302 satisfied customers
I have applied to renew my green card in feb 2017 and I
I have applied to renew my green card in feb 2017 and I still … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
113,302 satisfied customers
My son-in-law got his card 2 years ago and now it is about
My son-in-law got his green card 2 years ago and now it is about to expire. He sent in his. $800.00 to renew his green card but has not received it yet. The last day for his current green card expires… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
113,302 satisfied customers
What to do after conditional lawful permanent residency has
what to do after conditional lawful permanent residency has been terminated for failure to file within the 90 days before the 2nd anniversary of the clpr? … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
113,302 satisfied customers
After reading our background and important dates I gave we
After reading our background and important dates I gave we need to know when to file the I-751, 90 days prior to the 2nd anniversary of the date on this letter or 90 days prior to when her green card … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
113,302 satisfied customers
My friend Pierre is a US born citizen. He met a girl in Veracruz,
My friend Pierre is a US born citizen. He met a girl in Veracruz, Mexico and fell in love. He married her and then petitioned her to become a LPR. About a year into their marriage, he discovered that … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I have applied for the extension of my conditional green card
I have applied for the extension of my conditional green card (which was issued upon marriage). This was valid from 11/23/10 - 11/22/12. However, my marriage has since ended and we were officially div… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Married with a child who is a US citizen for my husband who
Married with a child who is a US citizen for my husband who is also a US citizen, have a conditional green card and separated. My green card will be expired in Dec. 2012 need to know what step to take… read more
usaimmigrationinfo
usaimmigrationinfo
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
413 satisfied customers
My wife (a US citizen) and myself got married at Feb 17th,
My wife (a US citizen) and myself got married at Feb 17th, 2010, so it has been about 2.5 years. I got my conditional green card in Jan 2011. Then we applied the travel document and come to China on O… read more
Franklin
Franklin
Immigration Attorney
621 satisfied customers
Ive been married to a jordanian for 6 years....they granted
I've been married to a jordanian for 6 years....they granted him a green card about 3 years ago....he needs to renew his via....will getting divorced affect the desicion of granting him the 10 year or… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
My wife and I married in August 2011. I am from the UK and
My wife and I married in August 2011. I am from the UK and she is American. We dated for about 7 months before we got married and it is a genuine marriage, we fell in love, got married, and now things… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
My wife and my step son hold 2 conditional green cards. Their
My wife and my step son hold 2 conditional green cards. Their conditional green cards will be expired in April, 2012. My wife lives in China most of the time to take care of her sick mother and my ste… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,274 satisfied customers
my gf is in the US under a green card from a previous marriage.
my gf is in the US under a green card from a previous marriage. she is divorced now but the green card will expire in a few months. If we marry can she stay in the states with me?… read more
Thomas K. Brown, Esq.
Thomas K. Brown, Esq.
Attorney-at-Law
Juris Doctor
182 satisfied customers
I am in the process of getting a divorce. My husband has filed
I am in the process of getting a divorce. My husband has filed all the papers and thinks that i shouldn't get a lawyer for myself because he is going to pay for the divorce. I am from a different coun… read more
Thomas K. Brown, Esq.
Thomas K. Brown, Esq.
Attorney-at-Law
Juris Doctor
182 satisfied customers
Wht to do if if my conditional permanent resident card has
Wht to do if if my conditional permanent resident card has expired and I forgot to renew on time? I am still married to the same person since 2004.… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x