Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

My wife (from China, going through the green card process)

and I have our first...
My wife (from China, going through the green card process) and I have our first interview with the customs officer on February 9th of this year. We were married last year and we are trying to get her change of status to Permanent resident. My income alone is not enough to meet the poverty level however my wife is legally working with an EAD card here in the united states, and with her income we both meet and exceed the poverty level. It states however that she has to prove she can continue to make money from the "same source" for our mutual income to count. She was offered a job a week ago that would offer double what she is paid now annually. Is she allowed to take a new job so close to our interview? Does she need to show proof of the income from the new job opportunity or does she have to stay at her current job for legal reasons and to prove we both meet the poverty level?
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
1/23/2017
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 103,582
Experience: Private practice in several areas, including immigration
Verified
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.
Is she allowed to take a new job so close to our interview?
Yes. But if so, then the I-130/I-485/I-864 filed must be amended/updated to include the new information. The two of you can either file amended applications NOW, or, wait until the interview at which time you can file the amended applications.
It is recommended to file the updated information NOW, and then to correspond with the interviewing office agent and let them know. This may push back the interview time a bit while the agent has a chance to review the file. (If you never hear back from the interviewing office about rescheduling, then you can simply show up and maybe it would be rescheduled, or, perhaps the agent will simply hear the matter then and there).
Does she need to show proof of the income from the new job opportunity
Yes. If she would not have the first check yet, then a letter from the employer stating how much she earns and/or the employment contract can be a substitute.
I hope this helps and clarifies. Please use the SEND button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of THREE OR MORE STARS and then click FINISH to submit that rating, as this is how experts get credit for our time. Rating my answer the bottom two stars (or failing to submit the rating) does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith with a positive rating (it does not cost anything extra to rate).
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
We were married March 2016. We filed in May of 2016. My wife got her current job in September of 2016. I switched jobs in August of 2016. We didn't get our interview until February 2017. We didn't know we had to update the I-130, I-485 and I-864 so we never did after changing jobs. So you are saying we need to update the forms? And will we need to prepare this years taxes even though we have already submitted last years taxes (2015 which was the current tax information at the time in order to show the change of jobs). What if my W-2's don't reach us before the interview to prepare last years taxes (2016)?
the forms should be updated if she change her job. Yes, you would need to send new supporting documents. If paychecks or W-2 are not available at the time, you simply use a letter from the employer as a substitute.
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 103,582
Experience: Private practice in several areas, including immigration
Verified
Ely and 87 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 103,582
103,582 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

103,582 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Immigration Lawyer

48,466 satisfied customers

10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I have my I-797C, Notice of Action, NOTICE TYPE: Receipt, CASE
I have my I-797C, Notice of Action, NOTICE TYPE: Receipt, CASE TYPE: I-130, Petition for Alien Relative RECEIPT NUMBER: WAC1290083720 PRIORITY DATE: November 22, 2011 PREFERNECE CLASSIFICATION 201 B I… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
if my current status is F1 student, and i start a EB5 application.
if my current status is F1 student, and i start a EB5 application. During the waiting process before I get the EB5 based green card, i finished school and F1 status expired. Given I have this EB5 appl… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
Hi, I am living seperately from my husband from past month(Havent
Hi, I am living seperately from my husband from past month(Haven't filed for a divorce). I came on H4 visa to US when I got married. Now we are in the process of green card and I have my I485/I140 pen… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I have A2 visa how can i apply for a permanent residence
I have A2 visa how can i apply for a permanent residence… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I got confusing emails Here are the emails,Just wondering is my I485 is approved. A
Hi, I got confusing emails Here are the emails,Just wondering is my I485 is approved. Application Type: I485, APPLICATION TO REGISTER PERMANENT RESIDENCE OR TO ADJUST STATUS Your Case Status: Card/ Do… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
Can I petition my ex wife for greencard , my ex wife is currently
Can I petition my ex wife for greencard?, my ex wife is currently single and also am I. If we get re-married, can i sponser her for grenncard. She only have a US Visa, we are thinking of getting marri… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
My Question is that : I am born in Kuwait but my nationality
My Question is that : I am born in Kuwait but my nationality is Indian. When i apply for my green card , will i be under Kuwait quota or india. If Kuwait , my priority date is April 16 2010 , under EB… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I am a physician finishing my 3 year J-1 waiver . I am currently
I am a physician finishing my 3 year J-1 waiver . I am currently on H-1B. I have my labour certificate and the I-140 approved. I will be submitting my I -485 in July of 09. My questions are: What is t… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
Received I-797 Approval Notice Section Husband or Wife of
Received I-797 Approval Notice Section : Husband or Wife of US Citizen, 201(b) INA which states that the petition has been approved. Same day another letter from USCIS that Form I-485 is denied due to… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
I have a question and need your suggestion I am a US citizen
Hello,I have a question and need your suggestionI am a US citizen and my wife is on EAD work permit card right now. She renews her EAD card every year in April and she has been receiving her card upon… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
Im curious. When filing our i-864 where we were asked to put
I'm curious. When filing our i-864 where we were asked to put my wife's(USC) income we put in 69,900 (which is her current annual salary). She started working with a big energy firm around 4 months be… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,166 satisfied customers
Dear Attorney, This is related to Form I-8645 (affidavit
Dear Attorney, This is related to Form I-8645 (affidavit of support) for sponsoring my parents Green Card. I am a small business owner and my current monthly income in 2013 is $6000 per month. However… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
My wife (US citizen) and myself have been living in a developing
My wife (US citizen) and myself have been living in a developing country for almost one year. I have a conditional green card that's about to expire. While filing I-751, we are concerned that our inco… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
• I am Married to An American Citizen since 3 years ago &
• I am Married to An American Citizen since 3 years ago & we are living outside USA • She petitioned I-130 for me to start the Green card Process at the Embassy 2 years ago. • Now I am almost finished… read more
Rebecca White
Rebecca White
Partner
J.D.
768 satisfied customers
re: Affidavit of Support Form I-864 - my wife who is sponsoring
re: Affidavit of Support Form I-864 - my wife who is sponsoring me has a low "adjusted gross income" on her 1040 forms for the past few years due to making a loss and many large deductions in her corp… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
I am on an H1B visa. I am married to a US citizen. We have
I am on an H1B visa. I am married to a US citizen. We have been married since may 2010(8 months). My wife has been financially dependent on me since our marriage. she had an income of only $4081 durin… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
My nanny has asked me to be a financial sponsor her 13-year
My nanny has asked me to be a financial sponsor her 13-year old son through the I-864 form. I am wary of doing this because of the risk of being on the hook in case her son later uses public benefits … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
My wife, a US citizen lives in San Jose. I live in New York
My wife, a US citizen lives in San Jose. I live in New York with E2 visa. We will get married in a week, and next April my wife is relocating to New York to live together and I will keep employed by t… read more
Rebecca White
Rebecca White
Partner
J.D.
768 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x