Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

My girlfriend is green card owner, she won DVL last year. We…

My girlfriend is green card...
My girlfriend is green card owner, she won DVL last year.
We would like to get married and move to USA definitely.
Which is the best option for me to get green card and and work permit in the shortest time. I also have an I130 brother and sister petition filed since 2015.
Regards.
Maurizio
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
1/23/2017
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 112,963
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.
Verified

Hello! My name is***** and I am a licensed attorney with more than 14 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help.

She already has the green card?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Right now she is in LA waiting for green card to be send to her but everything is ok just wait some days!

Ok. Yes, she can marry you and petition for you filing the I-130, but it will take about 2 years in order for you to be able to use it to immigrate. This is a waiting line of people that have applied before you and nothing in the law allows for you to jump ahead of anyone else in line, not even in an emergency. Here is a link to the process:

https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/family/family-preference.html

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions and there is no additional charge. Also, should you need to chat on the phone, private email or need help reviewing documentation, I am happy to do so for a small additional cost. Let me know if you are interested in these – I am happy to give you more details! If you have no further questions (at this time) please leave a positive rating for my service. I would sincerely ***** ***** You can do that by clicking on the 3rd, 4th or 5th stars or smiley faces if you see them. If you do not see any stars or smiley faces, you may have to scroll up to the top of the page or click on my name and they should come out. Also, your session does NOT close when leaving a positive rating, so you can continue to ask additional questions without additional charge. Thank you for your understanding.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
If I get married in the US and I'll stay there can I do an adjustment of status and get a shortest way to get green card?

No because she is not a U.S. Citizen. If you had some other status in the U.S. that lasted longer than 2 years (the time it takes for you to be able to use an I-130 she files for you), then you could try that. Some people get an F-1 student visa to come and study and then while in the U.S. they marry and file the I-130 and continue to stay legally under F-1 until the time comes.

Let me know if you need anything else, but please do not forget to rate me positively. You can do that by clicking on the 3rd, 4th or 5th stars if you see them, or the smiley faces if you see them. If you do not see the stars or smiley faces, please scroll to the top of the page to see them or click on my name and they should come out. Also, we do NOT finish just because it says "Rate to Finish" or something like that. Your question does NOT close and you can continue to ask questions without additional charge on the same question thread even after you leave a positive rating. Thank you for your understanding!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
2 years waiting is the best option?

Unless she signs up for U.S. Military service and gets U.S. Citizenship quickly, yes, the waiting period or around 2 years is most likely the most reasonable option.

Please don't forget that positive rating. I only keep mentioning it because if you can believe it, about 30% to 40% of people on this site don't leave a positive rating and since I am not given a salary to be here, it's as if I spent my time responding for free. So you can understand, that's like working 40 hours per week, 5 days a week and not being compensated for every Friday and most Thursdays. That's the only reason I keep mentioning it. Sorry if it is a bother as it is not my intention. If you don't see the stars by my name, I think all you have to do is scroll to the top of the page or click on my name and they will come out. Thank you for your understanding.

Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 112,963
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.
Verified
Guillermo Senmartin and 87 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Ok thank you for the advices!

You are very welcome! Thank you for the positive rating. If you would like to request me in the future for a different topic, please remember to put FOR GUILLERMO in the subject line and message box. Good luck to you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Guillermo Senmartin Your Own Question
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 112,963
112,963 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Guillermo Senmartin is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,990 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

112,963 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
If I want to apply for citizenship but am separated from my husband and will be in the pro
If I want to apply for citizenship but am separated from my husband and will be in the process of getting a divorce, do I indicate a name change (Part 1D) back to my maiden name even if my permanent r… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Hi, I came to America when I was 13 months old from Laos. Now
Hi, I came to America when I was 13 months old from Laos. Now I'm 23 years old. I was thinking about going on a cruise after I get marry August of 2009. I don't have my birth certificate, but I do hav… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Hello, I have US green card and Canadian Permanent resident
Hello, I have US green card and Canadian Permanent resident card at the same time. I currently spend most of my time in Canada due to my business interest. However my family and my home is in US. I wo… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
i am born in kuwait but i have an indian passport. kuwait does
i am born in kuwait but i have an indian passport. kuwait does not give citizenship to those born there. i am an indian citizen. if i apply for a green card would my priority date be based on kuwait o… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
So here is my question : can my green card renewal be denied
So here is my question : can my green card renewal be denied ? IF so how likely is it ? Here is my situation : I am independent contractor and owe back taxes from 2010 . I have paid off the state taxe… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
Hi, I am here in the US on a F1 student visa. I have been arrested
Hi, I am here in the US on a F1 student visa. I have been arrested in MA for Drunk Driving Charges. I was also charged with reckless operation of motor vehicle and other traffic violations along with … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,963 satisfied customers
DO THEY CHECK MY MORTGAGE LOAN WHEN THEY DO BACKGROUND CHECK
DO THEY CHECK MY MORTGAGE LOAN WHEN THEY DO BACKGROUND CHECK FOR ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS TO GREEN CARD THROUGH MARRAIGE.… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,166 satisfied customers
Is it true that as a permanent resident through asylum, I can
Is it true that as a permanent resident through asylum, I can apply for US citizenship 4 years after I received my Green Card, not 5 years?" I received my Green Card in hand in August 2009 but the dat… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,963 satisfied customers
My Son was convicted of a misdemeanor attempt to possess a
My Son was convicted of a misdemeanor attempt to possess a controlled substance in Texas and was sentenced to less than 6 months in jail. He also had a couple of DWI's. Since then he has being doing f… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,963 satisfied customers
My mom arrived here on card few days ago, and before coming
HelloMy mom arrived here on green card few days ago, and before coming here she paid the $220 immigrant fee. Is there any other fees that needs to be paid to get her physical green card? How long does… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,166 satisfied customers
Will it be better to marry my Columbian girlfriend in the
Will it be better to marry my Columbian girlfriend in the u.s. or in Columbia? She is now in u.s. on tourist visa until December and then she must return to Columbia … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
Following scenario: The US-Permanent Resident ( card lottery
Hello, Following scenario: The US-Permanent Resident (green card lottery winner) entered US in August 2014, stayed 10 days and "activated" the permanent residency therefore. She applied for a re-entry… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,963 satisfied customers
I am a USA citizen presntly residing in Hong Kong. My fiancee
I am a USA citizen presntly residing in Hong Kong. My fiancee is a Hong Kong citizen with a green card for the usa. She presently has residences in NY in Hong Kong. Her green card is up for renewal in… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
Im a us citizen living in maryland. My fiance is in nigeria.
I'm a us citizen living in maryland. My fiance is in nigeria. she has a 2yr tourist visa. i will be visiting nigeria in april and she will be visiting me in usa this june and leave 2 weeks later. Howe… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
My brother enter USA with a work visa about 8 years ago.. his
My brother enter USA with a work visa about 8 years ago.. his visa expired and he did stay and keep working in usa.. during this time he got two DUI he did go to court for the first one but not for th… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
I have a girlfriend oversea and I am going over there to get
I have a girlfriend oversea and I am going over there to get marry or intend to get merry. What will be the best way to get approach and shorter time of waiting in term of processing paper work? Shoul… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
Hi im 19yr old im waiting for my interview for an i130... in
Hi im 19yr old im waiting for my interview for an i130... in mexico i have never lived in mexico so it sucks really bad for me. Is there any way for me to wait in the usa with my mom??… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
My Mother filed jointly for the I130 and 245 (i) and got approved,
My Mother filed jointly for the I130 and 245 (i) and got approved, the case number XXXXX XXXXX we are in post-activity. How long exactly is it going to take to actually have either a work permit or ou… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,963 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x