How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 3963
Experience:  Private practice in several areas, including immigration
7286322
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a Libyan citizen and would like to apply for asylum.

Customer Question

hi, I am a Libyan citizen and would like to apply for asylum
JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?
Customer: no. not yet
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: nope not yet
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: most importantly is the cost of the case
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 5 months ago.

Hello! My name is***** and I am a licensed attorney with more than 14 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help. Also, please do NOT click on the Opt Out button because if you do, it would prevent me from communicating with you and then it could take a long time before another expert responds to you.

Please give me a few minutes to review your question and I will be right with you with an answer. Sorry for any delay. I may have to do some research and at the same time I read and type fast, but not that fast! Thank you for your patience.

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 5 months ago.

Sorry for the delay. I just ask that if it is bad news that you not shoot the messenger. Shooting the messenger is either leaving a negative rating (usually reserved for rude or unprofessional experts) or not leaving a positive rating at all.

Are you currently in the U.S.? When did you enter? What visa did you use to enter?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I am in US. I entered in 2011 as student, F1 visa. I still on F1 visa but lately i received a threat. Before we go any further with questions I want to know how much the case will cost. Thanks
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 5 months ago.

You mean what this website charges you for information or what an attorney would charge you to handle an Asylum case?

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 5 months ago.

I do not know why you are not responding, but you are not charged per question, per response, nor per answer. So after I give you my answer, you can continue to ask me questions without additional charge until you are satisfied. I apologize if it is a site issue that you posted and the post did not go through.

An Asylum case can cost around $3000 to $6000 in attorney fees. As far as what this website has charged, I think it is $38. What questions do you have for me?