Immigration Law

Immigration Law Questions? Ask an Immigration Lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Immigration Law

I need a questions answered regarding a change of status for

Customer Question
I need a questions answered...
I need a questions answered regarding a change of status for my husband. Our I-130 application was approved last week. We did not realize that we had to file the I-485 prior to his visa expiring as well. What is the next step for us?
JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?
Customer: I-130 approved. Need to file I-485.
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: No
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 7 minutes by:
11/6/2016
Immigration Lawyer: Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney replied 1 year ago
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 5,416
Experience: She has worked on all types of U.S. Immigration cases since 2007.
Verified

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will be the immigration attorney assisting you today.

It is not a problem, you can just file the I-485 and the additional forms now. As soon as USCIS receives your I-485, your spouse will be considered to be in a temporary legal status while it is processing. So you should send in all of these forms immediately:

I-485, I-864, , I-765 (optional), I-131 (optional). Throughout the forms, remember you are the PETITIONER and your spouse is the BENEFICIARY. This will help in filling them out. You can find all forms here http://www.uscis.gov/forms

Read the I-864 carefully and make sure your income qualifies, if not you need a joint sponsor.

Together with the forms you will also send:

-Immigration medical exam for your spouse (find a doctor at https://egov.uscis.gov/crisgwi/go?action=offices.type&OfficeLocator.office_type=CIV)

-6 for your spouse (2 photos each for I-485, I-131, I-765)

-Checks or money orders $1070 made to DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

- Copy of Marriage Certificate (if not previously sent)

-Copy of your US passport biographical page (if not previously sent)

-Copy of your spouse's passport biographical page (if not previously sent)

-Copy of your spouse's I-94 (if not previously sent)

-Copy of your spouse's birth certificate with certified translation if needed (if not previously sent)

- Copy of both person's divorce judgments or death certificates for previous marriages (if not previously sent)

-Documents proving that your marriage is bona fide such as: Joint lease agreement, joint bank accounts, joint income tax filing, joint credit cards, joint bills, joint car insurance, joint health insurance, drivers license - change address, many pictures from wedding and other events alone and with family.

AND - Your last tax returns and W-2

Last- attach a copy of your I-130 approval notice.

Make a copy of your whole packet for yourself. Mail the original to:

USCIS

PO Box 805887

Chicago, IL###-##-####/p>

This is the address if you want to do Express mailing:

USCIS

Attn: FBAS

131 South Dearborn - 3rd Floor

Chicago, IL###-##-####/p>

Once you file all these documents, you will receive a receipt notice in the mail for each of the applications in 2-3 weeks. After that in about 4 weeks your spouse will receive an appointment to have biometrics (fingerprints) taken at the local USCIS office. Your Spouse should then receive a work permit and travel permit in about 3-4 months, if you sent those applications in also. Your spouse should not travel outside the US until receiving this travel permit or the whole process will be considered abandoned. If spouse doesn't submit the I-131, travel permit, it's fine. Spouse can travel once they receive the green card. They can get a driver's license once they have the work permit.

Your spouse will later receive an interview notice to attend the USCIS/immigration interview in about 4-5 months and then you must both attend the interview.

As far as documents related to the marriage, send in whatever you have by mail at the time that you apply but don't worry if you don't have too much. You can take updated documents to the interview such as newer/more bank statements, updated joint bills, updated lease if it's a new one, updated tax return if you have filed a new one by the time of interview, and an album with many pictures from different times in relationship.

To the interview you will also take the originals of all certificates (marriage, birth, divorce) and passports.

If all goes well, spouse will be approved that day and will receive green card in about 2 weeks!

I know immigration issues/documents sometimes seem complicated and confusing. If at any time you would like to have a more detailed consultation by phone or if you need help with application preparation or review, I can send you an offer for this legal service to you for a reasonable fee later on. You don't have to decide if you would like that now, but just letting you know it's an affordable option for you to keep in mind.

Good luck to you during this process and I hope this answer has helped you!

If you are not satisfied with my answer or if I did not understand your question correctly, please ask me for clarification and I will be glad to clarify. Your satisfaction is my goal.

Please kindly remember to issue a POSITIVE RATING now before you leave this page by choosing from the ratings. This is very important since it is how I receive credit for my service from what you paid.

This question will NOT close after you rate me even though it says "To Finish..". So after rating me, feel free to ask me any follow up questions at no additional cost .

Any bonus you wish to provide will be very appreciated.

If you have other NEW questions in the future, you can make sure that I answer it for you if you start your new question post with the words "FOR JENNIFER " or write it in the Subject Line.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney replied 1 year ago

Hello again. I see that you were able to view my answer a few days ago but you did not ask any follow up questions or leave me any feedback. Is there anything else I can do to earn your positive rating.

Thank you in advance for your consideration of our hard work and time.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Ask Jen Marie, Esq. Your Own Question
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq., Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 5,416
5,416 Satisfied Customers
Experience: She has worked on all types of U.S. Immigration cases since 2007.

Jen Marie, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,969 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Immigration Lawyer

47,491 satisfied customers

10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I have a question about H1B and green card. My situation is
Hi,I have a question about H1B and green card. My situation is like this:My OPT supposed to end on 06/09 this year, but my company filed H1B and my case got selected in lottery. So OPT was extended to… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,541 satisfied customers
I have some questions regarding H1B/H4/485. This is
this is regarding my wife, she is currently working at a company now for the 7th year, so she has extended her H1B twice, currently her green card application has been filed and she has received her I-140. She recently received an offer from a company that is willing to sponsor her H1B but they cannot sponsor green card application. I'm wondering in this case, can she still make the H1B transfer? … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I have a question about I-485 application for couples when
Hi This is Sardar, I have a question about I-485 application for couples when my current status is F-1 I am planning to extend my current CPT! … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,541 satisfied customers
I got i-797c notices: This is in reference to the I-485,
i got i-797c notices: This is in reference to the I-485, application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status, you submitted. Your I-485, fees and any supporting documentation is being returne… read more
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Immigration Attorney
5,416 satisfied customers
I have an immigration question. my nephew is applying I-485
hi, I have an immigration question. my nephew is applying I-485 for his mom and she is living in the U.S legally with her visitor visa. but my nephew just finish college and just got a job on june 201… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,354 satisfied customers
I have a few specific questions about the I-485 form
For Guillermo,Hello sir. I have a few specific questions about the I-485 form questions. This is for a mother of a U.S. citizen applying for her green card:1. On pg. 3/18 for question 24 it asks "what… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
47,491 satisfied customers
I notice that in the updated instructions for form I-485,
Hello,I notice that in the updated instructions for form I-485, there's a requirement to provide evidence of continuously maintaining a lawful status since arrival in the United States. Does this mean… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Is it possible to travel with my I-94 out of USA. I have
I have applied my permanent residence card ( green card) … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,541 satisfied customers
I am a new green card immigrant. I worked 3 days for a
I am a new green card immigrant. I worked 3 days for a painting job but had to quit because of the commute and unpredictable schedules. They owe me $309 but will not pay me. I have been there 6 times … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,541 satisfied customers
If im a derivative asylee and applied for green card but the
If im a derivative asylee and applied for green card but the princpal asyle havent applied for green card yet wil i get my green card … read more
Leena Kamat
Leena Kamat
Juris Doctor
95 satisfied customers
My ı-94 expires how can ı extend it, I held a green card for
I held a green card for over 10 years however in the last 14 years I resided abroad and entered at an airport with a lost passport and greencard … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
47,491 satisfied customers
I have applied to renew my green card in feb 2017 and I
I have applied to renew my green card in feb 2017 and I still … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
47,491 satisfied customers
I am from the US and currently a green card holder. I will
I am from the US and currently a green card holder. I will be here in the us for 5 years this coming December so I will be able to apply for us citizenship but I will marry my fiancé in the Philippine… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,354 satisfied customers
I have a friend who would like to apply for a Green Card. He
Hello. I have a friend who would like to apply for a Green Card. He is here in the US on a tourist Visa at this time. His son is a US Citizen.1. He is wondering which forms need to be filed for him? I… read more
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Immigration Attorney
5,416 satisfied customers
My I-485 was filed along with I140 for EB1 processing. I-485
My I-485 was filed along with I140 for EB1 processing. I-485 receipt shows priority date as Oct-2016. However afterward my I140 got approved ( EB1) and it retained old priority date of May-2008 ( it t… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,541 satisfied customers
What is I-485 form. I am an r1 visa and the I-94 will
i am an r1 visa and the I-94 will expired at the end of this month … read more
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Immigration Attorney
5,416 satisfied customers
I have a question in immigration. I have EAD and my I-485 is
Not yet Are we allowed to work on multiple jobs on GC EAD Is it legal to work? … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,354 satisfied customers
2 immigration questions about form i-485, but some details
Hello. 2 immigration questions about form i-485, but some details before that:We are doing i-130, i-130a and i-485 for my wife.I got my citizenship 2 months ago. I got my green card via the government… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
47,491 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x