Immigration Law

Immigration Law Questions? Ask an Immigration Lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Immigration Law

I was on H1b visa until January 2016. After that i changed

Customer Question
my visa status to F2...
I was on H1b visa until January 2016. After that i changed my visa status to F2 visa from H1b. Now i got a job offer from a company.
Can the company file a cap exempt H1b and change my status from F2 visa to H1b visa?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 7 minutes by:
7/28/2016
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 109,943
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Verified

Hello Jonathan. Welcome back. I have some questions for you. Please answer ALL of them:

1) How long were you on the H-1B previously? 3 years? 6 years? More than 6 years?

2) There are a number of previous questions that I have answered for you that you have never left a positive rating for me and thus I was never compensated by the website. Is there any particular reason why you don't want the website to compensate me? It doesn't cost you anything. You can go back and leave positive ratings for me now if you like and it doesn't cost you anything additional to do so. Here are the question links:

http://professional.justanswer.com/chat/index/349d1c5dc47f41ae9c91b0b6e3049d03

http://professional.justanswer.com/chat/index/834e711b53a54f6fae124c40307cdc6d

http://professional.justanswer.com/chat/index/8b06681641e6406cb23c19b9e42bd2d2

Please let me know. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I have been on H1b for 3.5 years.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I have still 2.5 years left on H1b visa
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I am unable to view those links...it says access denied
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer replied 1 year ago

I see one worked. I sincerely ***** ***** If you do not leave stars to rate, we experts are never compensated and since we don't receive a salary, it is like we worked for free. If you do not see the stars, you may have to click on the name of the expert. Anyway, as to your question...

YES, you can file a cap exempt H-1B because you have been counted against the cap within the previous 6 years. So you can file a new H-1B petition now to get back into H-1B status and not have to worry about the cap.

Let me know if you need anything else, but please do not forget that positive rating. Thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
how different is this from H1b transfer? is it only that i can work after the h1b is approved?
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Unfortunately, that's the main difference. You can only work once the H-1B is approved. However, you can do Premium Processing to get a decision within 15 business days. Here is a link:

https://www.uscis.gov/forms/how-do-i-use-premium-processing-service

I see that you left positive ratings for the other questions. Thank you!

Let me know if you need anything else, but please do not forget that positive rating on this question. Thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
okay sounds good!
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer replied 1 year ago

My pleasure, but please don't forget to click on 3 or more stars or the website won't compensate me for helping you. Thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
are there any restrictions of change of status from F2 to H1b? Like can i change my status as soon as i arrive in united states or have to wait for certain amount of time?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
i know there are guidelines though is there any chance of rejection?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
also what are the documents needed for filing fresh h1b petition that is cap exempt?
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Since you are cap-exempt, you don't have to wait any length of time to file for the change of status to H-1B.

As to change of denial, there is never a guarantee, but as long as you meet the requirements for the H-1B, you should be approved.

It is identical to filing an original H-1B. You need an LCA, proof you have the required education, proof that the company has a position available that requires a bachelor's degree at least, that they need someone in that position, that they will pay the prevailing wage and that they can afford to pay the prevailing wage.

Please don't forget the positive rating on this one. It is important. Thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I have one more question i was terminated on november 30th itself. My last day of working was november 30th.Though as per an agreement they paid me the severence pay as regular pay checks till January 31st. Till what date was i on H1b visa?
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Technically, since November 30th, but since USCIS normally asks for paycheck stubs to prove until when you were on payroll, you may be able to get away with proving that you were employed until January 31st. They may not ask for anything else as proof.

Let me know if you need anything else, but please do not forget that positive rating. Thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Hello Jonathan. I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help? Please let me know. Thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
will i have to travel outside the country and return back after the H1b is approved? Will it come with an i-94 or without an i-94?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Sorry,I am not done with this yet so i have not rated this answer yet
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I will be able to rate this answer only if you answer this
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer replied 1 year ago

If your change of status is approved, you would not have to leave the U.S. to come back in. They should give you a new I-94 with the change of status from F-2 to H-1B.

Please don't forget that positive rating. I only keep mentioning it because if you can believe it, about 30% to 40% of people on this site don't leave a positive rating and since I am not given a salary to be here, it's as if I spent my time responding for free. So you can understand, that's like working 40 hours per week, 5 days a week and not being compensated for every Friday and most Thursdays. That's the only reason I keep mentioning it. Sorry if it is a bother as it is not my intention. If you don't see the stars by my name, I think all you have to do is click on my name and they will come out. Thank you for your understanding.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Hello Jonathan. I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help? Please let me know. Thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer replied 1 year ago

I can't believe you, Jonathan. Thanks and good luck.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own Question
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 109,943
109,943 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,969 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Immigration Lawyer

109,943 satisfied customers

10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I am on Advanced Parole in the US (pending AOS), so get I-94
Hi I am on Advanced Parole in the US (pending AOS), so get I-94 only for one year. Thus far I have been travelling out of country to get my I-94 renewed each year. Upon expiry do I have to rewnew my I… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
I have an L1B visa which is valid till 2020 However, my I-94
Hi I have an L1B visa which is valid till 2020 However, my I-94 expires in March 2018 What do I need to do to get the I94 extended? … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
109,943 satisfied customers
I am wondering if I really need to include the I-94 in my
I am wondering if I really need to include the I-94 in my I-129f packet. … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,302 satisfied customers
Is it possible to travel with my I-94 out of USA. I have
I have applied my permanent residence card ( green card) … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,533 satisfied customers
I am currently working for company A and my I 94 is valid
I am currently working for company A and my I 94 is valid till sept 2018.At the time of transfer this company didn't extend my spouse H4 I94 and it is going to expire 15 Oct 2017.I asked them and they… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
109,943 satisfied customers
Can i travel domestically by air if my i-94 and visa are
Hi, can i travel domestically by air if my i-94 and visa are expired? … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
109,943 satisfied customers
My p1 visa has expired but my i-94 its still valid until
My p1 visa has expired but my i-94 its still valid until 2019, my question is can I renew my visa with another employer without having to leave the U.S. ? or what should I do? … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,533 satisfied customers
1. My I 94 is expired on August 12 2. My h1b Visa is valid
1. My I 94 is expired on August 12 2. My h1b Visa is valid till October 1 3. My ext has been filed 2 months before by my current company.Question1: i want to change job, can company b transfer my visa… read more
Leena Kamat
Leena Kamat
Juris Doctor
94 satisfied customers
I'm currently on H1b since October 2015,I-94 is valid till
Hi I'm currently on H1b since October 2015,I-94 is valid till September-2018. I've joined new company on H1b Receipt on 28th August,2017. However, my old employer is not giving me relieving or experie… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
A friend of mine holds a Cuban Parole I-94 which is about to
A friend of mine holds a Cuban Parole I-94 which is about to expire. He applied last year for his AOS I-485, and a couple of months ago for his EAD renewal I-765, both cases are still pending. He's af… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
109,943 satisfied customers
I'm currently on H1b with i-94 valid until Sept 2018. A new
I'm currently on H1b with i-94 valid until Sept 2018. A new employer has filed for my H1 and requested it till June-2020. Please let me know if i travel outside country in December 2017 would i be eli… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I wanted to know if one has applied for AOS and his i-94 is
i wanted to know if one has applied for AOS and his i-94 is about to expire … read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,618 satisfied customers
I am unable to access my 1-94 info online. Is there any
I am unable to access my 1-94 info online. Is there any other way I can do this please. … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
What is I-485 form. I am an r1 visa and the I-94 will
i am an r1 visa and the I-94 will expired at the end of this month … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
If a Canadian citizen did it receive an I-94 due to her
Hi Jen Marie,If a Canadian citizen did it receive an I-94 due to her Canadian citizenship when entering the us, will that be a problem for the petition her spouse is filing? There's a question request… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
My brothers came in a -2 visa(the I-94 is expired now) my
My brothers came in a B-2 visa(the I-94 is expired now) my mom was a green card holder and was going to apply for them but she passed away, my mom was married for 4 years with my stepfather who is a U… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,240 satisfied customers
I am an alien resident and my last I-94 (associated with a
I am an alien resident and my last I-94 (associated with a temporary TN work visa and my current employer) was mailed to me from UCIS, wich I then use to renew my license driver, to demonstrate I am a… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I am an alien resident and my last I-94 (associated with a
I am an alien resident and my last I-94 (associated with a temporary TN work visa and my current employer) was mailed to me from UCIS, wich I then use to renew my license driver, to demonstrate I am a… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
109,943 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x