Immigration Law

Immigration Law Questions? Ask an Immigration Lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Immigration Law

My wife recently put to bed in Seattle, she was admitted

Customer Question
My wife recently put to...
My wife recently put to bed in Seattle Washington, she was admitted into the US on a B1-B2 visa. Our new infant son was diagnosed with some serious deceptions at birth and he is under intensive care at the Seattle children specialist hospital. The present medical condition of my son will require strict monitoring from time to time as requested by the medical team and we don’t have the kind of medical facility that is required to take proper care of him here in Nigeria. My wife needs to stay back in the US because of the present situation so that our infant son will get a proper and adequate medical attention as required and recommended, our initial plan was just for her to give birth to the baby in the US and come back home as we also have two daughters here, although our daughters have also travelled to the US with their mother on a B1-B2 visa but presently they are under my care here in Nigeria. I need an advice on what to do, my wife cannot stay beyond six months in the US and her present six month stay will elapsed by December 18th 2016, she is also saying she cannot afford to leave her family behind especially her two daughters. Please what do we do?
In addition, at a point the medical team requested urgently for my presence because my wife gave birth through a Cesarean section and the first surgery to be performed on our son was delayed as there was no one present to give the medical team a parental consent for them to perform the surgery and during this time my wife was still recovering from her Cesarean section at her own hospital which is about 3 hours’ drive from the children specialist hospital were my son was admitted. I received an emergency request letter from the two hospital which I took to the US Embassy here in Nigeria but unfortunately my visa was not approved. Please kindly advice on what to do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 41 minutes by:
9/19/2016
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 109,943
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Verified

Hello! My name is***** and I am a licensed attorney with more than 14 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help.

I am sorry that this has happened. Was her intent always to have the baby in the U.S.?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer replied 1 year ago

I do not know why you are not responding, but you are not charged per question, per response, nor per answer. So after I give you my answer, you can continue to ask me questions without additional charge until you are satisfied. I apologize if it is a site issue that you posted and the post did not go through.

The problem is that they do not like it when a person abuses a visitor visa to come to the U.S. to give birth. While there is nothing illegal about it, they view that as an abuse of the visa and if they do not pay for all the expenses related to the birth, that's even worse as they will probably cancel her visa or deny her entry at some point. Anyway, unfortunately, all you can do is apply again and show strong ties to your country and non-immigrant intent, or you could try for a Humanitarian Parole if there is an urgent enough reason that you can prove. Here is a link:

https://www.uscis.gov/humanitarian/humanitarian-parole

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions and there is no additional charge. Also, should you need to chat on the phone, private email or need help reviewing documentation, I am happy to do so for a small additional cost. Let me know if you are interested in these – I am happy to give you more details! If you have no further questions (at this time) please leave a positive rating for my service. I would sincerely ***** ***** You can do that by clicking on the 3rd, 4th or 5th stars or smiley faces if you see them. If you do not see any stars or smiley faces, you may have to scroll up to the top of the page or click on my name and they should come out. Also, your session does NOT close when leaving a positive rating, so you can continue to ask additional questions without additional charge. Thank you for your understanding.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Hello. I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help? Please let me know. Thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Thank you for your kindness and respect. Good luck to you.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own Question
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 109,943
109,943 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,969 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Immigration Lawyer

109,943 satisfied customers

10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
My girlfriend from Japan is visiting me in California via
My girlfriend from Japan is visiting me in California via her ESTA for almost 3 months. On the end of December she will go back to Japan and we want to know the best ways how she can get back to Calif… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,533 satisfied customers
I just got married to a US citizen and planning on applying
Hello! I just got married to a US citizen and planning on applying for a change of status to Permanent Residency.If I apply on December 1st, how long after should I expect to have the in person interv… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,302 satisfied customers
My wife applied for F2 dependent visa. she got 221G.
Hi, My wife applied for F2 dependent visa. she got 221G green … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I am on Advanced Parole in the US (pending AOS), so get I-94
Hi I am on Advanced Parole in the US (pending AOS), so get I-94 only for one year. Thus far I have been travelling out of country to get my I-94 renewed each year. Upon expiry do I have to rewnew my I… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
I am here on a g5 visa and finishing my contract in dec.2. I
Hi... I am here on a g5 visa and finishing my contract in dec.2. I will marry an american citizen on dec. 8. Can I stay in USA using my marriage license as a proof that i am doing something to change … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
109,943 satisfied customers
I'm an F1 student in university, and have been attending
I'm an F1 student in university, and have been attending school in the US since I was 12, back in 2007. … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I'm very worried about a scenario involving a cousin of
I'm very worried about a scenario involving a cousin of mine. He is a naturalized US citizen from Colombia. He got married last year in late December in a court in civil format. It was a very challenging marriage from the get-go. She was a Colombian citizen and was born there. They filed all paperwork for her greencard and she was later on granted her green card after their immigration interview. The marriage went absolutely south in the coming weeks since it had been rocky from the start. She said she wanted to join the Army and that was pretty much the deal braker. He relied a lot on one of his best friends and former girlfriend throught this whole ordeal. So much so that he ended up falling for her and it just so happened that after a long time, she was single and he was going through a tough marriage. They both had loved each other for a long time and now it was more intense than ever. Without telling us anything, he went down to Colombia and got married to her in late September while still being married here in the US. As soon as he came back, he filed for divorce a couple weeks later and now that is in process. Now he wants to bring her over to the US and marry her here, but to us that sounds like it might be ilegal? Can they get married here and can she file for her green card here without any issues? What implications can his past marriage have on this new one? What is the best way to go about this whol ordeal in order to avoid any issues with the US immigration dept? Can anything even be done? … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
3,969 satisfied customers
My husband got ten years card .he abonded me and 2 kid after
My husband got ten years green card .he abonded me and 2 kid after got green card.he threating me he want to take my k … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,966 satisfied customers
From Ecuador and my boyfriend and I are planning to get
Hi! My name is***** from Ecuador and my boyfriend and I are planning to get married, he is US citizen...we already have been consulting with another lawyer about the 90 days period etc, I would like t… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
109,943 satisfied customers
I'm flying to Thailand from Hawaii through china December 17
I'm flying to Thailand from Hawaii through china December 17 through the first of January Do I need a visa for either country?… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
Is there a travel allowance requirement for a woman leaving
Is there a travel allowance requirement for a woman leaving Cambodia … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Recently my employer filed RFE for my Petition. Recently my
Notice Explaining USCIS' Actions Was Mailed On November 17, 2017, we began reviewing your Form I-129, Petition for a Nonimmigrant Worker, Receipt Number . We mailed you a notice informing you of the action we intend to take on your case. Please follow the instructions in the notice and submit any requested materials. If you do not receive your notice by December 1, 2017, please call Customer Service at 1-***-***-****. If you move, go to www.uscis.gov/addresschange to give us your new mailing address.… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
My father naturalized in the early 90's when I was 14 years
My father naturalized in the early 90's when I was 14 years old. I'm a green card holder since 1981. My question is do I need to file n400 or can I file n600 to become us citizen? … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
109,943 satisfied customers
I am on a valid H-1B Visa. I switched employers a couple of
Hi! I am on a valid H-1B Visa. I switched employers a couple of months ago, and the new employer filed my new visa. We got the receipt and I am now working for the new employer. I don't have an approv… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
109,943 satisfied customers
On the i129 - part 4, q 8. - answer is no for me since it is
on the i129 - part 4, q 8. - answer is no for me since it is not a new petition. However, the visa officer is asking us to fill out parts a and b to question 8 as well. Even though the form says to sk… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
My mother is US permanent resident since 2009. She got
My mother is US permanent resident since 2009. She got residency as a mother of American citizen. Until 2013 she spend most time in her home country to take care of here disable sister. On 2013 she ca… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I got a RFE need an attorney to respond that
Hi JA: Hi. How can I help? Customer: I got a RFE need an attorney to respond that. JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet? Customer: No JA: Hav… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I married a man who has lived here since he was about 7. he
I married a man who has lived here since he was about 7. he is from mexico. we were married in january. he has had papers before. he has had forms i 817, 475, and 130. they are not current. what do we… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
109,943 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x