Immigration Law

Immigration Law Questions? Ask an Immigration Lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Immigration Law

I was academically dismissed from my current school and they

Customer Question
are going to terminate my...
I was academically dismissed from my current school and they are going to terminate my i-20 in a week. Can I use an initial I-20 from a new school with unexpired visa(current school's name and Sevis on it) to reenter the US to active my new 1-20(new Sevis) to regain F1 status?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
9/3/2016
Immigration Lawyer: Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 29,217
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Verified

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am delighted to answer your questions today. I have 35 years experience as an immigration lawyer.

Yes, you may use your current valid unexpired F1 visa stamp to depart and re-enter with new I-20 as long as you do that within 5 months of your terminated I-20.

Your other option is for the new transfer-in school to request reinstatement of your f1 status on the I-20 and you filing the I-539 with USCIS requesting they reinstate your student status without you leaving the country.

This must also be filed within 5 months of termination of your SEVIS from the transfer out school.

Of course, I am sure you understand your positive rating is very important to me as we are not on salary and that is how we receive compensation, you choosing a smiley face or 3+ stars
In the future, you may begin your questions with “FOR JUDITH” and I will be your personal immigration expert.

Judith

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thank you for your quick response!
If I manage to get my new I-20 and pay for new SEVIS before my old school terminates my old SEVIS, I will be having 2 active SEVIS(2 in status I-20) at one time? is it okay?
Immigration Lawyer: Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer replied 1 year ago

No you cannot do that.

Your current school may transfer out your SEVIS record to the new school before they terminate your status and your new school, the transfer in school would merely transfer you to their SEVIS as a transfer student eliminating the necessity of reinstatement or traveling outside the country and re-entering.

I am taking a dinner break and hence the delay in response. I needed to feed my child and now I need to eat something.

Of course, I am sure you understand your positive rating is very important to me as we are not on salary and that is how we receive compensation, you choosing a smiley face or 3+ stars
In the future, you may begin your questions with “FOR JUDITH” and I will be your personal immigration expert.

Judith

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer replied 1 year ago

I am checking on whether you have received this answer as the question has remained on the board.

Judith

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer replied 1 year ago

May I answer anything additional for you to earn your satisfaction. I strive to give good customer service and comprehensive answers. I feel I have failed you. Please tell me what additional information would be helpful.
Judith

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thank you for your answers. My old school said they have to terminate my record because I was academically dismissed and will not allow me to go to the new school as a transfer student.My new school will issue me an initial I-20 next week and told me to go to Mexico or Canada then reenter with my current unexpired visa to regain F1 status.But my old school told me once they terminate my record my visa will also become invalid since it's "linked" to my old SEVIS and I-20. Is it true? Any official statement could backup this theory?Thank you so much
Immigration Lawyer: Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Your school DSO is not well versed in the regulations for SEVIS.

Even if the school terminates your status your SEVIS record can still be transferred to the transfer in school.

And as far as the visa goes, your visa is still valid even if you pay a new SEVIS fee and have a new SEVIS number.

Here is the ICE website on the issue

See topic WHAT ARE CHOICES FOR STUDENT WITH TERMINATED SEVIS

https://www.ice.gov/sevis/f1-transfers

The student has three choices.

  • Apply to USCIS for reinstatement before transferring to another school. The student must continue to maintain a full course of study and otherwise abide by the regulations governing F-1 students while USCIS adjudicates the reinstatement. See the USCIS website for information on how to file for reinstatement.

If USCIS denies the reinstatement application , the student must leave the United States immediately or risk being placed in removal proceedings at any time under §237(a)(C)(i) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), as amended.

  • Request that you transfer the Terminated record to the transfer-in school. You will needconfirmation that the student received acceptance to the new school.
  • On the transfer release date, the transfer-in DSO becomes responsible for the student’s SEVIS record, making the recommendation for reinstatement on the student’s SEVIS record, and issuing the student a new Form I-20 for the reason of reinstatement.
  • The student will be responsible for properly filing for reinstatement with USCIS. The student must intend to pursue a full course of study at the next available term or within five months, whichever is earlier, at the transfer-in school (8 CFR 214.2 (f)(16)(i)(C)).
  • The student must begin to attend the transfer-in school in the next available session even if USCIS has not yet adjudicated the application for reinstatement. If USCIS denies the reinstatement application , the student must depart the United States.
  • Get an Initial Form I-20 from the new school. The student must exit the United States and return as an initial entry in a new F-1 nonimmigrant status (initial admission). A student who chooses this option must pay the SEVIS I-901 fee. The student will also lose credit for any time accumulated toward qualification for benefits such as optional or curricular practical training (CPT).

If the student’s visa is valid, the student does not need a new visa if returning to the United States within five months of the exit date. If the student has a Terminated record because of a failure to maintain status or has violated any provision of the INA, as amended, the student may be denied re-entry to the United States under §212(a)(6)(G) of the INA, as amended.

I appreciate you taking the time to rate my answer as I am not paid a salary and only get paid upon you rating my answer.

Judith

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer replied 1 year ago

I put a good deal of time and effort into providing you a professional answer which included citation and link to the ICE website regarding your issue.

I appreciate you taking the time to read my answer.

Judith

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Ask Judith Ludwic Your Own Question
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 29,217
29,217 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.

Judith Ludwic is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,985 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Immigration Lawyer

48,239 satisfied customers

10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
My fiance came here to the US with an F1 visa, it expired in
Hi there. So my fiance came here to the US with an F1 visa, it expired in March of this year. we are planning to get married soon. What is the income requirements required of me to sponsor him. Also i… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,505 satisfied customers
I am an international student on F1 visa. I am in the second
Hi, I am an international student on F1 visa. I am in the second year of my PhD. However, my faculty and myself have come to the conclusion that the program is not a good fit for me right now. I would… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
29,217 satisfied customers
I am in usa under f1 visa. But my i20 was just got
Hi, I am in usa under f1 visa. But my i20 was just got terminated. What should I do next? How long I can stay after my termination? As I made a research, there is no grace perid for whom is being term… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,684 satisfied customers
I am a Masters student on F1 Visa. I came in the United
My name is***** am a Masters student on F1 Visa. I came in the United States with a lot of valuable experience and one of my professors adviced me to file an eb2-NIW application. This was approved and confirmed that her judgement was correct. I am currently in the process of filing for an Adjustment of Status and Work Authorization. I want to know, when my AOS is filed, am I still ON F1? I am still in school and meeting all requirements of my F1. … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,239 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding OPT extension for F1 visa. Im on
I have a question regarding OPT extension for F1 visa … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
Will you be able to assist on F1 visa stamping refused in
Hi Pearl, will you be able to assist on F1 visa stamping refused in India New Delhi consulate? … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,239 satisfied customers
I am on F1 visa started back in July 2017, prior to that I
i am on F1 visa started back in July 2017, prior to that I was on J1 visa. I am subjected to 2 year home return requirement and cannot work at the moment because of that. My question is it is easier t… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,598 satisfied customers
Can an Au Pair with a J1 visa change her status to F1 visa
Can an Au Pair with a J1 visa change her status to F1 visa as international student? … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,505 satisfied customers
I was on F1 visa from 2005 to 2008. But had a very
I was on F1 visa from 2005 to 2008. But had a very unfortunate traumatic experience ( I was robbed and assaulted at gun point due to which I had to go through a rehab program for PTSD. During this reh… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,239 satisfied customers
I was on F1 visa from 2005 to 2008. But had a very
Second opinion] I was on F1 visa from 2005 to 2008. But had a very unfortunate traumatic experience ( I was robbed and assaulted at gun point due to which I had to go through a rehab program for PTSD.… read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
86 satisfied customers
I came to USA in 2014 on F1 visa to study masters in
I came to USA in 2014 on F1 visa to study masters in electrical engineering at USC. However, i was academically dismissed after 3 semesters due to some medical problems. After that, I maintained my F1… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
29,217 satisfied customers
I'm on F1 visa, recently married a US citizen. I also have a
Hi I'm on F1 visa, recently married a US citizen. I also have a pending H1B application. I want to figure out how I can change my name and whether I can apply for green card now or wait for my H1B app… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,505 satisfied customers
I'm an immigrant who came with f1 visa. Can i get a sponsor
can i get a sponsor from someone nonrelative to become permanent resident> … read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
29,217 satisfied customers
Currently, I am: • On a valid F1 visa (valid until 2021) •
Currently, I am: • On a valid F1 visa (valid until 2021) • Married to US citizen • Living in California, USA • Trying to file AOS to obtain green card through the sponsorship of my spouseQ3: While I w… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,598 satisfied customers
I was a fulltime MBA student with an F1 visa married to a
I was a fulltime MBA student with an F1 visa married to a H1B holder whose Green Card is under process. I started interning this summer on CPT and applied for COS to H4 and EAD concurrently. y CPT is … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,239 satisfied customers
I'm an F1 Visa student in the US. I realize back in winter
Hi, I'm an F1 Visa student in the US. I realize back in winter quarter, (January-March) I only took 10 credits which is below requirement after dropping a class. I didn't know that it was not ok to do… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I had a quick question on the F1 visa concerning travel. If
Hello, I had a quick question on the F1 visa concerning travel. If I am on the post completion OPT and my I20 is valid, but my visa expired, am I allowed to travel outside the US?… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,505 satisfied customers
My F1 visa refused for no reason. No Im a Sri Lankan Im in
my F1 visa refused for no reason JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS? Customer: no Im a Sri Lankan Im in Sri Lanka JA: Have you talked to a l… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x