How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Bill Attorney Your Own Question
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 1322
Experience:  Attorney
94475420
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Bill Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Back in 2011 I was denied to update my F1 visa under the

Customer Question

Hello!
JA: Hi. How can I help?
Customer: Back in 2011 I was denied to update my F1 visa under the section 214 (b) and 212(a)(9)(B)(ii). Right now I wan to go to USA for vacation on october, and I want to know if there is a chance for me to get a tourist visa?
JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?
Customer: no as of right now I dont
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: not yet
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: nope
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Bill Attorney replied 2 months ago.

Dear Customer,

Thank you for posting your immigration law question today.

Under 212a9b there is a 3-10 year immigration ban to the US where you were present in the US illegally.

If the period was more than 180 days it is 3 years and 10 years for more than 1 year.

The good news is that there are ways around this.

You need to apply for a waiver before applying for a tourist visa.

The waiver is a i-601 waiver.

https://www.uscis.gov/i-601

I will be able to review your denial notice if you submit it here as an extra charge.

Please follow up with me if you need more information.

We are here to help.

In return remember to rate positively.

This is how I get a credit for my time and response.

You do this by rating 5*****, 4**** or better.

SO I hope you rate FIVE STARS today

Thanks

Attorney Bill