How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Immigration Law Answer Team
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 116711
Experience:  Immigration Law Expert
10285032
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A LAWYER TO SUMMIT APPLICATION FOR CRIMINAL REHABILITATION

Customer Question

A LAWYER TO SUMMIT APPLICATION FOR CRIMINAL REHABILITATION IN CANADA
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: I LIVING IN NEW YORK BRONX
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: NO YET
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I WAS CONVICTED OF FELONY 30 YEAR AGO IN NEW YORK USA
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Quite honestly, you do not need a lawyer to fill out and submit that form, since it is a form that can be filed without a lawyer and all you need is the documentation on the prior conviction showing that you have successfully completed all sentencing.
If you have a problem getting it accepted, then spend the money on a lawyer in NY to seek to either get the conviction sealed or filing for a pardon from the governor, both of which are much more difficult than the Certificate of Rehabilitation, for which Canada generally only wants the money as long as you have the proper documentation.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page , as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Related Immigration Law Questions