Immigration Law

Immigration Law Questions? Ask an Immigration Lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Immigration Law

Whether i can stay here legally if i am in the process of

Customer Question
for Guillermo:whether i can stay...
for Guillermo:whether i can stay here legally
if i am in the process of divorce, even if the green card was expired?
Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 3 hours by:
7/23/2017
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer replied 4 months ago
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 109,991
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Verified

You mean when you file the I-751 waiver?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer replied 4 months ago

Yes, when you file the I-751 waiver, your green card is extended for an additional 12 months to allow processing.

Let me know if you need anything else, but please do not forget that positive rating. Thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
if the case can not be stopped in 12 months ,what shall I do? And the 12 months means from the form was filed or the time that green card expired?
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer replied 4 months ago

You make an appointment with USCIS by doing an Infopass appointment and ask them to place a stamp in your passport that is evidence of extension for 12 more months.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
if the divorce case can not be stopped in 12 months ,what shall I do?
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer replied 4 months ago

You just continue to ask for extensions. Don't worry too much about that. Let me know if you need anything else, but please do not forget that positive rating. Thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I can ask for extensions after 12 months?
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer replied 4 months ago

Yes. Please do not forget that positive rating. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
OK,icant forget that! let me make it clear: ican file i-751 anytime if iget into divorce , and USCIS can extense my time for staying here legally upto 12 months. the time is from what i apply or from the green card expire? and after 12 months, if my divorce case doesnt end 。I can file another I -751 to apply another 12months? Until my divorce case was over?
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer replied 4 months ago

No. You file the I-751 waiver once, prove that your marriage was real but just fell apart, they will process it in around 8 months, sometimes more, you extend your green card for 12 months, IF for some reason they haven't finished processing OR you don't have the divorce yet, you let them know and ask for another extension for 12 more months while the I-751 waiver stays pending. The idea is to keep the waiver pending until you have the divorce finalized.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
it is mean, the first ishould file enough information to proof my marriage is true and uscis also believe that my marriage is ture?
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer replied 4 months ago

Yes, that is correct.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
if they donot believe that what is the result?
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer replied 4 months ago

Eventually deportation unless you can get Residency another way or win Asylum or some similar protection.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
65292;the list what you give me , ifihave all of them, it is enough or not?
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer replied 4 months ago

The more evidence you have, the better it is. It is all the amount of and the strength of your evidence.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
65353;see.
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer replied 4 months ago

Great. Please do not forget the positive rating. Thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
65353;can't download app for some reason . If I can I just rate. How about the divorce case was over? I mean at that time what is the situation of my green card? And what I need to do next step?
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer replied 4 months ago

We are going around in circles. When the divorce is over you let USCIS know and they can complete the processing of your green card.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
How long do they need ?
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer replied 4 months ago

We already discussed this. Why do you keep asking the same questions over again?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I think I couldn't understand it completely. I need time .sorry
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer replied 4 months ago

I cannot tell you how long they will keep the I-751 waiver case open for you. At least it will take 8 months if not more to process it. You need to try to get the divorce done by then. You can probably ask for an extension, but they won't keep the case open forever. So get the divorce done as quickly as you can.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer replied 4 months ago

Hello. I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help? Please let me know. Thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer replied 3 months ago

Thank you for your kindness and respect. Good luck to you.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own Question
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 109,991
109,991 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,969 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Immigration Lawyer

109,991 satisfied customers

10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
My I-751 is still pending, while my divorce has been
My I-751 is still pending, while my divorce has been finalized this month. How should I let USCIS know about the marital status change? … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
109,991 satisfied customers
I have a problem. My Card has expired. My I-751 has expired.
Hi, my name is Jessica. I have a problem. My Green Card has expired. My I-751 has expired. And I want to fly to New Jersey … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,541 satisfied customers
Is the I-751 letter sufficient for mortgage purposes?
hi there, is the I-751 letter sufficient for mortgage purposes? … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
109,991 satisfied customers
I'm an applicant for i-751 and I sent all my documents last
I'm an applicant for i-751 and I sent all my documents last week, but I submitted my wrong affidavit letter of support. I was supposed to send the one with writer's signature on, but I forgot to send … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,342 satisfied customers
Filed -751 within 90 days of my wife'sconditional card
Filed -751 within 90 days of my wife'sconditional green card expiration. Received a notice (I-797) stating they will be in touch re a bio metrics and she is extended one year. We have not heard from t… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
We have received RFE for I-751. I was wondering if you may
Hi, We have received RFE for I-751. I was wondering if you may help us with response to the letter? Thanks! … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I filed a I-751 in July 2017 (with a divorce waiver). I have
Hi,I filed a I-751 in July 2017 (with a divorce waiver). I have been separated from my husband since June 2016 and officially divorced in April 2017. We got married in September 2015 and we were datin… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,342 satisfied customers
My mothers green card is expired and according to her
my mothers green card is expired and according to her previous lawyer who has since retired they needed proof that my mother was in this country prior to Dec '81. Her actual proof is my birth in sep 0… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
109,991 satisfied customers
I was granted Asylum on March 19, 2013 but my green card was
I was granted Asylum on March 19, 2013 but my green card was issued on oct 27, 2013 which means 7 months and 8 days later so based on the rollback time for asylees when exactly can I apply for naturalization includind the 90 day before the 5 years? thank you … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
109,991 satisfied customers
If im a derivative asylee and applied for green card but the
If im a derivative asylee and applied for green card but the princpal asyle havent applied for green card yet wil i get my green card … read more
Leena Kamat
Leena Kamat
Juris Doctor
94 satisfied customers
My husband and I filed I-751 form, but now We're getting a
my husband and I filed I-751 form, but now We're getting a divorce. Will the divorce affect my application? … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
109,991 satisfied customers
I am a new green card immigrant. I worked 3 days for a
I am a new green card immigrant. I worked 3 days for a painting job but had to quit because of the commute and unpredictable schedules. They owe me $309 but will not pay me. I have been there 6 times … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,541 satisfied customers
I have applied to renew my green card in feb 2017 and I
I have applied to renew my green card in feb 2017 and I still … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
109,991 satisfied customers
I am a green card holder and my husband and i met here in
i am a green card holder and my husband and i met here in America when he was on his tourist visa vacation and we fell for each other so much that we married in about 19 days since he came here withou… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,342 satisfied customers
Applications (like the Green Card application), what is
Hi. For Immigration applications (like the Green Card application), what is supposed to be provided as far as the documentation in regards ***** ***** taxes? Is it a COPY of the tax return from the pr… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,541 satisfied customers
We are assembling the I-751 package for removal of the
We are assembling the I-751 package for removal of the conditions on residence.. My Wife's card green card expires Nov 18 of this year. I was researching the fee for filing.. … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,342 satisfied customers
Submitted I-751 and got called for an interview. After
Submitted I-751 and got called for an interview. After interview we received a denial with NTA but no date due to lack of documentation. My attorney refiled the I-751 and submitted new evidences and m… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
Can a misrepresentation waiver be filed with an I-751? Not
Can a misrepresentation waiver be filed with an I-751? Not related to marriage fraud but an oversight on persons background that would have required a waiver of inadmissabiility … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x