How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 3951
Experience:  Private practice in several areas, including immigration
7286322
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm an OPT student.my employer filed H1B this year and got

Customer Question

i'm an OPT student.my employer filed H1B this year and got picked up.after two months uscis asked for RFE. my employer submitted RFE on september 9th still today it is pending process.because of some other dispute. he sent withdrawal letter to uscis.From now can i continue in OPT?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Expert James replied 10 months ago.

Hello! Thank you for using Just Answer. I am James, and I will be assisting you. Please give me some time to review your question. It might take a little while, but I WILL be back to continue this conversation.

Expert:  Expert James replied 10 months ago.

Thank you so much for your patience. As we work through your questions, think about this as a back and forth conversation. Once you've received the information you need, you can thank me by issuing me a positive rating of 3, 4, or 5 stars. This is the only way I get credit for doing my job, so please do not forget this before leaving the site.

Please answer the following:

When did your F1/OPT expire? Did you continue to work on Cap Gap OPT?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
My opt expires on January 3rd 2017
Expert:  Expert James replied 10 months ago.

I will need you to answer all questions. Again,

Did you continue to work on Cap Gap OPT while waiting for H1B?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
No
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I didn't worked I took training with that employer
Expert:  Expert James replied 10 months ago.

What do you mean by training? Were you getting paid for the training? Were you not working on OPT at all?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I did worked on OPT but didn't worked on cap gap
Expert:  Expert James replied 10 months ago.

What do you mean by training? Were you getting paid for the training?

Expert:  Expert James replied 10 months ago.

Hi, I’m just checking in to see how things are going.

I see you have reviewed my response. Do you need more help or need me to explain anything else? Please respond so that I know what to do next.

Thank you.

Related Immigration Law Questions