How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 3963
Experience:  Private practice in several areas, including immigration
7286322
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm currently on an H1B visa in the US. My employer applied

Customer Question

Hi, I'm currently on an H1B visa in the US. My employer applied for the I-140 and I-485 concurrently, both are still pending (for 225 days now, since December 2016). i have received my EAD and my H1B is currently pending extension as well.My job might be terminated next month and I was wondering if you could explain the impact that would have on my green card process?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 2 months ago.

Hello! My name is***** and I am a licensed attorney with more than 15 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help. Also, please do NOT click on the Opt Out button because if you do, it would prevent me from communicating with you and then it could take a long time before another expert responds to you.

Please give me a few minutes to review your question and I will be right with you with an answer. Sorry for any delay. I may have to do some research and at the same time I read and type fast, but not that fast! Thank you for your patience.

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 2 months ago.

Are you looking for another opinion? It is ok if you are. Just let me know...

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Yeah I'm just trying to get as much information as possible so I can make the right decisions that will not negatively impact my green card process. So if you have any other insight based on my situation I would really appreciate that.
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 2 months ago.

No worries. I will opt out and let another expert chime in. Good luck. Please do not reply to me now because it could confuse a new expert. Just be patient until someone else picks it up. Thank you.