How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Judith Ludwic Your Own Question
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 28862
Experience:  34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Judith Ludwic is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

H1B Amendment, My Employer is going to file H1B amendment

Customer Question

JA: Hi. What is your issue regarding?
Customer: H1B Amendment
JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?
Customer: My Employer is going to file H1B amendment after 4 months i started working for the Client. How much chances of approval will be there ?
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: Not yet
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Initially i done my H1B Transfer for Client A and it got approved till Jan 2019 . But the Project didnt started and I moved to Clent B and started working. But my employer haven't filed amendment till now and he is going to file amendment now
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Judith Ludwic replied 11 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am delighted to answer your questions today. I have 35 years experience as an immigration lawyer.

Did you employer file an LCA for B when he moved you from A to B?


Expert:  Judith Ludwic replied 11 months ago.

What is the investment level and what country is he a citizen of ?


Expert:  Judith Ludwic replied 11 months ago.

Your employer had until August 19 2015 before the new guidance on Matter of Simeio took effect.

Since your petition was after that date you were out of compliance as of the time you no longer worked for A if B was outside the same metropolitan statistical area.

Your employer will need to file an amended petition and for you to clear your past history of non-compliance depart the US and re-enter to work for B.

You and your employer can read more about the USCIS policy in their Memorandum at this link

Of course, I am sure you understand your positive rating is very important to me as we are not on salary and that is how we receive compensation, you choosing a smiley face or 3+ stars
In the future, you may begin your questions with “FOR JUDITH” and I will be your personal immigration expert.


Related Immigration Law Questions