Immigration Law

Immigration Law Questions? Ask an Immigration Lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Immigration Law

15 years ago my sponsor stop helping me to get my residence,

Customer Question
Hi 15 years ago my...
Hi 15 years ago my sponsor stop helping me to get my residence, so he kick me out of his restaurant because I didn't accept his abuse on me, the labor department accepted my case but unfortunately the sponsor didn't want to continue my case even when I begged him to keep my case, there is any way to get the residence even if now I am self employed, I clean restaurant equipment and declare my taxes.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
7/21/2016
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 109,992
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Verified

Hello! My name is***** and I am a licensed attorney with more than 14 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help.

You were on an H-2B visa? And now you are out of status? When was the Labor Certification filed for you?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
No I got in this country with a tourist visa
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer replied 1 year ago

What date was the Labor Certification filed?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
In 2001 I was accepted by the labor department
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer replied 1 year ago

It was filed on or before April 30, 2001 and you could prove that you were in the U.S. on December 21, 2000?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer replied 1 year ago

I also need to know what country you were born in.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Yeah I have been here since September 27,1995
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Ok. If the Labor Certification was filed on or before April 30, 2001, then you could still use that to qualify for 245(i) so that you would not have to leave the U.S. to get U.S. Lawful Permanent Residency status. However, if the employer does not want to offer you that job anymore, you cannot force them to. Had they already filed the I-485 for you, then if it had been pending for 180 days or more, you would change to the same or similar job without having to file anything new.

If you did not have an I-485 filed and pending longer than 180 days, then unfortunately, you would have to find a new employer to file a new Labor Certification for you and file a new I-140 for you but you could use that old Labor Certification Priority Date. When it is time to file the I-485, you would also file an I-485A, prove you were in the U.S. on December 21, 2000 and that the Labor Certification that was originally filed in 2001 was approved or approvable when filed so that way you can qualify for 245(i) and not have to leave the U.S. But unfortunately, you will need a new sponsor.

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions and there is no additional charge. Also, should you need to chat on the phone, private email or need help reviewing documentation, I am happy to do so for a small additional cost. Let me know if you are interested in these – I am happy to give you more details! If you have no further questions (at this time) please leave a positive rating for my service. I would sincerely ***** ***** You can do that by clicking on the 3rd, 4th or 5th stars or smiley faces if you see them. If you do not see any stars or smiley faces, please click on my name and they should come out. Also, your session does NOT close when leaving a positive rating, so you can continue to ask additional questions without additional charge. Thank you for your understanding.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Hello Wilfredo. I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help? Please let me know. Thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own Question
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 109,992
109,992 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,969 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Immigration Lawyer

109,992 satisfied customers

10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I have some questions regarding H1B/H4/485. This is
this is regarding my wife, she is currently working at a company now for the 7th year, so she has extended her H1B twice, currently her green card application has been filed and she has received her I-140. She recently received an offer from a company that is willing to sponsor her H1B but they cannot sponsor green card application. I'm wondering in this case, can she still make the H1B transfer? … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I have a question about I-485 application for couples when
Hi This is Sardar, I have a question about I-485 application for couples when my current status is F-1 I am planning to extend my current CPT! … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,541 satisfied customers
I am in the US on a F1 student visa, and have an i-485
I am in the US on a F1 student visa, and have an i-485 application in progress (based on my married to my American husband). I want to go home to Australia because my father is sick, so I am planning … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,354 satisfied customers
I got i-797c notices: This is in reference to the I-485,
i got i-797c notices: This is in reference to the I-485, application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status, you submitted. Your I-485, fees and any supporting documentation is being returne… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
Guillermo, I am preparing the I-485 application based on
For Guillermo : Hello Guillermo, I am preparing the I-485 application based on I-140 for me and my family from E-2 status. Currently my E-2 company is registered in Houston, Texas; and I live in Texas… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
109,992 satisfied customers
If I file I-485 for spouse and stepson, his fee is 750 USD
If I file I-485 for spouse and stepson, his fee is 750 USD and he is waived the biometric fee? … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
109,992 satisfied customers
While completing the current for adjustment of status i-485,
While completing the current for adjustment of status i-485, there is a question that asks Have you ever been denied a visa to the US? what would the answer to this question, in the case that a renewa… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,354 satisfied customers
I would like to file a I-130 and I-485 together for my
I would like to file a I-130 and I-485 together for my husband who is an Irish citizen … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
109,992 satisfied customers
On Nov 21, 2016 I filled an I-485 form(application to
On Nov 21, 2016 I filled an I-485 form(application to register permanent residence in US), but shortly I had to leave the US territory to deal with a family problem in my home country and when I came … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,354 satisfied customers
While completing the current for adjustment of status i-485,
While completing the current for adjustment of status i-485, there is a question that asks Have you ever been denied a visa to the US? what would the answer to this question, in the case that a renewa… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I have a few specific questions about the I-485 form
For Guillermo,Hello sir. I have a few specific questions about the I-485 form questions. This is for a mother of a U.S. citizen applying for her green card:1. On pg. 3/18 for question 24 it asks "what… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
109,992 satisfied customers
My wife and I filed I-485 and I-765 simultaneously based on
My wife and I filed I-485 and I-765 simultaneously based on approved EB2-NIW. My wife received an RFE (attached) for I-765. Basically, there are two points: Missing/deficient identity document and Evi… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I applied for my i-485 back in February and I recently got
I applied for my i-485 back in February and I recently got my interview notice which is scheduled for this coming Wednesday. On my i-485 application, I mistakenly answered “No" to the question of whether I have been arrested in the past. I was arrested in 2007 for urinating in public and went to court a month later where my case was dismissed on the spot. I thought that since I was never convicted, I did not have to answer “Yes” to the question on the i-485. After reading more on the subject I am scared that this might be a serious issue during my interview. If that's the case, what can I do to fix my situation? … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I notice that in the updated instructions for form I-485,
Hello,I notice that in the updated instructions for form I-485, there's a requirement to provide evidence of continuously maintaining a lawful status since arrival in the United States. Does this mean… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I was informed It is $1225 for the I-485 which includes the
For Nisha Jones) I was informed It is $1225 for the I-485 which includes the fee for the I-131 and I-765. Does the form I-485 cover both I-131 and I-765? If so, does that mean that the I-131 and I-765… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,354 satisfied customers
It says on the form I-485 for USCIS to attach a copy of the
For Jen: it says on the form I-485 for USCIS to attach a copy of the Form I-797 receipt or approval notice for the underlying petition or application, but we're submitting this form with form I-130. s… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
If someone is doing the I-485 application based on an
Hi. If someone is doing the I-485 application based on an approved I-360 abused woman and they would like to file the I-765 at the same time, do they need to pay for the I-765 workers permit applicati… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
My I-485 was filed along with I140 for EB1 processing. I-485
My I-485 was filed along with I140 for EB1 processing. I-485 receipt shows priority date as Oct-2016. However afterward my I140 got approved ( EB1) and it retained old priority date of May-2008 ( it t… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,541 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x