Immigration Law

Immigration Law Questions? Ask an Immigration Lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Immigration Law

I am a US citizen,my polish girlfriend overstay her visa in…

Customer Question
I am a US citizen,my...
I am a US citizen,my polish girlfriend overstay her visa in US,she is back in Poland for 6 years now.Can she get a finance visa?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 19 minutes by:
8/1/2016
Immigration Lawyer: KLAW, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
KLAW
KLAW, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 1,926
Experience: I have over 20 years of experience in commercial real estate law, finance, consumer credit, landlord tenant, and business law.
Verified
Good morning. Do you mean a fiancé visa?
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: KLAW, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Good morning:If she overstayed her visa, she still is eligible to obtain a fiancée visa. The law as to when she can apply and how long she is banned from re-entry is as follows:If she accrued an unlawful presence of more than 180 continuous days but less than one year, and then she left before any official, formal removal proceedings (i.e. deportation) were instituted against her she will be inadmissible for three years.If she accrued an unlawful presence of more than 365 continuous days, and she left prior to any removal or other proceedings being instituted against her
she will be subsequently inadmissible and barred from returning to the United States for ten years.If she accrued an unlawful presence of more than one year (in the aggregate, not necessarily continuously), or was ordered removed (deported) from the United States, and su bsequently attempt to enter without inspection (for example, by being smuggled across the border), then she will be permanently barred from the U.S. – possibly for life. She can always request special permission to reapply for entry after ten years.So, if she is under wither a 3/10 year ban then she must apply for a I-601 waiver. The fiancée visa is a hybrid type of visa, which allows the her to eventually seeking a green card.So she can apply, but she must file the I-601 waiver.
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: KLAW, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

If you have any other questions just ask, if not please rate the question for credit and tracking. if you don't rate, I will not get paid.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: KLAW, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
If you have any other question please ask. Please rate the question or I will not get paid for assisting you.
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: KLAW, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

If you have any other question please ask. Please rate the question or I will not get paid for assisting you.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: KLAW, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

If you have any other question please ask. Please rate the question or I will not get paid for assisting you

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: KLAW, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

If you have any other question please ask. Please rate the question or I will not get paid for assisting you.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: KLAW, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

If you have any other question, just ask. If not please rate the question for credit and tracking. If you do not rate the question I will not get paid for assisting you.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Ask KLAW Your Own Question
KLAW
KLAW
KLAW, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 1,926
1,926 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I have over 20 years of experience in commercial real estate law, finance, consumer credit, landlord tenant, and business law.

KLAW is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,990 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Immigration Lawyer

48,466 satisfied customers

10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
What is their law on overstaying a visa limit./ And no
no, and no problems with authoritys for my son there ,he just allowed his visa to expire thru oversight and his job involvement/ … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I was granted demissal of deportation proceeds following a
I was granted demissal of deportation proceeds following a misdemeanor conviction of controlled substance possession. My permanent resident card has expired, am I ok to file for renewal? It's been ove… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
If I-192 was filed and approved with some prior overstay of
If I-192 was filed and approved with some prior overstay of 3 years waived, how long is that valid? Is it something that could come up years later while traveling abroad and reentering the US?… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
My mother overstayed abroad and is to see a judge very soon
my mother overstayed abroad and is to see a judge very soon for her residence status … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I have a friend that overstayed and the overstay van from
I have a friend that overstayed and the overstay van from the US will end in November 2018 we are marrying in a few days and wondering can he now come to the US as my husband? We are gay men marrying … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
Case # src1490020920 i have not get my wife green card as
case # ***** i have not get my wife green card as yet gut need to if some wrong … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
My son need an application for green card. Not yet. My son
Good morning, JA: Hi. How can I help? Customer: My son need an application for green card. JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet? Customer: ye… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
Wilton I have a question about H1B and green card. My
Second opinion] Hi,WiltonI have a question about H1B and green card. My situation is like this:My OPT supposed to end on 06/09 this year, but my company filed H1B and my case got selected in lottery. … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
My boyfriend has received his green card a few month ago, if
My boyfriend has received his green card a few month ago, if I file a domestic violence complaint against him will he be able to keep his green card?… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
My wife and I went to our interview for a green card. We
For Guillermo: My wife and I went to our interview for a green card. We were told that because we used my wife's maiden name (the one on her passport) on our I-485 application, they would have to do a… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
My friend has a green card for more than 10 years in the
my friend has a green card for more than 10 years in the United States and she is 75 years old. is she eligible to be exempt from civil and English test if she applies citizenship?… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I have a question about H1B and green card. My situation is
Hi,I have a question about H1B and green card. My situation is like this:My OPT supposed to end on 06/09 this year, but my company filed H1B and my case got selected in lottery. So OPT was extended to… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,737 satisfied customers
Do I need to renew my Green Card if it was issued between
Do I need to renew my Green Card if it was issued between 1979 and 1988 but does not have an expiration date? … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
If a Canadian has overstayed a visa in the U.S. and returns
If a Canadian has overstayed a visa in the U.S. and returns to Canada without the overstay being flagged at that time (a probability), is it likely that the overstay will be picked up later by US cust… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
If im a derivative asylee and applied for green card but the
If im a derivative asylee and applied for green card but the princpal asyle havent applied for green card yet wil i get my green card … read more
Leena Kamat
Leena Kamat
Juris Doctor
100 satisfied customers
I was deported from US because of overstay ESTA. I wanna
I was deported from US because of overstay ESTA . I wanna request forgivness . what is best help for that , get married with american in my country or find some sponsorship in US or something else ? t… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
Jan 2012 i was deported from the states for overstaying my
jan 2012 i was deported from the states for overstaying my visa waiver (i'm british) because of the removal order ina 212 (a) and excess stay ina 212 (b) i have a 10 year ban. i'd like to return to the states as soon as possible...i have explore various routes..but don't know what to do. … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I overstayed my Visitor's Visa. How before a deportation
I overstayed my Visitor's Visa. How long before a deportation order is automatically issued for me?… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Lawyer
1,926 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x