Immigration Law

Immigration Law Questions? Ask an Immigration Lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Immigration Law

I have L1 A visa and travelling to India after my project is

Customer Question
over how long my family...
i have L1 A visa and travelling to India after my project is over how long my family can stay in usa
JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?
Customer: i have I-94 valid for 2 more years
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: no
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
1/1/2017
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 110,670
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Verified

Hello! My name is***** and I am a licensed attorney with more than 14 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help.

So your I-94 expires in 2 years, but your L-1 employer is terminating your employment? When?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
i am transferred to India and they are not terminating my employement
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer replied 1 year ago

When do you come off U.S. payroll?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
dec 28 2016
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
i just want to know how long my family can stay in USA
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
they will try for some other project for me
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
are you there
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Well, there is no grace period. You and your family are supposed to leave immediately. If you aren't planning to apply for a visa to come back to the U.S. any time soon, it probably won't matter if you overstay 30 days or so, but the quicker you leave, the easier it will be to convince a visa officer in the future that your overstay was brief, reasonable and would not happen again. If you reach 180 days of unlawful presence, however, it creates a 3 year bar to getting a visa again without a very hard to get waiver. It becomes a 10 year bar if you reach 1 year of unlawful presence.

So you and your family are suppose to leave immediately, but a few days or weeks of being out of status won't make much of a difference. If you can get a new project and get back on payroll for your current employer, it should be quick.

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions and there is no additional charge. Also, should you need to chat on the phone, private email or need help reviewing documentation, I am happy to do so for a small additional cost. Let me know if you are interested in these – I am happy to give you more details! If you have no further questions (at this time) please leave a positive rating for my service. I would sincerely ***** ***** You can do that by clicking on the 3rd, 4th or 5th stars or smiley faces if you see them. If you do not see any stars or smiley faces, you may have to scroll up to the top of the page or click on my name and they should come out. Also, your session does NOT close when leaving a positive rating, so you can continue to ask additional questions without additional charge. Thank you for your understanding.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Hello. I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help? Please let me know. Thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own Question
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 110,670
110,670 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,990 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Immigration Lawyer

110,670 satisfied customers

10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
My H4 extension rejected due to documentation error and I-94
my H4 extension rejected due to documentation error and I-94 validity for 5 days only … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
110,670 satisfied customers
Came on a J1-Work and Travel Visa.he overstayed the Visa by
John came on a J1-Work and Travel Visa.he overstayed the Visa by aprox 3.5 years. The he won the VISA LOTTERY. Altough his Lawyer gave him slim chances of success if he went back to his contry in Euro… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
110,670 satisfied customers
I have a question on H1b transfer after I-94 expired and
Hi I have a question on H1b transfer after I-94 expired and with I140 approved.. Can you assist? … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
110,670 satisfied customers
I came to US with a tourist visa and I overstayed. I was
Hi! So I came to US with a tourist visa and I overstayed. I was just wondering if I would still be able to travel inside US via plane … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,811 satisfied customers
I was working for Company A till July 31st with valid I-94
Please help!I was working for Company A till July 31st with valid I-94 till Dec 31st. I have applied transfer to Company B on normal processing on Sept 5. This petition is still under "Case Received" status. I got another offer with Company C and applied for H1 transfer again on Oct 7th in premium started working. I received denial on this case on Dec 29th and waiting on actual noticePlease answer below questions1. Can I stay in US as I have H1B receipt from Company B which is in pending status? If Company B petition get an RFE, How do I prove my status and payroll?2. To continue the status, Do I need start working for Company B from January? If that is the case How can I re-file/appeal I-129 H1 with Company C?3. What else are the legal options to work with Company C?Thanks in Advance … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
110,670 satisfied customers
I'm currently on H1 since Oct-2015 and I-94 is valid till
I'm currently on H1 since Oct-2015 and I-94 is valid till April-2020. I moved to Employer B from A on August,2017 on H1b receipt. However, on December4,2017 i got a RFE on H1B of A. Now an Employer C … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
110,670 satisfied customers
I have a question on my h1- Visa I-94(when I came to US)
I have a question on my h1- B Visa I-94(when I came to US) overstay, however my I797 I-94 is still valid by as much as 1.5 years Now I am up for extension, is there a way this coul dbe corrected … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
110,670 satisfied customers
I receive an I-94 at port of entry while entering US on an
Hi, I receive an I-94 at port of entry while entering US on an H1B visa. But my I-94 expiry date was set to Feb. 2018 when my passport was expiring and adjudicated until August 2019. Now on the online… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
110,670 satisfied customers
I have a friend that overstayed and the overstay van from
I have a friend that overstayed and the overstay van from the US will end in November 2018 we are marrying in a few days and wondering can he now come to the US as my husband? We are gay men marrying … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
110,670 satisfied customers
I have a situation wanted to discuss. Not yet My son's I-94
Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: not yet My son's I-94 is expired actually on Oct18 because of passport expiry, however, I renewed the passport… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,711 satisfied customers
I have a situation wanted to discuss. Not yet My son's I-94
Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: not yet My son's I-94 is expired actually on Oct18 because of passport expiry, however, I renewed the passport… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
110,670 satisfied customers
I have a situation wanted to discuss, not yet My son's I-94
not yet My son's I-94 is expired actually on Oct18 because of passport expiry, however, I renewed the passport … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,711 satisfied customers
I overstayed my visa now I'm married and about to go for my
I overstayed my visa now I'm married and about to go for my interview what question will I be asked regarding my overstayed visa will it be a problem? … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
Dubai business visa overstay fine for US citizen. What doe
Dubai business visa overstay fine for US citizen JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS? Customer: what doe that mean JA: Have you talked to a l… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
My H1B I-94 was valid till 09 May 2017 and the extension was
My H1B I-94 was valid till 09 May 2017 and the extension was filed on 25 April 2017, but still there it is pending for approval, So I want to make sure that I can stay in US beyond 240 days (After 05 … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I overstayed on a visa waiver plan, i was going to school
I overstayed on a visa waiver plan , i was going to school since i was a minor When i graduated high school may 2009 at the age 18 i left the u.s.n july 2009 My birthday is ***** 29 1990. I attemp to … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
If a Canadian has overstayed a visa in the U.S. and returns
If a Canadian has overstayed a visa in the U.S. and returns to Canada without the overstay being flagged at that time (a probability), is it likely that the overstay will be picked up later by US cust… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I am wondering if I really need to include the I-94 in my
I am wondering if I really need to include the I-94 in my I-129f packet. … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,811 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x