Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My daughter is filing for my card she is 24, I also have an…

Customer Question
Hello, my daughter is filing...
Hello, my daughter is filing for my green card she is 24, I also have an 18 year old and I am recently married. What forms do I need and how long will it take
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 10 minutes by:
7/30/2017
Immigration Lawyer: Nisha Jones,
 replied 1 year ago
Nisha Jones
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,490
Experience: Managing Attorney at Nisha Jones Law, LLC
Verified

Good afternoon, I am an Immigration Law attorney and former Prosecutor for the State Attorney's Office. I'll be answering your questions today, please understand this is for informational purposes only, and we do not currently have an attorney-client relationship. I've reviewed your question, please allow me just a few minutes to prepare some information for you, thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Nisha Jones,
 replied 1 year ago

If your daughter is petitioning for your green card, she will need to fill out and submit USCIS Form I-130.

If she is also filing a petition to sponsor your other daughter, she will need to fill out and submit a separate Form I-130.

There needs to be 2 separate petitions filed for you, as you both fall under separate "preference categories".

A petition for you as her parent, should be granted within a few years; however a petition for her sister as a sibling would take much longer with current processing times ranging between 10-12 years.

I hope that helps! Please let me know if you have any other questions. Also, please take a moment to rate me using the stars at the top of the page, as it's the only way experts are compensated for our time on the site. I do not receive a salary here at JustAnswer, and am only compensated for my time after receiving a rating of 3 stars or more.The question won't close after rating, so you can still ask follow-up questions after. Thanks, ***** ***** it!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Both of my children are US citizen I am the only one she will need to file for. Can she do it while I am here? Also how do I get working papers?
Immigration Lawyer: Nisha Jones,
 replied 1 year ago

Yes, she can file the petition while you are here.

Once the green card is approved you will be authorized to work as well. However, if you'd specifically like to request work authorization that is done through filing USCIS Form I-797.

Gentle reminder: please take a moment to leave a positive rating of 3 stars or more for my assistance with your question. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Nisha Jones,
 replied 1 year ago

Hi! Just checking in to see if you have any more questions? I hope I was able to address all of your concerns. Please let me know, I'm here to help. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
My daughter was told she needed to fill out the following forms:
I-130
I-495
I-765
G-325A
I-864
and that she needs to supply 3 years worth of tax returns. Is this correct?
Immigration Lawyer: Nisha Jones,
 replied 1 year ago

Yes, those are all forms she will eventually need to file.

Initially she needs to file the I-130 and submit it along with the following:

  • A copy of her birth certificate showing her name and the names of both parents
  • A copy of her Certificate of Naturalization or Citizenship or U.S. passport if she was not born in the United States
  • A copy of her parents’ civil marriage certificate

She will then need to submit the other forms afterwards.

You can find this information here:

https://www.uscis.gov/family/family-us-citizens/parents/bringing-parents-live-united-states-permanent-residents

Please take a moment at this time to leave a positive rating of 3 stars or more for ALL questions answered. The site works on a good faith basis that in exchange for my assistance, you leave a positive rating of 3 stars or more. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Good Morning My name and Tasha-ree Lee and I will be filing the documents form my mother, just so I am clear about a few things, I fill out form I-130 first even though my mom is the USA. and then after I submit form i-130 the other forms will be submitted later? Or do I submit everything at the sametime?
Immigration Lawyer: Nisha Jones,
 replied 1 year ago

Good morning!

If your mom is already present in the US, then you can go ahead and file all of the forms now.

Form I-130 -- the petition for her as your immediate relative

Form I-485 -- adjustment of status

Form I-864 -- affidavit of support

Form I-797 -- works authorization (if she would like to start working right away)

Form I-131 -- travel document (only if she needs to travel immediately before GC is received)

Please take a moment at this time to leave a positive rating of 3 stars or more for ALL questions answered. The site works on a good faith basis that in exchange for my assistance, you leave a positive rating of 3 stars or more. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Nisha Jones,
 replied 1 year ago

Hi! Just checking in to see if you have any more questions? I hope I was able to address all of your concerns.

Please let me know, I'm here to help. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Nisha Jones Your Own Question
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,490
3,490 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Managing Attorney at Nisha Jones Law, LLC

Nisha Jones is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

4,009 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

51,402 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
Husband is a Permanent Resident. He married wife in the U.S.
Husband is a Permanent Resident. He married wife in the U.S. Wife is EWI. Wife has a daughter from a prior marriage who is 6 years old and is in El Salvador. Husband will file I130 for wife. Does the … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I have a family member visiting from China. She entered with
Hi, I have a family member visiting from China. She entered with a visitor visa. Unfortunately she had a stroke and will need long term care. I want to change her visa to a residence. How do I accompl… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
I am wanting to marry a Brazilian woman who entered the us
I am wanting to marry a Brazilian woman who entered the us legally but has overstayed her visa. she also has two daughters with her that are 18 and 20.… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
I am a US Citizen living in California. I am currently and
I am a US Citizen living in California. I am currently and have been fully employed in law enforcement for 25 years. My fiance, who lives in California as well, was born in Mexico but is now a permane… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
my brother (Adam) is a green card holder (perm resident), and
my brother (Adam) is a green card holder (perm resident), and he is not married to his long time partner (Kathy-illegal) but has an 18 yr old daughter with her. The daughter (Ashley) is illegal. what … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,463 satisfied customers
After I get green card,i apply for my doughter but she should
After I get green card,i apply for my doughter but she should be waiting for 3-4 years , during this time ,she pass the 21 year old ,Would she have eligibility to get her green card at same way.… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
She has a visa to visit. When can I file for an adjust for
She has a visa to visit. When can I file for an adjust for a green card and how long does that take?… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
I have another question. First, my wife and I live in the State
I have another question. First, my wife and I live in the State of Virginia. I am a U.S. citizen from birth. She was born in Venezuela and we were married here in the U.S. on October 28, 2008. She has… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
My Daughter (a US Citizen) petitioned for me on form i-130,
My Daughter (a US Citizen) petitioned for me on form i-130, it was approved and now I'm changing/adjusting my status via form i-485. My wife and children of 22,20 and 18 are in the US with me under a … read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
my daughter is South Africa, has permanent residence in the
my daughter is South Africa, has permanent residence in the USA (Green Card) and has now been married to a US Citizen for 3 years - can they(as a couple) petition for me to get a green card to reside … read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
I am a green card resident in the U.S. My husband a US citizen
I am a green card resident in the U.S. My husband a US citizen and WW two Vet. Recently had a heart attack followed by aneurysm surgery and is unable to do any work or physical effort. I would like to… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
My wife has a son. He lives in Moscow. I read on uscis website
My wife has a son. He lives in Moscow. I read on uscis website that my fife can file i-130 for him , because he is unmarried , and a member of our family, - so he can receive a green card. She filed i… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
HI , my daughter who is american citizen has applied for her
HI , my daughter who is american citizen has applied for her brothers and sisters to immigrate to us on the year 06 and their application is approved waiting the visa. my wife and i are green card hol… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
I am cuban, came to USA in 1961. I thought I was a citizen
I am cuban, came to USA in 1961. I thought I was a citizen under my mother's naturilization, but after her death last year I received her papers and there was nothing showing that I was also included.… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
we are an undocumented alien in the US for more than 2 years
we are an undocumented alien in the US for more than 2 years now. i have an 18 year old daughter who has an american citizen boyfriend who is 19 years old. they were considering getting married next y… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
I am married to an Mexican woman . She and her 18 yr old daughter
I am married to an Mexican woman . She and her 18 yr old daughter live in my house since we married 2-24-2009. We have a child together 7 monts old.We have been having marital problems since the start… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
4,009 satisfied customers
I need help filling up form I-290B...for my daughter. She never
I need help filling up form I-290B...for my daughter. She never recieved her green card or any correspondence from USCIS and I never knew that she had a conditional ststus. When I files to remove cond… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
I am of fianc with a person that lives illegal in the country
I am of fiancé with a person that lives illegal in the country but we are to be married soon. Entered in March, 2001 with tourist's visa, we want to know the expenses or payments that is necessary to … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x