How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Nisha Jones, Esq. Your Own Question
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 941
Experience:  Managing Attorney at a Law Firm
93473422
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Nisha Jones, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I passed my test 1/28/2014 at Buffalo NY waiting for my oath

Customer Question

I passed my test 1/28/2014 at Buffalo NY waiting for my oath ceremony? ??
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Nisha Jones, Esq. replied 11 months ago.

Good afternoon, I am an Immigration attorney and former Prosecutor for the State Attorney's Office. I'll be answering your questions today, please understand this is for informational purposes only as we do not currently have an attorney-client relationship.

Is there a more specific legal question that I can help you with? I'll wait to hear back, thanks!

Expert:  Nisha Jones, Esq. replied 11 months ago.

Hi! Just checking in to see if you still wanted help with answering your questions? Please let me know, I'm here to help. Thanks!

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I passed my citizenship test....1/28/2014 & since then I am waiting for my oath ceremony? Can you help me how long? ??
Expert:  Nisha Jones, Esq. replied 11 months ago.

You should have already received a date for your oath ceremony by now, usually the wait time after your interview until your oath ceremony is around 3 months, sometimes sooner. Your wait time has been much too long. Perhaps your mail correspondence got misplaced or there was some other issue.

My recommendation is to contact the local immigration office where your interview was held-- where you took your citizenship exam-- and inquire about your oath ceremony date. They should be able to get this taken care of for you.

I hope that helps! Please let me know if you have any other questions. Also, please take a moment to rate me using the stars as this is the only way experts are compensated for our time here on 'just answer'. It doesn't cost you anything to rate me, and we can still continue our conversation for free after. Thanks!

Expert:  Nisha Jones, Esq. replied 11 months ago.

Hi! Just checking in to see if you have any more questions? I hope I was able to address all of your concerns. Please let me know, I'm here to help. Thanks!