Immigration Law

Immigration Law Questions? Ask an Immigration Lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Immigration Law

I have had a colleague who I worked with for two years in

Customer Question
China and have now known...
I have had a colleague who I worked with for two years in China and have now known for almost three years. She became a close friend and visited the U.S. last year a couple of times. She visited this year while I was going through a divorce. She and I also went our separate ways and she was in NYC for three months and then we contacted one another and then became more serious. She arrived in the U.S. this year around May 1st and then left for Canada on May 14th. She arrived back in the U.S. on June 3rd in NYC. As I mentioned we saw one another briefly over the July 4th holidays and then had no contact for a couple of months. In Sept we took a trip out west and was talking about marriage. However, she is on a tourist visa and is a Chinese citizen. She and I traveled together from Sept 15th till Oct 3rd when we talked about getting married. However, we thought about getting married in Vegas, however, she wanted to visit Mexico City first which on Oct 26th. Questions, First, can one get married on the Tourist VIsa, however, does the clock start over regarding the 30 60 day rule when she returns from Mexico to revisit the U.S. I understand that one can get married on the Tourist Visa, however, I believe one must prove that was not the intent. If we were married before she left for Mexico, would we have a better chance of obtaining the necessary waivers for a spousal visa or because she left for Mexico we would have to apply for a spousal visa. OR would she need to cancel her mexico trip however, there would be no guarantee that while on a tourist visa she had a change in status would be approved. Sorry for the complexity.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 7 minutes by:
10/20/2016
Immigration Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 102,932
Experience: Private practice in several areas, including immigration
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

First, can one get married on the Tourist VIsa, however, does the clock start over regarding the 30 60 day rule when she returns from Mexico to revisit the U.S. I understand that one can get married on the Tourist Visa, however, I believe one must prove that was not the intent

Yes, it is fine to get married on a tourist visa. The clerk is more interested in proof if identity than the immigration status, which they do not even inquire about.

Normally, USCIS looks the other way provided that the B2 alien entered the USA legally, even if dual intent is in place. If the marriage takes place after they have been here 60 days (or 90 if possible), then the PRESUMPTION of dual intent is no longer automatic. See HERE. However, the parties want to state that they did NOT INTENT to be married until then and there, that this was a last second thing. This is because she cannot have had dual intent (to circumvent the fiance visa process) with a B2. Assuming USCIS believes her (and normally if this is done past 60 or 90 days, they so), then this should not be an issue and she can adjust to a greencard based on marriage by filing the I-130/I-485 package after marriage without even the need to go back to China.

If we were married before she left for Mexico, would we have a better chance of obtaining the necessary waivers for a spousal visa or because she left for Mexico we would have to apply for a spousal visa. OR would she need to cancel her mexico trip however, there would be no guarantee that while on a tourist visa she had a change in status would be approved.

You are making this too complicated. She is on a B2, correct? If she gets married in USA after being here for 60/90 days, then she can adjust from USA to a greencard. But if she goes abroad after marriage, she will have to adjust from abroad with an I-130. OR if she files the I-130/I-485 while here but goes abroad while the paperwork is in process, the paperwork will be voided and she'll have to start over abroad.

If you marry abroad, then you'd have to petition for her while she is abroad, and she'd need to interview at the US Consulate/Embassy in China.

The standard waiting time is about 6 months from start to finish whether she does this from WITHIN USA, or, from abroad.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Please use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of TOP THREE FACES/STARS and then SUBMIT, as this is how experts get credit for our time. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars (or failing to submit the rating) does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith with a positive rating.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago
Hello again. This is a courtesy check in to see if you needed anything else in regards ***** ***** question because you never responded or replied positively. I am simply touching base. Let me know. Thanks!
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 102,932
102,932 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

102,932 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Immigration Lawyer

48,466 satisfied customers

10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I have an i-485 with i-130. but i had to file restrainjng
Hi! I have an i-485 with i-130. but i had to file restrainjng order against my husband. I also filed for vawa. i just got a notice to appear for an interview for my i-485. do i still have to go even i… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,604 satisfied customers
If 485 is approved while the beneficiary is traveling abroad
If 485 is approved while the beneficiary is traveling abroad on AP, can the beneficiary enter the US as a PR?… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
Background: 485 based on U-1 was denied due to lack of
Background: 485 based on U-1 was denied due to lack of continuous physical presence evidence. An appeal was filed with more evidence, just got the receipt notice for that. Also timely filed a second f… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,707 satisfied customers
The new version of I-485 form does not exclude traffic
Hello, the new version of I-485 form does not exclude traffic violations in regard to criminal acts and violations. However, the instruction does indicate that "In general, you do not need to submit d… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Immigration. Permanent resident's spouse. I-485 already
Immigration. Permanent resident's spouse. I-485 already filed with USCIS based priority dates. Husband is from a ESTA EU country, arrived with visa waiver, after examination but then overstayed. He wa… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I applied for a US non-immigrant visa at the US consulate in
I applied for a US non-immigrant visa at the US consulate in Johannesburg on 27 Nov. The status of my visa application is administrative processing and yet I have received no notification as such. The… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I recently filed I-485 as F2A AOS. Recently received the
I recently filed I-485 as F2A AOS. Recently received the biometrics appointment but at the same time, I was notified by my employer (currently I'm working under h-1b) that I'll be laid off by the end … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
What is meant by class of admittance on form i-485
what is meant by class of admittance on form i-485 … read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
154 satisfied customers
K1 status of my son's fiancée shows Armenia as Consulate
Hi...k1 status of my son's fiancée shows Armenia as Consulate although forms filled out was Krakow...what do we do to correct it? Thanks … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
On Nov 21, 2016 I filled an I-485 form(application to
On Nov 21, 2016 I filled an I-485 form(application to register permanent residence in US), but shortly I had to leave the US territory to deal with a family problem in my home country and when I came … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,810 satisfied customers
I have an immigration question. my nephew is applying I-485
hi, I have an immigration question. my nephew is applying I-485 for his mom and she is living in the U.S legally with her visitor visa. but my nephew just finish college and just got a job on june 201… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,810 satisfied customers
I notice that in the updated instructions for form I-485,
Hello,I notice that in the updated instructions for form I-485, there's a requirement to provide evidence of continuously maintaining a lawful status since arrival in the United States. Does this mean… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I was informed It is $1225 for the I-485 which includes the
For Nisha Jones) I was informed It is $1225 for the I-485 which includes the fee for the I-131 and I-765. Does the form I-485 cover both I-131 and I-765? If so, does that mean that the I-131 and I-765… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,810 satisfied customers
My I-485 was filed along with I140 for EB1 processing. I-485
My I-485 was filed along with I140 for EB1 processing. I-485 receipt shows priority date as Oct-2016. However afterward my I140 got approved ( EB1) and it retained old priority date of May-2008 ( it t… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,707 satisfied customers
My fiance had an appt at the Jerusalem Consulate and I
My fiance had an appt at the Jerusalem Consulate and I needed to submit my original divorce paperwork. Now they requested he go back but they state they need to speak with my via phone about some issu… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
If upon interviewing for a visa at the consulate the officer
If upon interviewing for a visa at the consulate the officer is giving me information I know is incorrect about the legal processing for my case, what can I do? (Ex. I am applying for an o-1 NON IMMIG… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I have a question in immigration. I have EAD and my I-485 is
Not yet Are we allowed to work on multiple jobs on GC EAD Is it legal to work? … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,810 satisfied customers
I just had an immigration interview at uS consulate in
I just had an immigration interview at uS consulate in Guangzhou China, we were told that I didn't earn enough on my tax returns. Can I use my old retired parents s as a joint sponsor and only show th… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x