How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 13494
Experience:  Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
RobertJDFL is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a friend Venezuelan friend who is trying to come to

Customer Question

I have a friend Venezuelan friend who is trying to come to the United States for a 3 days visit in September. I read that the Venezuelan government is not permitting citizens to leave on business or tourist visas if this is their first time. Is that true??
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 12 months ago.

Thank you for using Just Answer. I look forward to assisting you.

That is true, but it has nothing to do with the political situation or government restrictions directly. Embassy staffing is currently very low, and therefore the Venezuelan Embassy website tells first-time applicants not to pay the application fee or to try and make an appointment as they are not able to provide appointments for first time visitors.

You can read the website information here.

If you need clarification or additional information, please REPLY and I'll be happy to assist.Otherwise, kindly remember to leave me a positive rating by clicking on the stars, so that I am credited for my time and information today. Thank you!

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Is there anything that can be done??
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 12 months ago.

Unfortunately, it does not appear that way -only the Embassy can issue the tourist Visa. The government gives no indication on their website either as to when this staffing issue may be resolved -whether it is a month, 6 months, etc. Your friend may want to call the Embassy there directly and see if they can give them any idea as to when first time applicants may be able to get appointments again.

Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 12 months ago.

Was there anything I could clarify about my answer or additional information you needed? If so, please REPLY, I'm happy to help further! If not, kindly remember to leave a positive rating for me by clicking on the stars as that is the only way I am paid for my time and assistance. Thank you!

Related Immigration Law Questions