How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Bill Attorney Your Own Question
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 1309
Experience:  Attorney
94475420
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Bill Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I work for a company A as a full time employee. My H1B was

Customer Question

I work for a company A as a full time employee. My H1B was applied through company B and got selected in the lottery process.
I still work for company A on my OPT. Now I have got a SEVIS alert, and my DSO is asking Employer and other details to fix the alert.
I have a question which employer details should I give my DSO? I'm planning to join company B in October.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Bill Attorney replied 5 months ago.

Dear Customer,

Thank You for posting your question to just answer today. This is attorney Bill offering legal information specific to your concerns.

DO you have a copy of the SEVIS alert and notification ?

What is the SEVIS alert data request specifically to correct ?

Please remember to rate positively my response before exiting.

THIS IS HOW I GET A CREDIT FOR MY TIME AND RESPONSE

SO I HOPE YOU RATE 5 STARS TODAY

Thanks

Attorney Bill

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I got reply from my DSO that SEVIS, alert say that your record is incomplete.
Expert:  Bill Attorney replied 5 months ago.

If your H1b visa has been approved then your DSO officer needs to amend your OPT and temrination dates with SEVIS to reflect the period that you will be still on your OPT or when you will transfer to the H1B visa.

Here is is a guide to correct the status of SEVIS status of a USCIS request

https://studyinthestates.dhs.gov/sevis-help-hub/update-records/maintain-student-records/correction-requests-overv

Please remember to rate positively my response before exiting.

THIS IS HOW I GET A CREDIT FOR MY TIME AND RESPONSE

SO I HOPE YOU RATE 5 STARS TODAY

Thanks

Attorney Bill

iew/correct-sevis-status-of-uscis-request

Expert:  Bill Attorney replied 5 months ago.

Dear Customer,

I would like to follow up with you on your question in which I replied to a few days ago and gave an answer. Do you need any more information ?

When Finished PLEASE REMEMBER THAT WE EXPERTS COUNT ON POSITIVE RATINGS

THIS IS HOW I GET A CREDIT FOR MY TIME AND REPONSE PREVIOUSLY

SO I HOPE YOU RATE 5 STARS TODAY

Thanks

Attorney Bill