How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Nisha Jones, Esq. Your Own Question
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 569
Experience:  Managing Attorney at a Law Firm
93473422
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Nisha Jones, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a question in immigration, Yes I have EAD and my

Customer Question

Hi
JA: Hello. What do you want help with?
Customer: I have a question in immigration
JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?
Customer: Yes I have EAD and my I-485 is pending
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: Not yet Are we allowed to work on multiple jobs on GC EAD Is it legal to work?
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: That's the main concern I have
Submitted: 8 days ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Nisha Jones, Esq. replied 8 days ago.

Good morning, I am an Immigration Law attorney and former Prosecutor for the State Attorney's Office. I'll be answering your questions today, please understand this is for informational purposes only, and we do not currently have an attorney-client relationship.

What is your current immigration/visa status?

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Are we allowed two jobs at the same time on GC EAD ? Is it legal to work?
Expert:  Nisha Jones, Esq. replied 8 days ago.

I see that you requested a phone call but that there was payment failure, would you like a moment to speak with customer support to get that worked out? I'd be happy to speak over the phone.

I can also type my response here if you prefer.

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
60$ is little bit costly. So am thinking
Expert:  Nisha Jones, Esq. replied 8 days ago.

Okay, no problem. Just let me know if you would like to have the phone call.

In the meantime I want to let you know that yes, you can have multiple jobs with the EAD.

You just want to make sure you are working a significant enough amount of time with your sponsoring employer, usually around 30-35 hours/ week.

I hope that helps! Please let me know if you have any other questions. Also, please take a moment to rate me using the stars at the top of the page, as it's the only way experts are compensated for our time on the site. I do not receive a salary here at JustAnswer, and am only compensated for my time after receiving a rating of 3 stars or more.The question won't close after rating, so you can still ask follow-up questions after. Thanks, ***** ***** it!

Related Immigration Law Questions