Immigration Law

Immigration Law Questions? Ask an Immigration Lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Immigration Law

My daughter is filing for my card she is 24, I also have an

Customer Question
Hello, my daughter is filing...
Hello, my daughter is filing for my green card she is 24, I also have an 18 year old and I am recently married. What forms do I need and how long will it take
Submitted: 3 months ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 10 minutes by:
7/30/2017
Immigration Lawyer: Nisha Jones, Esq., Lawyer replied 3 months ago
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 1,327
Experience: Managing Attorney at a Law Firm
Verified

Good afternoon, I am an Immigration Law attorney and former Prosecutor for the State Attorney's Office. I'll be answering your questions today, please understand this is for informational purposes only, and we do not currently have an attorney-client relationship. I've reviewed your question, please allow me just a few minutes to prepare some information for you, thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Nisha Jones, Esq., Lawyer replied 3 months ago

If your daughter is petitioning for your green card, she will need to fill out and submit USCIS Form I-130.

If she is also filing a petition to sponsor your other daughter, she will need to fill out and submit a separate Form I-130.

There needs to be 2 separate petitions filed for you, as you both fall under separate "preference categories".

A petition for you as her parent, should be granted within a few years; however a petition for her sister as a sibling would take much longer with current processing times ranging between 10-12 years.

I hope that helps! Please let me know if you have any other questions. Also, please take a moment to rate me using the stars at the top of the page, as it's the only way experts are compensated for our time on the site. I do not receive a salary here at JustAnswer, and am only compensated for my time after receiving a rating of 3 stars or more.The question won't close after rating, so you can still ask follow-up questions after. Thanks, ***** ***** it!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Both of my children are US citizen I am the only one she will need to file for. Can she do it while I am here? Also how do I get working papers?
Immigration Lawyer: Nisha Jones, Esq., Lawyer replied 3 months ago

Yes, she can file the petition while you are here.

Once the green card is approved you will be authorized to work as well. However, if you'd specifically like to request work authorization that is done through filing USCIS Form I-797.

Gentle reminder: please take a moment to leave a positive rating of 3 stars or more for my assistance with your question. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Nisha Jones, Esq., Lawyer replied 3 months ago

Hi! Just checking in to see if you have any more questions? I hope I was able to address all of your concerns. Please let me know, I'm here to help. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
My daughter was told she needed to fill out the following forms:
I-130
I-495
I-765
G-325A
I-864
and that she needs to supply 3 years worth of tax returns. Is this correct?
Immigration Lawyer: Nisha Jones, Esq., Lawyer replied 3 months ago

Yes, those are all forms she will eventually need to file.

Initially she needs to file the I-130 and submit it along with the following:

  • A copy of her birth certificate showing her name and the names of both parents
  • A copy of her Certificate of Naturalization or Citizenship or U.S. passport if she was not born in the United States
  • A copy of her parents’ civil marriage certificate

She will then need to submit the other forms afterwards.

You can find this information here:

https://www.uscis.gov/family/family-us-citizens/parents/bringing-parents-live-united-states-permanent-residents

Please take a moment at this time to leave a positive rating of 3 stars or more for ALL questions answered. The site works on a good faith basis that in exchange for my assistance, you leave a positive rating of 3 stars or more. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Good Morning My name and Tasha-ree Lee and I will be filing the documents form my mother, just so I am clear about a few things, I fill out form I-130 first even though my mom is the USA. and then after I submit form i-130 the other forms will be submitted later? Or do I submit everything at the sametime?
Immigration Lawyer: Nisha Jones, Esq., Lawyer replied 3 months ago

Good morning!

If your mom is already present in the US, then you can go ahead and file all of the forms now.

Form I-130 -- the petition for her as your immediate relative

Form I-485 -- adjustment of status

Form I-864 -- affidavit of support

Form I-797 -- works authorization (if she would like to start working right away)

Form I-131 -- travel document (only if she needs to travel immediately before GC is received)

Please take a moment at this time to leave a positive rating of 3 stars or more for ALL questions answered. The site works on a good faith basis that in exchange for my assistance, you leave a positive rating of 3 stars or more. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Nisha Jones, Esq., Lawyer replied 3 months ago

Hi! Just checking in to see if you have any more questions? I hope I was able to address all of your concerns.

Please let me know, I'm here to help. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Ask Nisha Jones, Esq. Your Own Question
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 1,327
1,327 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Managing Attorney at a Law Firm

Nisha Jones, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,969 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Immigration Lawyer

47,491 satisfied customers

10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I have a question about citizenship, immigration. It is
no, I have a general question about name changes and citizenship. … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
47,491 satisfied customers
I have some questions regarding H1B/H4/485. This is
this is regarding my wife, she is currently working at a company now for the 7th year, so she has extended her H1B twice, currently her green card application has been filed and she has received her I-140. She recently received an offer from a company that is willing to sponsor her H1B but they cannot sponsor green card application. I'm wondering in this case, can she still make the H1B transfer? … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I have a couple of questions to ask about naturalization. A
I have a couple of questions to ask about naturalization … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Laws/restrictions leaving estate to natural born USA
Laws/restrictions leaving estate to natural born USA children and spouse who is Thai but applying for US citizenship. … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
Malineni and i have applied for my citizenship in july and
hi My name is ***** ***** and i have applied for my citizenship in july and biometrics appointment was done in august i want to know if i can travel abroad and how long can i stay away … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Lawyer
1,327 satisfied customers
I will apply for citizenship on December 12 and I will get
I will apply for citizenship on December 12 and I will get married to a foreign citizen a couple weeks after then will apply for adjustment of status for her.. should I wait to file N400 as married? i… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,419 satisfied customers
I have an immigration question. my nephew is applying I-485
hi, I have an immigration question. my nephew is applying I-485 for his mom and she is living in the U.S legally with her visitor visa. but my nephew just finish college and just got a job on june 201… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Lawyer
1,327 satisfied customers
My mothers green card is expired and according to her
my mothers green card is expired and according to her previous lawyer who has since retired they needed proof that my mother was in this country prior to Dec '81. Her actual proof is my birth in sep 0… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
47,491 satisfied customers
If my green card expired 11 years ago, and I now have a
If my green card expired 11 years ago, and I now have a misdemeanor, should I try and get that expunged first, then renew? … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I am a new green card immigrant. I worked 3 days for a
I am a new green card immigrant. I worked 3 days for a painting job but had to quit because of the commute and unpredictable schedules. They owe me $309 but will not pay me. I have been there 6 times … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,537 satisfied customers
If im a derivative asylee and applied for green card but the
If im a derivative asylee and applied for green card but the princpal asyle havent applied for green card yet wil i get my green card … read more
Leena Kamat
Leena Kamat
Juris Doctor
94 satisfied customers
I have applied to renew my green card in feb 2017 and I
I have applied to renew my green card in feb 2017 and I still … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
47,491 satisfied customers
I am from the US and currently a green card holder. I will
I am from the US and currently a green card holder. I will be here in the us for 5 years this coming December so I will be able to apply for us citizenship but I will marry my fiancé in the Philippine… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Lawyer
1,327 satisfied customers
I have a friend who would like to apply for a Green Card. He
Hello. I have a friend who would like to apply for a Green Card. He is here in the US on a tourist Visa at this time. His son is a US Citizen.1. He is wondering which forms need to be filed for him? I… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I am a natural born citizen who married an immigrant with an
I am a natural born citizen who married an immigrant with an expired visa just under 5 years ago. Just under a year into the marriage, my spouse applied for and received conditional residency under ma… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
47,491 satisfied customers
I have a question in immigration. I have EAD and my I-485 is
Not yet Are we allowed to work on multiple jobs on GC EAD Is it legal to work? … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Lawyer
1,327 satisfied customers
I went to immigration for my citizenship papers and was told
Hi, i went to immigration for my citizenship papers and was told to go home because i did not have the PTI program? what can i expect from that? … read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,621 satisfied customers
2 immigration questions about form i-485, but some details
Hello. 2 immigration questions about form i-485, but some details before that:We are doing i-130, i-130a and i-485 for my wife.I got my citizenship 2 months ago. I got my green card via the government… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
47,491 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x