How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 102505
Experience:  Private practice in several areas, including immigration
7286322
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter, born 1976 came to US in 1980 but because of

Customer Question

My daughter, born 1976 came to US in 1980 but because of bitter divorce stayed with her mother in Pakistan. Now I am sick(naturalized US citizen) and she wants to stay with me but she was told that her permanent visitor visa had expired. Recently I learnt that green cards issued before 2001 are grandfathered and do not expire. In the meantime I filed a form I130 in June but have not heard from USCIS yet.( they are supposed to respond within a month according to website)
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

I am sorry to hear about this situation, Syed. On this website, I do not always get to give good news, and this is one of these times.

The 2001 deadline you mention is for something else, entirely. That deadline refers to the Section 245(i) Provision of the LIFE Act. Basically, the law overlooks unlawful entry and unlawful presence when considering some Adjustment of Status applications for people who have filed before April 30, 2001.

This does not apply to a case such as yours. If she had a greencard but resided outside the country for more than a year, her greencard has been voided. As such, she has to be petitioned for again in order to get one, via family or employment.

Please note: If I tell you simply what you wish to hear, this would be unfair to you. I need to be honest with you and sometimes this means providing information that is not optimal. Negative ratings are reserved for experts who are rude or for erroneous information. Please rate me on the quality of my information; do not punish me for my honesty.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Please use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of TOP THREE FACES/STARS and then SUBMIT, as this is how experts get credit for our time. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars (or failing to submit the rating) does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith with a positive rating.