How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask KJL LAW Your Own Question
KJL LAW
KJL LAW, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 1609
Experience:  Attorney at law Office of KJLLAW
92128996
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
KJL LAW is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Confused about the eligibility for US citizenship, after

Customer Question

Confused about the eligibility for US citizenship, after entering first time in US in July 2012, we had applied for a reentry permit and left US for education break for 2 years and then re-entered the US in July 2014. Basically took a break for 2 years..Currently I am staying continuously for 37 months and will complete my 5 years (since July 2012) . So Am I eligible to apply for it ?
JA: What is your official status? Was any immigration paperwork filed with the government?
Customer: Legal Permanent REsident
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer?
Customer: not yet
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: How much will be the fee ?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  KJL LAW replied 2 months ago.
Good afternoon. Please tell me a little more background. How did you obtain the LPR status?