How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Judith Ludwic Your Own Question
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 28824
Experience:  34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
12467490
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Judith Ludwic is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is there any type of Declaration Fee for people with visas

Customer Question

Is there any type of Declaration Fee for people with visas wanting to leave Ghana Africa and travel to the US?
JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?
Customer: I am a US citizen and someone is asking me for money for Declaration Fees so that they can leave Ghana. They say it is required to have a certain amount of money on hand before they are allowed to leave Accra Ghana for the US. They possess a valid current visa.
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: No I am asking you.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Nothing I can think of.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Judith Ludwic replied 6 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am delighted to answer your questions. I am reviewing it and will post your answer momentarily.

Expert:  Judith Ludwic replied 6 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am delighted to answer your questions today. I have 35 years experience as an immigration lawyer.

NO NO NO

It is a scam.

See this notice from the Ghana Government

http://www.ghanaimmigration.org/FAQ.html

And this link from US Embassy Accra

https://ghana.usembassy.gov/romance_scam.html

There is no such thing as a Declaration Fee and DO NOT SEND ANY MONEY.

I am eager to make this a positive experience for you. Please ask follow-up questions if my answer is not clear.
I hope that I have provided excellent service and, if so, would love a 5 star rating. If not, please let me know how I can further assist you. In the future, you may begin your questions with “FOR JUDITH” and I will be your personal immigration expert.
Judith

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Ok I am waiting.Thank you for your quick response!
Expert:  Judith Ludwic replied 6 months ago.

NO NO NO

It is a scam.

See this notice from the Ghana Government

http://www.ghanaimmigration.org/FAQ.html

And this link from US Embassy Accra

https://ghana.usembassy.gov/romance_scam.html

There is no such thing as a Declaration Fee and DO NOT SEND ANY MONEY.

I am eager to make this a positive experience for you. Please ask follow-up questions if my answer is not clear.
I hope that I have provided excellent service and, if so, would love a 5 star rating. If not, please let me know how I can further assist you. In the future, you may begin your questions with “FOR JUDITH” and I will be your personal immigration expert.
Judith