Immigration Law

Immigration Law Questions? Ask an Immigration Lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Immigration Law

I have a few more questions which I'm still unsure, 1.) Do I

Customer Question
Hi,I have a few more...
Hi,I have a few more questions which I'm still unsure,1.) Do I need to file G-1145? and is it ok to file it if it is expired? There is no updated form for this that has been released as of now.
2.) What kind of affidavit for friends or relatives do we need to send exactly? Are these documents? Or are the photos of us together with friends and family acceptable? The forms that were signed by two witnesses were already taken by the city of Japan.
3.) We do not have wedding photos, is this ok? the only photos we have are of us together, our marriage certificate, us wearing our rings together, and a wedding cake my spouse's friend gave us. And we have photos of us together with her friends.
4.) Do I need to file form I-751 too? This one I have to pay an additional $680.
Submitted: 9 months ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 9 hours by:
1/30/2017
Immigration Lawyer: Leena Kamat,
 replied 9 months ago
Leena Kamat
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 94
Experience: Managing Attorney at Kamat Law Corporation
Verified

I answered this in the other thread, but just in case:

1) You don't need to, but you may file a G-1145 - yes, it is OK that it is expired. Bear in mind that USCIS does not always send you an email/text even when you submit this form, so don't be alarmed if you don't hear from them. And/or it may take a while, sometimes up to 3 weeks.

2) The affidavits are explained in the I-130 instructions (https://www.uscis.gov/i-130) page 3, item I -- it is just one example of what you can submit. You need to mix/match per your specific circumstances. Photos with friends/family are good evidence too.

3) That is fine if you don't have photos of the ceremony, as long as you overall have good examples to demonstrate it is a genuine relationship.

4) You won't file the I-751 until two years after your spouse enters the US with her immigrant visa - that too, it will only be needed if at the time she enters, you have been married for under two years. If the marriage is under two years, then she will be admitted with a conditional permanent resident card that is only valid for two years. In the 90-day window before the green card expires, she will need to file the I-751; you should look up the instructions and current fees at that time as they may change.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Ask Leena Kamat Your Own Question
Leena Kamat
Leena Kamat
Leena Kamat
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 94
94 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Managing Attorney at Kamat Law Corporation

Leena Kamat is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,969 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Immigration Lawyer

47,491 satisfied customers

10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
My I-751 is still pending, while my divorce has been
My I-751 is still pending, while my divorce has been finalized this month. How should I let USCIS know about the marital status change? … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
47,491 satisfied customers
I have a problem. My Card has expired. My I-751 has expired.
Hi, my name is Jessica. I have a problem. My Green Card has expired. My I-751 has expired. And I want to fly to New Jersey … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,533 satisfied customers
I want an immigrants visa and I need someone to put me
I want an immigrants visa and I need someone to put me through on what do … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,415 satisfied customers
Scared to go for immigrant visa interview. Lawyer handle the
Lawyer handle the case I just need a second opinion … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
My immigration visa will expire on Dec. 12, 2017. I filed
i filed I-90 since March 2017 biometrics done in april but till now news from USCIS … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
47,491 satisfied customers
Is the I-751 letter sufficient for mortgage purposes?
hi there, is the I-751 letter sufficient for mortgage purposes? … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
47,491 satisfied customers
How the Administrative Proceeding take on Immigrant visa
How long the Administrative Proceeding take on Immigrant visa after interview. … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
47,491 satisfied customers
Miss., I don't have the Immigrant Visa Case Number needed in
Hi, Miss. Jones,I don't have the Immigrant Visa Case Number ***** in CEAC. All I have is my basic information and passport number. Can I check my VISA status with those informations? And some other la… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,315 satisfied customers
I petitioned for my sister for an immigration visa in 2010
hello - I petitioned for my sister for an immigration visa in 2010 and it looks like the wait time never changes. Is there a way to expedite the process? She is currently waiting for a visa number I b… read more
Leena Kamat
Leena Kamat
94 satisfied customers
I petitioned for my sister for an immigration visa in 2010
hello - I petitioned for my sister for an immigration visa in 2010 and it looks like the wait time never changes and there is no way to expedite the process.I looked at ways to see if she can be hear … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
47,491 satisfied customers
I am have a DV immigrant visa pending for the USA. Still
Hello, I am have a DV immigrant visa pending for the USA. Still aiting for my interview in my country. Can I go to America for a month to do things like, to pass GMAT test, get eyelaser surgery, etc? … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I filed a I-751 in July 2017 (with a divorce waiver). I have
Hi,I filed a I-751 in July 2017 (with a divorce waiver). I have been separated from my husband since June 2016 and officially divorced in April 2017. We got married in September 2015 and we were datin… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,315 satisfied customers
My mothers green card is expired and according to her
my mothers green card is expired and according to her previous lawyer who has since retired they needed proof that my mother was in this country prior to Dec '81. Her actual proof is my birth in sep 0… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
47,491 satisfied customers
If im a derivative asylee and applied for green card but the
If im a derivative asylee and applied for green card but the princpal asyle havent applied for green card yet wil i get my green card … read more
Leena Kamat
Leena Kamat
94 satisfied customers
I have applied to renew my green card in feb 2017 and I
I have applied to renew my green card in feb 2017 and I still … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
47,491 satisfied customers
Applications (like the Green Card application), what is
Hi. For Immigration applications (like the Green Card application), what is supposed to be provided as far as the documentation in regards ***** ***** taxes? Is it a COPY of the tax return from the pr… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,533 satisfied customers
We are assembling the I-751 package for removal of the
We are assembling the I-751 package for removal of the conditions on residence.. My Wife's card green card expires Nov 18 of this year. I was researching the fee for filing.. … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,315 satisfied customers
Submitted I-751 and got called for an interview. After
Submitted I-751 and got called for an interview. After interview we received a denial with NTA but no date due to lack of documentation. My attorney refiled the I-751 and submitted new evidences and m… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x