How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Judith Ludwic Your Own Question
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 28865
Experience:  34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Judith Ludwic is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a L1B denied and I wish to re appeal need

Customer Question

Hi I have a L1B denied and I wish to re appeal need consultation on that.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Judith Ludwic replied 11 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am delighted to answer your questions today. I have 35 years experience as an immigration lawyer.

It is your employer who has to file the appeal.

What was the basis of the denial? Filing a new petition may be a better option.

Give me the facts.


Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Employer filed the petition. The denial was due to specialized skills.
I have a total experience of 1.5 years as full time employee and 1 year of contractual experience in the company.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
The lawyer did not do a very good job on the documentation part
Expert:  Judith Ludwic replied 11 months ago.

It would be less expensive filing fee to file a new petition. It is a $630 filing fee to appeal.

If possible you will want to retain an attorney familiar with L1 petitions and the type of proof and evidence required to meed the burden of proprietary knowledge, not just "specialized skills" but knowledge unique to the product, services, manufacturing, etc offered by the petitioner and which would not be generalized knowledge held by someone who holds the same degree or major.

Of course, I am sure you understand your positive rating is very important to me as we are not on salary and that is how we receive compensation, you choosing a smiley face or 3+ stars
In the future, you may begin your questions with “FOR JUDITH” and I will be your personal immigration expert.


Related Immigration Law Questions