How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Bill Attorney Your Own Question
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 1044
Experience:  Attorney
94475420
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Bill Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can F2 allow to apply for the asylum? no, not yet it is just

Customer Question

can F2 allow to apply for the asylum?
JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?
Customer: no
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: not yet it is just my first start
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I am just trying to know about the time limitation to apply for the asylum and their mandatory for apply.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Bill Attorney replied 1 month ago.

This is immigration lawyer Bill offering assistance today.

Generally an asylum application should be applied for within one year of coming to the US but an application can still be made at any time where your return conditions to your homeland would likely subject you to to

persecution.

Not all asylum applications are granted so your application would need to conform with USCIS guidelines:

" because of persecution or a well-founded fear of persecution on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion. This means that you must establish that race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion was or will be at least one central reason for your persecution or why you fear persecution. (See section 208 of the INA; 8 CFR sections 208 and 1208"

If this applies to you then you file form i-589

https://www.uscis.gov/i-589

This will also allow you to stay in the US until your application is processed.

Here for your follow ups when needed.

In return:

Please remember to rate positively my response before exiting.

THIS IS HOW I GET A CREDIT FOR MY TIME AND RESPONSE

SO I HOPE YOU RATE 5 STARS TODAY

Thanks

Attorney Bill

Related Immigration Law Questions