How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 108690
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Am a permanent resident of the country, want my wife to join

Customer Question

Am a permanent resident of the country, want my wife to join me from Ghana
Submitted: 13 days ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Nisha Jones, Esq. replied 13 days ago.

Good afternoon, I am an Immigration Law attorney and former Prosecutor for the State Attorney's Office. I'll be answering your questions today, please understand this is for informational purposes only, and we do not currently have an attorney-client relationship. I've reviewed your question, please allow me just a few minutes to prepare some information for you, thank you!

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 13 days ago.

Hello! My name is***** and I am a licensed attorney with more than 15 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help. Also, please do NOT click on the Opt Out button because if you do, it would prevent me from communicating with you and then it could take a long time before another expert responds to you.

Have you met in person before or only through the internet, Skype, maybe a dating site? How long have you been a U.S. Lawful Permanent Resident? How did you get that status?

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
I had it through DV lottery, 4yrs ago
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 13 days ago.

Have you met in person before or only through the internet, Skype, maybe a dating site?

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
No
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 13 days ago.

Meaning you have not met in person yet?

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 12 days ago.

If you have not met in person before, then be very careful with this. These are generally romance scams. We get at least two or three questions like this on the website per week.

Normally the scam starts with trying to establish a romantic relationship, perhaps just a friendship at first. They also may claim to be a citizen of the UK or US or wherever so that you would not suspect they have any ulterior motive. They pull at your heartstrings by telling stories of hardship or tragedy that they have suffered in their life. At some point they want to come visit. They may ask you to send money for a passport and/or plane ticket. They may tell you that they have money, perhaps even that they are wealthy, but their money is tied up or something like that, perhaps they tie it into a tragedy or something. Then the next step is when they supposedly have the passport and plane ticket, they suddenly come up with this Basic Travel Allowance or (BTA) which is supposedly to show authorities that they have enough money to fund their trip. This is a lie. There is no such thing. They ask you to send that money so they can put it into a bank account to show the authorities. This is just another method to steal money from you. Then the next part of the scam would be when they are supposed to arrive. You wait for them at the airport and they never show up. A few days go by, you get extremely worried, none of your methods of communication work, and then suddenly a "friend" or "relative" of the scammer contacts you to let you know that the scammer has been detained/arrested by authorities for carrying something illegal, I have heard of unregistered gold and they say it would have been a gift for you (perhaps to pay you back for the money you sent). The friend or relative of the scammer then asks for you to send money to bribe or pay fines in order to have the scammer released. From there, I have not heard of how else they are able to get money out of people. Of course there are variations to the scheme, but that's pretty much how it goes.

Here is a link that you can go to for more information:

http://ghana.usembassy.gov/romance_scam.html

And here is another link from the government of Ghana:

http://www.ghanaimmigration.org/FAQ.html

and another:

https://travel.state.gov/content/passports/en/emergencies/scams.html

and another from the U.S. Embassy in Moscow:

http://moscow.usembassy.gov/dating-scams.html

and one more:

http://romancescams.org/

Whatever you do, do NOT send money!

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions and there is no additional charge. Also, should you need to chat on the phone, private email or need help reviewing documentation, I am happy to do so for a small additional cost. Let me know if you are interested in these – I am happy to give you more details! If you have no further questions (at this time) please leave a positive rating for my service. I would sincerely ***** ***** You can do that by clicking on the 3rd, 4th or 5th stars or smiley faces if you see them. If you do not see any stars or smiley faces, you may have to scroll up to the top of the page or click on my name and they should come out. Also, your session does NOT close when leaving a positive rating, so you can continue to ask additional questions without additional charge. Thank you for your understanding.

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 11 days ago.

Hello. I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help? Please let me know. Thank you!

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 8 days ago.

Maybe you need more convincing. Take a look at the stories of these other people, not so much my answers that are the same, but their stories and questions:

http://professional.justanswer.com/chat/index/93a2881f1cba45938fd2b7e88452a754 (Ghana)

http://professional.justanswer.com/chat/index/8d267a1991e84458b41a65cc9094821e (Ghana - BTA)

http://professional.justanswer.com/chat/index/75e527c9498b4c2c8c0a624f2f6d579b (Ghana - Gold)

http://professional.justanswer.com/chat/index/a31d0dc7047e45d5b19bdaffe15e52b6 (Ghana - Gold)

http://professional.justanswer.com/chat/index/ae0c7d408e434916b8ffc4ded4971337 (Ghana - Marriage)

http://professional.justanswer.com/chat/index/433319849c60470989a1263e9a829c4d (Ghana - Gold)

http://professional.justanswer.com/chat/index/bcd766a001ca45ff88d965a19a39b77c (Ghana - BTA)

http://professional.justanswer.com/chat/index/1a5bb0375a7240288f1eca2ae45a1e1e (Ghana - Gold)

http://professional.justanswer.com/chat/index/1efbaa9aab364ced940a82fd6f9979fd (Ghana - Gold)

http://professional.justanswer.com/chat/index/31c417c1aaed445db47f19da53747943 (Ghana - Gold)

http://professional.justanswer.com/chat/index/29905dc4fd26498db4f1b5e37b1257ab (Ghana - BTA)

http://professional.justanswer.com/chat/index/3ae15fb735054211aa15f8209d77b8c4 (Ghana - Fine)

http://professional.justanswer.com/chat/index/df4cdabf4fec4772be0675c41b31538e (Ghana)

http://professional.justanswer.com/chat/index/14eef447e54c4c8d84845ac26f713e63 (Ghana - Gold)

http://professional.justanswer.com/chat/index/a7ddf30c6d7d45a6a04dd2c3ef228642 (Ghana)

http://professional.justanswer.com/chat/index/64226b224e3f4a8b93869630b41cd250 (Ghana)

I can provide more examples if you need them. Let me know if you need anything else, but please do not forget to rate me positively. You can do that by clicking on the 3rd, 4th or 5th stars if you see them, or the smiley faces if you see them. If you do not see the stars or smiley faces, please scroll to the top of the page to see them or click on my name and they should come out. Also, we do NOT finish just because it says "Rate to Finish" or something like that. Your question does NOT close and you can continue to ask questions without additional charge on the same question thread even after you leave a positive rating. Thank you for your understanding!

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 6 days ago.

Have you determined if it is a scam or not? Do you need anything else? Please respond. I am only trying to help you.

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 day ago.

Thank you for your kindness and respect. I will use your example to help others not fall into this trap. Good luck to you.

Related Immigration Law Questions