How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 109665
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I would like to have information about a work visa, like H2B

Customer Question

Hi i would like to have information about a work visa
JA: What is your official status? Was any immigration paperwork filed with the government?
Customer: like H2B I have a turist visa i have a familiar who have a comany here in Denver, for 25 years, and he needs people. Can i apply to a work visa? what is the process?
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer?
Customer: I called different lawyers but they dont do work visas can you recommend someone?
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Yes, you know if i request the work visa, or the empleoyeer requires the visa for me? or that question is for the lawyer> and also if you have a lawyer that speaks spanish is better for me
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 2 months ago.

Hello! My name is***** and I am a licensed attorney with more than 15 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help. Also, please do NOT click on the Opt Out button because if you do, it would prevent me from communicating with you and then it could take a long time before another expert responds to you.

Please give me a few minutes to review your question and I will be right with you with an answer. Sorry for any delay. I may have to do some research and at the same time I read and type fast, but not that fast! Thank you for your patience.

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 2 months ago.

Sorry for the delay. I just ask that if it is bad news that you not shoot the messenger. Shooting the messenger is either leaving a negative rating (usually reserved for rude or unprofessional experts) or not leaving a positive rating at all.

What country were you born in? Are you currently inside of the U.S.? When did you enter? What visa did you use to enter? When did or will your stay expire?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Thank you. Do you speak spanish? it would be easier for me
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Colombia,
visa de turista
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Ingrese have 20 dias
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
mientras vine en este viaje la compa;ia de un familiar me ofrecio trabajar para ellos y quedarme
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 2 months ago.

Y cuando se le termina su estadia?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Me voy en dos semanas.
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Tengo estadia hasta diciembre
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Lo que quiero saber es cual es el proceso a seguir para poder aplicar a una visa de trabajo
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
La empresa de mi familiar tiene 25 a;os de constituida legalmente aca en Denver
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 2 months ago.

La visa H-2B no es fácil de obtener. Necesita una oferta de trabajo y es costoso para el empleador porque tiene que poner avisos en los periódicos anunciando la posición y recibir los candidatos que aplican y eliminar todos los candidatos por razones validas, no solamente porque le tienen a usted un trabajo. Esto es para comprobarle al gobierno que usted no le está quitando un trabajo a un americano.

Esto se llama un Labor Certification. Aqui le doy un enlace:

https://www.foreignlaborcert.doleta.gov/howdoi.cfm

Si logra la aprobacion del Labor Certification, entonces puede hacer la visa H-2B. Aquí le doy un link:

http://www.uscis.gov/es/h-2b

Si tiene algunas otras preguntas, por favor avise y le contestare sin cargo adicional. Es MUY importante que entienda que si no esta satisfecho, puede hacer preguntas adicionales sin cargo adicional. Por favor de NO usar las opciones "Necesito mas informacion" o "No respondio a mi pregunta." Simplemente responda con otra pregunta para yo tener la oportunidad de que usted quede satisfecho. Pero por favor tambien entender que yo no tengo la culpa si la noticia es mala. Yo solamente le puedo decir la verdad y no tengo responsabilidad por el sistema de leyes que a veces son injustas. Si no tiene preguntas adicionales, por favor de no olvidarse de dejar una opinion positivo sobre mi servicio a usted, no el estado de las leyes, y si usted cree que me lo merezco, por favor de dejar una propina o bono. Si usted no deja opinión positiva, yo no recibo credito por la respuesta que le brinde. A usted no le cobran de nuevo y podemos seguir comunicando sin cargo adicional si despues tiene otras preguntas. Si en el futuro quiere pedir que yo le ayude, puede ir a http://www.justanswer.es/law/expert-guillermosenmartin/. Gracias.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Que otras opciones tengo? h1b? o visa temporal de trabajo?
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 2 months ago.

No existen muchas opciones. La H-1B se terminaron por este año y esos requieren titulo universitario y que el trabajo requiere un titulo universitario. No puede solicitar hasta el 1 de abril 2018 para poder empezar a trabajas el 1 de octubre 2018. Avise si tiene algunas otras preguntas y por favor de no olvidarse de dejar una opinión sobre mi servicio a usted, no el estado de las leyes. Es la única manera que el sitio me paga. A usted no le cobran de nuevo. Gracias.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
cuanto puede costar el proceso de la vis
a h2b?
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 2 months ago.

Solamente la parte del Labor Certification, como mil dolares o mas sin honorarios de abogados. Honorarios de abogado solamente para el Labor Certification puede ser $2000 hasta $4000 o mas. Sobre la H-2B, no es tan caro el tramite en si, pero sin honorarios de abogado. Esos honorarios pueden tambien ser entre $2000 a $4000 o mas. Avise si tiene algunas otras preguntas y por favor de no olvidarse de dejar una opinión sobre mi servicio a usted, no el estado de las leyes. Es la única manera que el sitio me paga. A usted no le cobran de nuevo. Gracias.