How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 3941
Experience:  Private practice in several areas, including immigration
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If first OPT denied in Aug-2015 and I-94 expired same time,

Customer Question

If first OPT denied in Aug-2015 and I-94 expired same time, Motion to Reopen (I-290B) is filed and continued staying in USA. Motion to Reopen got APPROVED now but OPT (I-765) got denied same day.
Is this MTR processing period is considered unlawful Presence?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Expert James replied 9 months ago.

Hello! Thank you for using Just Answer. I am James, and I will be assisting you. Please give me some time to review your question. It might take a little while, but I WILL be back to continue this conversation.

Expert:  Expert James replied 9 months ago.

What was the MTR for?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
OPT (I-765)
Expert:  Expert James replied 9 months ago.

I-765 is not OPT. I-765 is an application for Employment Authorization, based on OPT. And OPT is not a status. If you get OPT, that means you are in F1 status.

So when you filed the MTR, was it for the Employment Authorization? Or was it for F1/OPT status?

And what was denied, the I-765? Or the request for F1/OPT status?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
It was for Employment Authorization
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
After completion of Masters, I filed I-765 for Employment Authorization in Feb15. But it got denied in August15. Then filed an MTR against the denial decision. Now I got the MTR approved but I-765 denied again. Note: my I-94 expired in Aug15.Question is Am I accruing unlawful presence?I know if MTR is denied, then I am accruing unlawful presence. But here it is MTR approved but benefit denied.
Expert:  Expert James replied 9 months ago.

What you are presenting as the background information is not making sense because it is contradictory.

First you say you applied for Employment Authorization and it was denied. Then you say it was approved but denied. I don't understand.

EAD is not a status. You have to have a status (I-94 should say your status) on which EAD is issued. So approval of EAD doesn't determine if you are out of status.

What status were you in? J-1 of F-1?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
thank you so much for your reply. You are not the right attorney to talk to. I never learned Law, but understand this better than you, it seems. I will work with some other lawyers.anyway thank you.
Expert:  Expert James replied 9 months ago.

No, I understand the law completely. I've been doing this for 11 years. So please do not insult me.

Immigration terms are a language unto themselves. Each thing you say or phrase you use has a relevant definition. You may not know this, so just attached the documents you are referring to, so I can look at them.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I never intent to hurt/insult you.
Expert:  Expert James replied 9 months ago.

Please just attach the documents you received.

Related Immigration Law Questions