Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am a US citizen,my polish girlfriend overstay her visa in…

Customer Question
I am a US citizen,my...
I am a US citizen,my polish girlfriend overstay her visa in US,she is back in Poland for 6 years now.Can she get a finance visa?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 19 minutes by:
8/1/2016
Immigration Lawyer: KLAW, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
KLAW
KLAW, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,198
Experience: I have over 20 years of experience in commercial real estate law, finance, consumer credit, landlord tenant, and business law.
Verified
Good morning. Do you mean a fiancé visa?
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: KLAW, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Good morning:If she overstayed her visa, she still is eligible to obtain a fiancée visa. The law as to when she can apply and how long she is banned from re-entry is as follows:If she accrued an unlawful presence of more than 180 continuous days but less than one year, and then she left before any official, formal removal proceedings (i.e. deportation) were instituted against her she will be inadmissible for three years.If she accrued an unlawful presence of more than 365 continuous days, and she left prior to any removal or other proceedings being instituted against her
she will be subsequently inadmissible and barred from returning to the United States for ten years.If she accrued an unlawful presence of more than one year (in the aggregate, not necessarily continuously), or was ordered removed (deported) from the United States, and su bsequently attempt to enter without inspection (for example, by being smuggled across the border), then she will be permanently barred from the U.S. – possibly for life. She can always request special permission to reapply for entry after ten years.So, if she is under wither a 3/10 year ban then she must apply for a I-601 waiver. The fiancée visa is a hybrid type of visa, which allows the her to eventually seeking a green card.So she can apply, but she must file the I-601 waiver.
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: KLAW, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

If you have any other questions just ask, if not please rate the question for credit and tracking. if you don't rate, I will not get paid.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: KLAW, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
If you have any other question please ask. Please rate the question or I will not get paid for assisting you.
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: KLAW, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

If you have any other question please ask. Please rate the question or I will not get paid for assisting you.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: KLAW, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

If you have any other question please ask. Please rate the question or I will not get paid for assisting you

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: KLAW, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

If you have any other question please ask. Please rate the question or I will not get paid for assisting you.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: KLAW, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

If you have any other question, just ask. If not please rate the question for credit and tracking. If you do not rate the question I will not get paid for assisting you.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask KLAW Your Own Question
KLAW
KLAW
KLAW, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,198
2,198 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I have over 20 years of experience in commercial real estate law, finance, consumer credit, landlord tenant, and business law.

KLAW is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,990 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Immigration Lawyer

48,466 satisfied customers

10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I overstayed on tourist visa in the United Stated. Left
I overstayed on tourist visa in the United Stated. Left voluntary, and now I have a work permit in Canada. My tourist visa in my passport wont expire until 2020. Am I able to visit United States? Sinc… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I am a green card holder and also a German citizen. Can i
I am a green card holder and also a German citizen. Can i work in Spain for 6 months legally without risking to loose my green card? … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
Currently we are going to apply for I-485 Green card filing,
Hi,Currently we are going to apply for I-485 Green card filing, While he was applying for the H1B petition for the first time, the . marital status was mentioned as "single" for DS-160 filing back in … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
My wife has a green card but she has gotten a warning twice
My wife has a green card but she has gotten a warning twice at US customs at the airport. She just arrived in the US and she was told that if she leaves the US again, they will automatically revoke he… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I'm trying to renew my green card and have a couple of
I'm trying to renew my green card and have a couple of questions … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I'm seeking a green card after graduating from school here
I'm seeking a green card after graduating from school here and working on a OPT … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I am a green card holder (my son is an American citizen and
Hello,I am a green card holder (my son is an American citizen and asked for me) and its time for me to get an American citizenship so I hired the same attorney that did the green card for me and my wi… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
Had a question about traveling with expired green card and a
Hey yes. Had a question about traveling with expired green card and a I 797 notice of action. My green card is marriage based and the application for removal of conditions is being processed. … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
M family recently applied to renew our Green Cards. Three of
M family recently applied to renew our Green Cards. Three of us received new cards within 3 months, one of my sons has bot had his yet. He was arrested two tears ago for (1 month from his 21st birthda… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
As a permanent resident, who has attained the green card via
as a permanent resident, who has attained the green card via Asylum status what risks are there to be denied entry or being detained if travelling abroad and returning. I have heard of few cases where… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I received my green card in 1983 after being convicted of a
I received my green card in 1983 after being convicted of a felony in 1981 am I still eligible to apply for citizenship? I have no prior convictions since then, and if I do intend to travel will I hav… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I have question regarding green card. I have, my perm is
Yes I have, my perm is under process...I have autistic child ,I am on h1 visa … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I divorce my husband without him getting his green card and
I divorce my husband without him getting his green card and his name is ***** ***** any of my bills. How can he get his permanent green card? … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I am a green card holder and I'm planning to move back to my
Hi! I am a green card holder and I'm planning to move back to my home country, Mexico. Not sure if I'll like it as I've been out for almost 10 years, so wanted to see if I had any way of keeping my gr… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
Briefly..I was on deportation process and got married with
Hi there ,briefly..I was on deportation process and got married with an American citizen( totally live marriage) I was seeking relief from deportation thru merriage and a lawyer was helping me out! No… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
My fiancee is going to be deported. He was already deported
My fiancee is going to be deported. He was already deported once about 3 to 4 years ago. The ins has told him he could serve more time because he came back a second time. Is this possible?… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
Thanks for answering my question wrt to overstays being
For Guillermo) - thanks for answering my question wrt to overstays being re-admitted during Advance Parole. Another lawyer is now telling me that the Arabally memo ONLY addresses overstays, and the fa… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I have a friend that overstayed and the overstay van from
I have a friend that overstayed and the overstay van from the US will end in November 2018 we are marrying in a few days and wondering can he now come to the US as my husband? We are gay men marrying … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x